Fall 2016: The Mediterranean, Atlantic, and Beyond

Fall 2016

The Mediterranean, Atlantic, and Beyond

Registration

Fall 2016 Course Registration will take place online through Colorado State University’s student portal, RAMweb. Course registration is scheduled to open on May 19, 2016 at 8:00 AM MOUNTAIN STANDARD TIME ZONE. Review these important documents to maximize your chances of getting your first-choice classes:

Fall 2016 Course Registration Packet

Fall 2016 Course Registration Instructions

Fall 2016 Academic Calendar

Course Requirements and Credit

  • All students must register in the IE 300 Global Studies core, the signature course of the Semester at Sea program.  You may then chose three additional courses each worth 3 credits for a total full time load of 12 credits.
  • Each course has an in-country Field Class, which you must consider when planning your schedule.
  • Lower-division courses are designated with 100 to 299 numbers; upper-division courses are 300 to 499 level.

The Core Course – Global Studies

The core course for the voyage, Global Studies, is required of all students and provides an integrated, interdisciplinary introduction to each of the countries visited on a given itinerary.  The course examines the traditional and changing systems and values of a country and its cultures, while providing the fundamental knowledge necessary to prepare students for field activities in the host country.

Global Studies is designed to help students deepen their understanding of specific features of contemporary life and culture (such as politics, religion, environment, art, music, family systems, and health). This common course is also designed to take maximum advantage of the opportunity for students to think critically about their own societies and global change.  Specifically designed pre- and post-port class sessions examine patterns of cultural interaction and communication to promote intercultural competency and self-awareness among Semester at Sea students.

Fall 2016 Courses & Field Classes


Global Studies - Required Course

International Education Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: No Field Class
[On-Ship]
B
9:30 — 10:30
Ballantine 3

Course Offerings

Accounting Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Financial Accounting in Trinidad & Tobago
[Trinidad and Tobago: Day 2- November 14, 2016]
A
12:10 — 13:30
Lenk 3
Anthropology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Candomble in Salvador
[Brazil: Day 1 - November 1, 2016]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Martin 3
Field Class: Non-Human Primates at the Reserve de Bandia
[Senegal: Day 1 - Friday, 21 October]
A
10:40 — 12:00
Martin 3
Field Class: Cultural Change in the Guasmo of Guayaquil
[Ecuador: Day 1 - Thursday, 1 December]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Martin 3
Art Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Traditional Art in Senegal
[Senegal: Day 1 - Friday, 21 October]
A
15:10 — 22:38
Serio 3
Business Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Ethics of Agriculture in Greece
[Greece: Day 1- Monday, 19 September]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Lenk 3
Chemistry Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Museo Galileo and the International Laboratory for Plant Neurobiology
[Italy: Day 5 - Livorno - Friday, 30 September]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Zimmer 3
Civil Engineering Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Stream Restoration
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 3 October]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Bolton 3
English Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: The Influence of Italian Poetry on Modernism and the Art of Translation
[Italy: Day 5 - Livorno - Friday, 30 September]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Serio 3
Economics Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Free Trade and Costa Rica
[Costa Rica: Day 1 - Friday, 9 December]
B
16:40 — 18:00
Jacoby 3
Field Class: The EU and Italy
[Italy: Day 1 - Monday, 26 September]
A
16:40 — 18:00
Jacoby 3
Field Class: Industrial Labor in Bahia
[Brazil: Day 1 - Tuesday, 1 November]
B
10:40 — 0:00
Jacoby 3
Geography Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: The historical layering of space: Exploring the role and development of port facilities in Civitavecchia
[Italy: Day 1 - Civitavecchia - Monday, 26 September]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Huijbens 3
Human Development and Family Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: How Costa Rican´s Care for their Elders
[Costa Rica: Day 1 - Friday, 9 December]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Vega 3
Field Class: NGO and Young Women at Risk
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 3 October]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Vega 3
History Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Lima: Latin American Palimpsest
[Peru: Day 1 - Tuesday, 22 November- November 22, 2016]
A
16:40 — 18:00
Howkins 3
Field Class: Parks as Portals to Learning: Monteverde Cloud Forest
[Costa Rica: Day 1 - Friday, 9 December]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Howkins 3
Field Class: Origins of Slow Food
[Italy: Day 1 - Civitavecchia - Monday, 26 September - September 26, 2016]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Howkins 3
International Education Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Alternative water resources in Peru
[Peru: Day 1 - Tuesday, 22 November]
B
12:10 — 13:30
Bolton 3
Field Class: University of Cheikh Anta Diop (UCAD) in Dakar
[Senegal: Day 1 - Friday, 21 October]
A
10:40 — 12:00
Zimmer 3
Field Class: Visit to The Catalan Institute of Climate Sciences (Institut Català de Ciències del Clima – IC3)
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, October 3]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Zimmer 3
Field Class: Aldeas SOS in Ecuador
[Ecuador: Day 1 - Thursday, 1 December]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Vega 3
Journalism and Media Communication Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Working Together Toward Problem Solving Across Cultures: The Refugee Crisis and Greek Humanitarianism
[Greece: Day 1 - Monday, 19 September]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Rouner 3
Field Class: Reporting and Writing in Trinidad and Tobago
[Trinidad and Tobago: Day 2 - Monday, 14 November]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Rouner 3
Field Class: The Art of Photography
[Italy: Day 5 - Livorno - Friday, 30 September- September 30, 2016]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Serio 3
Field Class: The Art of Photography
[Ecuador: Day 1 - Thursday, 1 December]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Serio 3
Field Class: Communicating for the Development and Improvement of Human Dignity and Autonomy in Italy: The Specific Case of Firenze
[Italy: Day 5 - Livorno - Friday, 30 September]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Rouner 3
Field Class: GMO Bans, Organic Farming, and Local Impact on Health and the Environment
[Peru: Day 1 - Tuesday, 22 November]
B
12:10 — 13:30
Trauth 3
Liberal Arts Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Slave Trade in Senegal
[Senegal: Day 1 - Friday, 21 October]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Serio 3
Field Class: V. S. Naipaul and Cultural Tour of Trinidad
[Trinidad and Tobago: Day 1 - Sunday, 13 November]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Serio 3
Spanish Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Scavenger Hunt in Guayaquil: Directions, Tastes, Interactions
[Ecuador: Day 1 - Thursday, 1 December]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Esch 3
Field Class: Quilombo: Black Resistance from Colonial to Modern Times
[Brazil: Day 1 - Tuesday, 1 November]
B
10:40 — 12:00
Esch 3
Field Class: Breathing History, Recording Culture: Lima’s Colonial and Modern Sights and Sounds
[Peru: Day 1 - Tuesday, 22 November]
A
16:40 — 18:00
Esch 3
Management Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Growing Sustainable Independence through Entrepreneurship
[Morocco: Day 5 - Friday, 14 October]
A
16:40 — 18:00
Lenk 3
Marketing Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Creating a Memorable Service Experience: Learning from the Luxury Hotel Industry
[Italy: Day 1 - Civitavecchia - Monday, 26 September]
A
12:10 — 13:30
Taylor 3
Field Class: Field Class for Principles of Marketing (Section 2) (Taylor)
[Morocco: Day 1 - Monday, 10 October]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Taylor 3
Field Class: How do the local consumers behave (where and what do they buy)?
[Peru: Day 1 - Tuesday, 22 November]
B
12:10 — 13:30
Carvalho 3
Field Class: Growth Strategies in the Global Marketplace: From the Smart City of Barcelona to the World.’
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 3 October]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Carvalho 3
Field Class: Growth Strategies in the Global Marketplace
[Brazil: Day 1 - Tuesday, 1 November]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Carvalho 3
Field Class: Field Class for Services Marketing (Taylor)
[Greece: Day 1 - Monday, 19 September]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Taylor 3
Music Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: A Day with the Melodians
[Trinidad and Tobago: Day 1 - Sunday, 13 November]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Borgo 3
Field Class: The Spanish Tinge: Jazz Tradition and Experimentation
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 3 October]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Borgo 3
Field Class: Re-Inventing Bahian Music with Rumpilezz and Cana Brava
[Brazil: Day 1 - Tuesday, 1 November]
B
10:40 — 12:00
Borgo 3
Natural Resources Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Biogeodiversity in Costa Rica
[Costa Rica: Day 1 - Friday, 9 December]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Bolton 3
Field Class: Aquaculture, invasive lionfish, mangroves, and marine conservation in Trinidad and Tobago
[Trinidad and Tobago: Day 2 - Monday, 14 November]
A
12:10 — 13:30
Kennedy 3
Field Class: Mangroves and their ecological services; Artisanal fishing
[Senegal: Day 1 - Friday, 21 October]
A
10:40 — 12:00
Kennedy 3
Field Class: Mangrove and coastal Atlantic Forests and Marine Turtle Preservation
[Brazil: Day 6 - Sunday, 6 November]
B
12:10 — 13:30
Kennedy 3
Natural Resource Recreation and Tourism Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Equatorial Allure
[Ecuador: Day 1 - Thursday, 1 December]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Huijbens 3
Field Class: Service Based Learning & The $100 Solution
[Costa Rica: Day 2 - Saturday, 10 December]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Huijbens 3
Philosophy and Religious Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: A Monastery in the Mountains, the Cathedral of Barcelona, Sant Pau Del Camp, and an Ancient Synagogue
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 3 October]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Stewart 3
Field Class: The Abrahamic Religions in Casablanca
[Morocco: Day 1 - Monday, 10 October]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Avrahami 3
Field Class: Tours of Huallamarca Huaca and Santo Domingo Cathedral and Convent
[Peru: Day 1 - Tuesday, 22 November]
B
12:10 — 13:30
Stewart 3
Field Class: Visit representative Muslim and Christian sites in and around Dakar
[Senegal: Day 3 - Sunday, 23 October]
A
10:40 — 12:00
Stewart 3
Field Class: Representation of the Divine in the Abrahamic Traditions
[Italy: Day 1 - Civitavecchia - Monday, 26 September]
A
12:10 — 13:30
Avrahami 3
Field Class: Candomble – Syncretism in Brazil
[Brazil: Day 1 - Tuesday, 1 November]
B
10:40 — 12:00
Avrahami 3
Political Science Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Greek Tragedy: the “Troika” of international Institutions—and Germany–versus the Greek Government and People
[Greece: Day 1 - Monday, 19 September]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Hinchman 3
Field Class: Morocco between Monarchy and Democracy
[Morocco: Day 5 - Friday, 14 October]
A
12:10 — 13:30
Hinchman 3
Field Class: The Homage to Catalonia
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 3 October]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Hinchman 3
Field Class: Free Trade and Costa Rica
[Costa Rica: Day 1 - Friday, 9 December]
B
16:40 — 18:00
Jacoby 3
Field Class: Sustainable Tourism and Habitat Preservation
[Brazil: Day 1 - Tuesday, 1 November]
B
10:40 — 12:00
Hinchman 3
Field Class: Poverty and Development in Senegal
[Senegal: Day 4 - Monday, 24 October]
A
10:40 — 12:00
Hinchman 3
Psychology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Youth Center: Cultural Exchange and Volunteer Project
[Morocco: Day 1 - Monday, 10 October]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Zimmerman 3
Field Class: Hermilio Valdizan Psychiatric Hospital
[Peru: Day 1 - Tuesday, 22 November]
B
12:10 — 13:30
Gingerich 3
Field Class: Culture and Personality in Greece
[Greece: Day 1 - Monday, 19 September]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Gingerich 3
Field Class: Adolescence and Emerging Adulthood in Trinidad & Tobago
[Trinidad and Tobago: Day 2 - Monday, 14 November]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Gingerich 3
Sociology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Interpersonal Connections in Morocco
[Morocco: Day 1 - Monday, 10 October]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Ferguson 3
Field Class: Gender, the Family, and the State
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 3 October]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Ferguson 3
Field Class: Reducing FGC in Senegal: The Tostan Way
[Senegal: Day 4 - Monday, 24 October]
A
10:40 — 12:00
Ferguson 3
Communication Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Exploring Trinidadian Identity and Culture
[Trinidad and Tobago: Day 2 - Monday, 14 November]
B
16:40 — 18:00
Meares 3
Field Class: Culture, Nation, and Identity
[Greece: Day 1 - Monday, 19 September]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Meares 3
Theatre Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Where It All Started: The Origins of Western Theatre
[Greece: Day 1 - Monday, 19 September]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Bouchard 3
Field Class: Experiencing Calypso: Traditional & Contemporary Storytellers in Trinidad
[Trinidad and Tobago: Day 1 - Sunday, 13 November]
B
16:40 — 18:00
Bouchard 3

FAQs