Spring 2017: A Voyage Around the World

Spring 2017

A Voyage Around the World

Registration

Spring 2017 Course Registration will take place online through Colorado State University’s student portal, RAMweb. Course registration is scheduled to open on October 13, 2016 at 8:00 AM MOUNTAIN DAYLIGHT TIME ZONE.  Review these important documents to maximize your chances of getting your first-choice classes:

Spring 2017 Course Registration Packet

Spring 2017 Course Registration Instructions

Spring 2017 Academic Calendar

Course Requirements and Credit

  • All students must register in the IE 300 Global Studies core, the signature course of the Semester at Sea program.  You may then chose three additional courses each worth 3 credits for a total full time load of 12 credits.
  • Each course has an in-country Field Class, which you must consider when planning your schedule.
  • Lower-division courses are designated with 100 to 299 numbers; upper-division courses are 300 to 499 level.

The Core Course – Global Studies

The core course for the voyage, Global Studies, is required of all students and provides an integrated, interdisciplinary introduction to each of the countries visited on a given itinerary.  The course examines the traditional and changing systems and values of a country and its cultures, while providing the fundamental knowledge necessary to prepare students for field activities in the host country.

Global Studies is designed to help students deepen their understanding of specific features of contemporary life and culture. This common course is also designed to take maximum advantage of the opportunity for students to think critically about their own societies and global change.  Specifically designed pre- and post-port class sessions examine patterns of cultural interaction and communication to promote intercultural competency and self-awareness among Semester at Sea students.

Spring 2017 Courses & Field Classes


Global Studies - Required Course

International Education Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Global Studies – Required Core Course [CRN 27332]
9:30 — 10:30
Taylor 3

Course Offerings

Apparel and Merchandising Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Glass Beads in Ghanaian Life
[Ghana: Day 2- April 1, 2017]
A
12:10 — 13:30
Littrell 3
Field Class: Textile Traditions in Myanmar
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2- February 21, 2017]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Littrell 3
Anthropology
Field Class: Human Origins and Variation (Magennis)
[Morocco: Day 1- April 11, 2017]
B
16:40 — 18:00
Magennis 3
Field Class: Medical Anthropology (Magennis)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 31, 2017]
A
16:40 — 18:00
Magennis 3
Field Class: Human Biological Variation (Magennis)
[South Africa: Day 2- March 20, 2017]
A
10:40 — 12:00
Magennis 3
Agricultural and Resource Economics
Field Class: Environmental Economics in Hawaii
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2017]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Emerson 3
Art
Field Class: Zen in Situ
[Japan: Day 2- January 25, 2017]
B
10:40 — 12:00
Sapin 3
Field Class: Zen in Situ
[Japan: Day 5- January 28, 2017]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Sapin 3
Field Class: Contemporary Art as a Tool of Social Change
[Việt Nam: Day 4- February 13, 2017]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Sapin 3
Dance
Field Class: Ghanian Drumming and Dancing
[Ghana: Day 1- March 31, 2017]
A
16:40 — 18:00
Ehrlich 3
Design and Merchandising
Field Class: Comparative Retailing in India
[India: Day 1- March 1, 2017]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Littrell 3
English
Field Class: Reading Without Borders (Mason)
[China: Day 1- January 31, 2017]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Mason 3
Field Class: Aloha Murder: Tracing Crime Fiction in Honolulu
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2017]
A
12:10 — 13:30
Patel 3
Field Class: Literature of the Earth (Mason)
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2017]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Mason 3
Economics
Field Class: Vietnam: An Economy in Transition
[Việt Nam: Day 5- February 14, 2017]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Kling 3
Field Class: The Japanese Economy
[Japan: Day 2- January 25, 2017]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Emerson 3
Field Class: Environmental Economics in Hawaii
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2017]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Emerson 3
Field Class: Economic Development in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 1- March 31, 2017]
B
12:10 — 13:30
Emerson 3
Geography
Field Class: Cultural Geography (Smith)
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2- February 21, 2017]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Smith 3
Field Class: Urban Geography (Smith)
[Việt Nam: Day 4- February 13, 2017]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Smith 3
Human Development and Family Studies
Field Class: Individual and Family Development (Medora)
B
10:40 — 12:00
Medora 3
Field Class: Marriage and Family Relationships Section 1 (Medora)
A
10:40 — 12:00
Medora 3
Field Class: Marriage and Family Relationships Section 2 (Meenan)
[India: Day 6- March 6, 2017]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Meenan 3
Field Class: Adolescence/Early Adult Development in Context (Medora)
A
15:10 — 16:30
Medora 3
History
Field Class: Pacific Wars: Korea and Vietnam (Israel)
[Việt Nam: Day 5- February 14, 2017]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Israel 3
Field Class: U.S.-China Relations Since 1800 (Xie)
[China: Day 2- February 1, 2017]
B
8:00 — 9:20
(Israel/Xie) 3
International Education
Field Class: Globalization: Exploring Our Global Village (Smith)
[China: Day 1- January 31, 2017]
B
12:10 — 13:30
Smith 3
Field Class: World Interdependence – Current Global Issues (Witte)
[Japan: Day 2- January 25, 2017]
B
10:40 — 12:00
Witte 3
Field Class: Women and Development (Jennings)
[Morocco: Day 1- April 11, 2017]
B
16:40 — 18:00
Jennings 3
Field Class: Children and Youth in Global Context (Smith)
[China: Day 5- February 5, 2017]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Smith 3
Field Class: Education for Global Peace (Mason)
[South Africa: Day 2- March 20, 2017]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Mason 3
Journalism and Media Communication
Field Class: Global Communication Technologies (Seel)
[Japan: Day 2- January 25, 2017]
B
10:40 — 12:00
Seel 3
Field Class: Field Class for Advanced Documentary Photography (Seel)
[Việt Nam: Day 5- February 14, 2017]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Seel 3
Field Class: Documentary Film as a Liberal Art (Seel)
[South Africa: Day 2- March 20, 2017]
B
12:10 — 13:30
Seel 3
Liberal Arts
Field Class: Documentary Film as a Liberal Art (Seel)
[South Africa: Day 2- March 20, 2017]
B
12:10 — 13:30
Seel 3
Life Science
Field Class: Coastal Ecology: Connecting the Land With the Sea
[Mauritius: Day 1- March 12, 2017]
A
12:10 — 13:30
Binkley 3
Management
Field Class: Contemporary Management Principles-Practices (Maynard)
[Japan: Day 2- January 25, 2017]
B
10:40 — 12:00
Maynard 3
Field Class: Fundamentals of Entrepreneurship (Marshall)
[India: Day 2- March 2, 2017]
A
12:10 — 13:30
Marshall 3
Field Class: Social and Sustainable Venturing (Section 1) (Marshall)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 31, 2017]
B
12:10 — 13:30
Marshall 3
Field Class: Social and Sustainable Venturing (Section 2) (Green)
[Morocco: Day 1- April 11, 2017]
B
16:40 — 18:00
Green 3
Field Class: Leadership and Organizational Behavior (Maynard)
[South Africa: Day 2- March 20, 2017]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Maynard 3
Field Class: Leading High Performance Teams (Maynard)
[China: Day 1- January 31, 2017]
A
10:40 — 12:00
Maynard 3
Field Class: International Business Management (Marshall)
[Việt Nam: Day 5- February 14, 2017]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Marshall 3
Marketing
Field Class: Principles of Marketing (Bird)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 31, 2017]
A
16:40 — 18:00
Bird 3
Field Class: Comparative Retailing in India
[India: Day 1- March 1, 2017]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Littrell 3
Field Class: Buyer Behavior (Bird)
[South Africa: Day 1- March 19, 2017]
B
12:10 — 13:30
Bird 3
Field Class: International Marketing (Bird)
[India: Day 1- March 1, 2017]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Bird 3
Natural Resources
Field Class: Environmental Conservation in Hawaii
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2017]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Binkley 3
Field Class: Environmental Conservation in Hawaii
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2017]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Binkley 3
Field Class: Oceanography (Section 1) (Quillmann)
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2017]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Quillmann 3
Field Class: Oceanography (Section 2) (Quillmann)
[Mauritius: Day 1- March 12, 2017]
A
12:10 — 13:30
Quillmann 3
Field Class: Mangroves and Markets: Supporting Mangrove Protection in Vietnam
[Việt Nam: Day 5- February 14, 2017]
B
16:40 — 18:00
Binkley 3
Field Class: Coastal Environmental Ecology (Quillmann)
[Việt Nam: Day 5- February 14, 2017]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Quillmann 3
Natural Resource Recreation and Tourism
Field Class: China’s Role in Shaping the Future of Tourism
[China: Day 2- February 1, 2017]
A
10:40 — 12:00
Green 3
Philosophy and Religious Studies
Field Class: Religions of the East (Haberman)
[Việt Nam: Day 5- February 14, 2017]
B
16:40 — 18:00
Haberman 3
Field Class: Medical Tourism and Family Planning in India
[India: Day 1- March 1, 2017]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Cutter 3
Field Class: Biomedical Ethical Issues in Chinese Medicine
[China: Day 1- January 31, 2017]
A
10:40 — 12:00
Cutter 3
Field Class: Environmental Ethics (Haberman)
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2017]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Haberman 3
Field Class: Aging and Death in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 2- April 1, 2017]
A
16:40 — 18:00
Cutter 3
Field Class: Topics in Comparative Religions (Haberman)
[India: Day 1- March 1, 2017]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Haberman 3
Political Science
Field Class: Current World Problems (Jennings)
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2- February 21, 2017]
A
10:40 — 12:00
Jennings 3
Field Class: International Relations (Karlin)
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2017]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Karlin 3
Field Class: Comparative Government and Politics (Xie)
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2- February 21, 2017]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Xie 3
Field Class: United States Foreign Policy (Karlin)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 31, 2017]
B
12:10 — 13:30
Karlin 3
Field Class: International Security (Karlin)
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2017]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Karlin 3
Field Class: Globalization, Sustainability, and Justice (Jennings)
[South Africa: Day 2- March 20, 2017]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Jennings 3
Psychology
Field Class: Sex, Sexuality, and Romance in Bollywood Films
[India: Day 1- March 1, 2017]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Barker 3
Field Class: Persuasion in Action: Marketplaces and Social Change
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2- February 21, 2017]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Barker 3
Field Class: A Buddhist Approach to Happiness
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2017]
B
10:40 — 12:00
Barker 3
Hospitality Management
Field Class: Vietnamese Cultural and Culinary Experience
[Việt Nam: Day 5- February 14, 2017]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Green 3
Sociology
Field Class: Social Problems (Section 1) (Meenan)
[South Africa: Day 1- March 19, 2017]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Meenan 3
Field Class: Social Problems (Section 2) (Witte)
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2- February 21, 2017]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Witte 3
Field Class: Social Statification (Witte)
[India: Day 1- March 1, 2017]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Witte 3
Field Class: Gender and Society (Meenan)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 31, 2017]
A
16:40 — 18:00
Meenan 3
Field Class: Social Change (Garvey)
[South Africa: Day 2- March 20, 2017]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Garvey 3
Communication Studies
Field Class: Sacred and Everyday Engagement: From Historical Shrines to Contemporary City Life
[Japan: Day 2- January 25, 2017]
A
12:10 — 13:30
Aoki 3
Field Class: Film and Media Studies in Cape Town
[South Africa: Day 2- March 20, 2017]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Ehrlich 3
Field Class: The Performative Arts and Diasporic Co-cultures of Kochi, India
[India: Day 1- March 1, 2017]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Aoki 3
Theatre
Field Class: Myanmar Traditional Puppetry
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2- February 21, 2017]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Ehrlich 3