Fall 2017: A Voyage Around the World

Fall 2017

A Voyage Around the World

Registration

Fall 2017 Course Registration will take place online through Colorado State University’s student portal, RAMweb. Course registration is scheduled to open on Wednesday, May 17 at 8:00 AM MOUNTAIN DAYLIGHT TIME ZONE.  Review these important documents to maximize your chances of getting your first-choice classes:

Fall 2017 Course Registration Packet

Fall 2017 Course Registration Instructions

Fall 2017 Course Registration FAQs

Fall 2017 Academic Calendar

Course Requirements and Credit

  • All students must register in the IE 300 Global Studies core, the signature course of the Semester at Sea program.  You may then chose three additional courses each worth 3 credits for a total full time load of 12 credits.
  • Each course has an in-country Field Class, which you must consider when planning your schedule.
  • Lower-division courses are designated with 100 to 299 numbers; upper-division courses are 300 to 499 level.

The Core Course – Global Studies

 The core course for the voyage, Global Studies, is required of all students and provides an integrated, interdisciplinary introduction to each of the countries visited on a given itinerary.  The course examines the traditional and changing systems and values of a country and its cultures, while providing the fundamental knowledge necessary to prepare students for field activities in the host country.

Global Studies is designed to help students deepen their understanding of specific features of contemporary life and culture. This common course is also designed to take maximum advantage of the opportunity for students to think critically about their own societies and global change.  Specifically designed pre- and post-port class sessions examine patterns of cultural interaction and communication to promote intercultural competency and self-awareness among Semester at Sea students.

Fall 2017 Courses & Field Classes


Global Studies - Required Course

International Education Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Global Studies – Required Core Course (Section 1) [CRN 77165]
A
9:30 — 10:50
Gogniat 3
Field Class: Global Studies – Required Core Course (Section 2) [CRN 79664]
B
9:30 — 10:50
Gogniat 3

Course Offerings

Anthropology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Introduction to Cultural Anthropology (Section 1) (Creekmore)
[India: Day 2- October 26, 2017]
B
15:30 — 16:50
Creekmore 3
Field Class: Urbanization, Migration, and Cultural Change in Shanghai
[China: Day 1- November 24, 2017]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Creekmore 3
Field Class: Public Archaeology and the Production of Heritage in Mauritius
[Mauritius: Day 1- October 19, 2017]
A
11:00 — 12:20
Creekmore 3
Art Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Living Barcelona: Activated Space in the Built Environment
[Spain: Day 1- September 15, 2017]
A
12:30 — 13:50
Moseman 3
Field Class: Introduction to the Visual Arts (Section 2) (Moseman)
[South Africa: Day 1- October 7, 2017]
A
15:30 — 16:50
Moseman 3
Field Class: Women in Art History (Moseman)
[China: Day 1- November 24, 2017]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Moseman 3
Business Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: The Social, Ethical, & Regulatory Challenges related to the Vietnam Fishing Industry
[Việt Nam: Day 5- November 18, 2017]
B
11:00 — 12:20
Talesh 3
Field Class: The Akosombo Dam-Social, Ethical & Regulatory Challenges for Stakeholders
[Ghana: Day 1- September 27, 2017]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Talesh 3
English Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Reading Without Borders (Kluge)
[China: Day 1- November 24, 2017]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Kluge 3
Field Class: Intermediate Creative Writing: Nonfiction (Sloan)
[Việt Nam: Day 1- November 14, 2017]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Sloane 3
Field Class: Modern Women Writers (Sloan)
[Ghana: Day 1- September 27, 2017]
A
17:00 — 18:20
Sloane 3
Field Class: Literature of the Earth (Sloan)
[Japan: Day 1- December 2, 2017]
B
17:00 — 18:20
Sloane 3
Economics Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Principles of Macroeconomics (Sabi)
[Japan: Day 4- December 5, 2017]
B
17:00 — 18:20
Sabi 3
Field Class: Gender in the Economy (Sabi)
[Ghana: Day 2- September 28, 2017]
A
17:00 — 18:20
Sabi 3
Field Class: Comparative Economic Systems (Sabi)
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 5- November 8, 2017]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Sabi 3
Ethnic Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Africa and the African Diaspora (Busia)
[Mauritius: Day 1- October 19, 2017]
A
11:00 — 12:20
Busia 3
Finance Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Financial Markets and Institutions (Hine)
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 5- November 8, 2017]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Hine 3
Geography Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Cultural Geography (Bob Smith)
[Spain: Day 1- September 15, 2017]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Smith 3
Field Class: Biogeography (McKeon)
[Spain: Day 1- September 15, 2017]
A
12:30 — 13:50
McKeon 3
Human Development and Family Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Individual and Family Development (Janus)
[China: Day 6- November 29, 2017]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Janus 3
History Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Mohandas Gandhi Trust (NGO)/Local Village
[India: Day 1- October 25, 2017]
B
15:30 — 16:50
Connolly 3
Field Class: University of Cape Town/District Six Museum
[South Africa: Day 6- October 12, 2017]
A
15:30 — 16:50
Connolly 3
Field Class: Cu Chi Tunnels and War Remnants Museum
[Việt Nam: Day 5- November 18, 2017]
B
11:00 — 12:20
Connolly 3
Honors Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Knowing Across Cultures: Wildlife Conservation Around the World (Doherty)
[South Africa: Day 1- October 7, 2017]
A
15:30 — 16:50
Doherty 3
International Education Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: World Interdependence Current Global Issues (Smith)
[Ghana: Day 1- September 27, 2017]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Smith 3
Field Class: World Interdependence – Current Global Issues (Focus on Human Trafficking) (Janus)
[Ghana: Day 1- September 27, 2017]
A
17:00 — 18:20
Janus 3
Field Class: IE 272 World Interdependence – Current Global Issues (Focus on Climate and Energy)
[South Africa- October 7, 2017]
A
17:00 — 18:20
Rosencranz 3
Field Class: Children and Youth in Global Context (Janus)
[India: Day 2- October 26, 2017]
B
17:00 — 18:20
Janus 3
International Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Interdisciplinary Approaches to Globalization (LLambias-Wolff)
[Ghana: Day 1- September 27, 2017]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Llambias-Wolff 3
Journalism and Media Communication Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Feature Writing (Hollie)
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- December 16, 2017]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Hollie 3
Field Class: Digital Photography (Raimist)
[China: Day 1- November 24, 2017]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Raimist 3
Field Class: One Day in Paradise
[Mauritius: Day 1- October 19, 2017]
B
12:30 — 13:50
Kluge 3
Field Class: International Mass Communications (Hollie)
[Việt Nam: Day 1- November 14, 2017]
B
12:30 — 13:50
Hollie 3
Field Class: Media, Business, and Economics (Hollie)
[South Africa: Day 6- October 12, 2017]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Hollie 3
Liberal Arts Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: World Literatures-The Modern Period (Busia)
[India: Day 2- October 26, 2017]
B
15:30 — 16:50
Busia 3
Life Science Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Ecology (Doherty)
[Việt Nam: Day 5- November 18, 2017]
B
11:00 — 12:20
Doherty 3
Spanish Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: First Year Spanish Review ( López-Cabrales)
[Spain: Day 1- September 15, 2017]
A
12:30 — 13:50
López-Cabrales 3
Field Class: Spanish Language, Literature, and Culture in Translation (López-Cabrales)
[Spain: Day 2- September 16, 2017]
A
14:00 — 15:20
López-Cabrales 3
Field Class: Issues in Hispanic Culture (López-Cabrales)
[Spain: Day 4 / Valencia Day 2- September 18, 2017]
B
12:30 — 13:50
López-Cabrales 3
Management Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Application of Management Practices in South Africa
[South Africa: Day 6- October 12, 2017]
B
11:00 — 12:20
Berk 3
Field Class: Fundamentals of Entrepreneurship (Section 1) (Preece)
[Ghana: Day 1- September 27, 2017]
A
11:00 — 12:20
Preece 3
Field Class: Fundamentals of Entrepreneurship (Section 2) (Preece)
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 5- November 8, 2017]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Preece 3
Field Class: Microfinance in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 2- September 28, 2017]
A
15:30 — 16:50
Berk 3
Field Class: Sustainable Business Practices
[Mauritius: Day 1- October 19, 2017]
B
15:30 — 16:50
Berk 3
Field Class: International Business Management (Preece)
[China: Day 1- November 24, 2017]
B
12:30 — 13:50
Preece 3
Natural Resources Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Oceanography (Section 1) (McKeon)
[Mauritius: Day 1- October 19, 2017]
B
14:00 — 15:20
McKeon 3
Field Class: Oceanography (Section 2) (McKeon)
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- December 16, 2017]
B
12:30 — 13:50
McKeon 3
Field Class: Biological Diversity (Doherty)
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- December 16, 2017]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Doherty 3
Field Class: Coastal Environmental Ecology (Smith)
[Mauritius: Day 1- October 19, 2017]
A
11:00 — 12:20
Smith 3
Natural Resource Recreation and Tourism Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: How Examples of Everyday Life Become Tourist Attractions: Life on the Mekong Delta
[Việt Nam: Day 5- November 18, 2017]
B
11:00 — 12:20
Gibson 3
Field Class: International Issues — Recreation and Tourism (Kang)
[Mauritius: Day 1- October 19, 2017]
A
11:00 — 12:20
Kang 3
Field Class: Township Tours: An example of local community tourism development or a form of voyeurism?
[South Africa: Day 6- October 12, 2017]
A
15:30 — 16:50
Gibson 3
Philosophy and Religious Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: “Western” Religions in an “Eastern” City
[India: Day 2- October 26, 2017]
B
11:00 — 12:20
Bratt 3
Field Class: Buddhist Beliefs and Observances
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2- November 5, 2017]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Bratt 3
Field Class: The Vietnam War: Memory & Recovery
[Việt Nam: Day 5- November 18, 2017]
B
15:30 — 16:50
Bratt 3
Political Science Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Global Environmental Politics (Rosencranz)
[Spain: Day 1- September 15, 2017]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Rosencranz 3
Field Class: Comparative Asian Politics (Rosencranz)
[India- October 25, 2017]
B
15:30 — 16:50
Rosencranz 3
Psychology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Seminar: Special Topics in Psychology (Schofield)
[South Africa: Day 6- October 12, 2017]
A
15:30 — 16:50
Schofield 3
Field Class: Social Psychology (Schofield)
[India: Day 6- October 30, 2017]
B
15:30 — 16:50
Schofield 3
Field Class: Adolescent Psychology (Schofield)
[Ghana: Day 1- September 27, 2017]
A
11:00 — 12:20
Schofield 3
Hospitality Management Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Hospitality Industry (Kang)
[China: Day 1- November 24, 2017]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Kang 3
Field Class: Hospitality Marketing (Kang)
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- December 16, 2017]
B
15:30 — 16:50
Kang 3
Sociology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Social Problems (LLambias-Wolff)
[Spain: Day 1- September 15, 2017]
A
12:30 — 13:50
Llambias-Wolff 3
Field Class: Growing Homogeneity of Leisure: Soccer in Japan
[Japan: Day 1- December 2, 2017]
B
17:00 — 18:20
Gibson 3
Field Class: Health, Medicine, and Society (LLambias-Wolff)
[India: Day 1- October 25, 2017]
B
12:30 — 13:50
Llambias-Wolff 3
Field Class: Apartheid and Truth and Reconciliation in South Africa
[South Africa: Day 6- October 12, 2017]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Talesh 3
Communication Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Evaluating Contemporary Film (Raimist)
[Spain: Day 1- September 15, 2017]
A
12:30 — 13:50
Raimist 3
Field Class: Intercultural Communication in Action
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 5- November 8, 2017]
A
15:30 — 16:50
Cushner 3
Field Class: Intercultural Communication Studies in China
[China: Day 1- November 24, 2017]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Cushner 3
Women's Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Seminar in Women’s Studies-Social Sciences (Women Write the World) (Section 1) (Raimist)
[South Africa: Day 1- October 7, 2017]
A
15:30 — 16:50
Raimist 3
Field Class: Seminar in Women’s Studies-Social Sciences (Comparative African and African-American Feminisms) (Section 2) (Busia)
[Ghana: Day 1- September 27, 2017]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Busia 3