Fall 2013: 50th Anniversry: Atlantic Exploration

Fall 2013 Courses & Field Classes


Global Studies - Required Course

BiologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Whale Watching and Tunas in Southern Spain
[Spain: Day 2 - Cadiz - Tuesday, 1 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Young3
Field Class: Whales and Sharks in Hermanus
[South Africa: Day 5 - Cape Town - Wednesday, 30 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Young3
CommerceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Wine Production: Management, Business Ethics and Social Responsibility
[Spain: Day 2 - Cadiz - Tuesday, 1 October]
B
14:15 — 15:30
Castaldi3
Field Class: Wine Production: Management, Business Ethics and Social Responsibility
[South Africa: Day 1 - Capetown - Saturday, 26 October]
B
14:15 — 15:30
Castaldi3
Environmental ScienceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Building Blocks of Modern Europe: The EU and NATO
[Belgium: Day 1 - Antwerp - Thursday, 12 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Boyer3
Field Class: Turning the Tide for Europe: A Visit to Omaha Beach
[France: Day 2 - Le Havre - Monday, 16 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Boyer3
HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Historical Russia and Political Communism
[Russia: Day 4 - St. Petersburg - Sunday 1, September]
A
12:50 — 14:05
Hunt3
Field Class: Field Lab for The West and the Rest (Hunt)
A
12:50 — 14:05
Hunt3
MusicMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Ghanaian Drum and Dance Workshop (1)
[Ghana: Day 1 - Accra - Thursday, 17 October]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Strand3
Field Class: Ghanaian Drum and Dance Workshop (2)
[Ghana: Day Day 2 - Accra - Friday, 18 October]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Strand3
Comparative PoliticsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Dostoevsky’s Russia
[Russia: Day 1 - St. Petersburg - Thursday, 29 August]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Bunck3
Field Class: Dostoevsky’s Russia
[Russia: Day 1 - St. Petersburg - Thursday, 29 August]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Bunck3
PsychologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Samba dancing in Rio
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Wednesday, 20 November]
A
15:40 — 16:55
Huppin3
Field Class: Samba Dancing in Rio
[Brazil: Day 2 - Rio de Janeiro - Thursday, 21 November]
A
15:40 — 16:55
Huppin3
Religion GeneralMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Abrahamaic Traditions of Casablanca (1)
[Morocco: Day 1 - Casablanca - Thursday, 3 October]
A
14:15 — 15:30
Coburn3
Field Class: Abrahamaic Traditions of Casablanca (2)
[Morocco: Day 4 - Casablanca - Monday, 6 October]
A
14:15 — 15:30
Coburn3
Semester at Sea SeminarsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Building Blocks of Modern Europe: The EU and NATO
[Belgium: Day 1 - Antwerp - Thursday, 12 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Boyer3
Field Class: Turning the Tide for Europe: A Visit to Omaha Beach
[France: Day 2 - Le Havre - Monday, 16 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Boyer3
Field Class: Samba dancing in Rio
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Wednesday, 20 November]
A
15:40 — 16:55
Huppin3
Field Class: Samba Dancing in Rio
[Brazil: Day 2 - Rio de Janeiro - Thursday, 21 November]
A
15:40 — 16:55
Huppin3
Field Class: Wine Production: Management, Business Ethics and Social Responsibility
[Spain: Day 2 - Cadiz - Tuesday, 1 October]
B
14:15 — 15:30
Castaldi3
Field Class: Wine Production: Management, Business Ethics and Social Responsibility
[South Africa: Day 1 - Capetown - Saturday, 26 October]
B
14:15 — 15:30
Castaldi3

Course Offerings

AstronomyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Celestial Navigation at Sea
[On-Ship]
B
12:50 — 14:05
Nelson3
Field Class: Onboard Observing (Section 1)
[On-Ship]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Nelson3
Field Class: Onboard Observing (Section 2)
[On-Ship]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Nelson3
AnthropologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: !Khwa tuu – San Education Center
[South Africa: Day 3 - Cape Town - Saturday, October 26]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Trevathan3
Field Class: Health and illness within the Candomblé Community
[Brazil: Day 3 - Salvador - Wednesday, 27 November]
B
12:50 — 14:05
Trevathan3
Field Class: Food Markets and Small Farms of Ghana
[Ghana: Day 4 - Accra - Friday, 18 October]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Trevathan3
ArchitectureMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Investigating the Historic and Contemporary Sacred Places of Antwerp
[Belgium: Day 1 - Antwerp - Thursday, 12 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Crisman3
Field Class: An Interpretive Walk Through Buenos Aires
[Argentina: Day 1 - Buenos Aires - Tuesday, 12 November]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Crisman3
Field Class: Sustainable Communities: Hamburg
[Germany: Day 1 - Hamburg - Thursday, 5 September]
A
14:15 — 15:30
Petrus3
Field Class: Photography of Landscape and Architecture
[France: Day 2 - Le Havre - Monday, 16 September]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Petrus3
Field Class: Photographing the City: Cadiz
[Spain: Day 2 - Cadiz - Tuesday, 1 October]
B
14:15 — 15:30
Petrus3
Studio ArtMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Art in Cadiz
[Spain: Day 2 - Cadiz - Tuesday, 1 October]
B
14:15 — 15:30
McLeod3
Field Class: Drawing on Location: Gathering Visual, Cultural and Historical information
[Germany: Day 1 - Hamburg - Thursday, 5 September]
A
14:15 — 15:30
McLeod3
Field Class: Gathering Cultural Information at The Hermitage
[Russia: Day 1 - St. Petersburg - Thursday, 29 August]
A
9:25 — 10:40
McLeod3
Field Class: St Isaac’s Cathedral and the Hermitage
A
9:25 — 10:40
Simpkins3
Field Class: Antwerp – Rubenshuis, Rockox Haus, and the Mayer Van den Bergh Museums
[Belgium: Day 1 - Antwerp - Thursday, 12 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Simpkins3
Field Class: Ceramic and Tile Arts of Portugal
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Friday, 27 September]
A
12:50 — 14:05
Simpkins3
ChemistryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: International Cooperation in Forensic DNA Analysis for Criminal Investigations
[Argentina: Day 1 - Buenos Aires - Tuesday, 12 November]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Allen3
CommerceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Understanding Moroccan Organizations, their Goal, their Challenges, their Successes
[Morocco: Day 1 - Casablanca - Thursday, 3 October]
A
14:15 — 15:30
Dykman3
Field Class: Argentinean Wine Industry
[Argentina: Day 1 - Buenos Aires - Wednesday, 12 November]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Wamwara-Mbugua3
Field Class: Afro-Brazilian Incubator Project
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Wednesday, 20 November]
A
15:40 — 16:55
Castaldi3
Field Class: Port Operations: Dublin
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Friday, 20 September]
B
15:40 — 16:55
Dykman3
Field Class: Port Operations in Buenos Aires
[Argentina: Day 1 - Buenos Aires - Tuesday, 12 November]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Dykman3
Field Class: Chocolate Making in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 4 - Accra - Friday, 18 October]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Wamwara-Mbugua3
Field Class: The Importance of Petroleum Energy to the Brazilian Economy and Other World Economies
[Brazil: Day Final Day - Salvador - Wednesday, 27 November]
A
15:40 — 16:55
Wamwara-Mbugua3
DramaMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Abbey Theatre of Dublin Ireland
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Friday, 20 September]
B
15:40 — 16:55
Justice3
Field Class: Body Language Techniques in Business, Commerce, Family, Romance, and Tourism
[Germany: Day 1 - Hamburg - Thursday, 5 September]
A
14:15 — 15:30
Justice3
Field Class: The Theatre and Stages in Cape Town
[South Africa: Day 1 - Cape Town - Saturday, 26 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Justice3
EconomicsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Local Development Projects & Microfinance (Ghana)
[Ghana: Day 4 - Accra - Friday, 18 October]
A
10:50 — 12:05
McNown3
Field Class: Visit to European Parliament
[Belgium: Day 1 - Antwerp - Thursday, 12 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
McNown3
Special Topics in LiteratureMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Not Without Flowers & the Ghanaian Women’s Experience
[Ghana: Day 4 - Accra - Friday, 18 October]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Sloane3
Field Class: Visit to First World War Battle Sites near Ypres and the city’s In Flanders Fields Museum
[Belgium: Day 1 - Antwerp - Thursday, 12 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Mason3
English WritingMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: What Else Can A Library Be?
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Friday, 20 September]
B
15:40 — 16:55
Siler3
Field Class: Animals, Art, and Pavlov’s Dog: Minor Museums of St. Petersburg
[Russia: Day 1 - St. Petersburg - Thursday, 29 August]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Sloane3
Field Class: A Literary Walking Tour of Dublin
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Friday, 20 September]
A
12:50 — 14:05
Mason3
Field Class: Seville: A Confluence of Cultures
[Spain: Day 2 - Cadiz - Tuesday, 30 September]
B
14:15 — 15:30
Silva3
Field Class: James Joyce and Writing in Dublin
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Friday, 20 September]
B
15:40 — 16:55
Sloane3
Environmental ScienceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Exploring Fish and Fisheries in Lisbon
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Friday, 27 September]
A
12:50 — 14:05
Young3
Field Class: Disaster Management in Rio
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Wednesday, 20 November]
A
15:40 — 16:55
Davies-Vollum3
Field Class: Coastal Management in Cape Town
[South Africa: Day 1 - Cape Town - Saturday, 26 October]
B
14:15 — 15:30
Davies-Vollum3
Field Class: Centuries of Bringing Water to the City
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Friday, 27 September]
A
12:50 — 14:05
Allen3
Field Class: Climate Change in Morocco
[Morocco: Day 1 - Casablanca - Thursday, 3 October]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Davies-Vollum3
GeographyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Central Portugal Terroir: Setúbal Peninsula Wine/Cheese Tour
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Friday, 27 September]
A
12:50 — 14:05
Boyer3
HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Personalized Apartheid Walking Tour
[South Africa: Day 1 - Cape Town - Saturday, 26 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Hunt3
SpanishMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Music, Dance, and Conversation: A Day of Argentine Pastimes
[Argentina: Day 1 - Buenos Aires - Tuesday, 12 November]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Kerr3
Media StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Salvador Cultural History Tour
[Brazil: Day 3 - Salvador - Wednesday, 27 November]
B
12:50 — 14:05
Schuchardt3
Field Class: South African Media Landscape: The Cape Times and Bush Radio
[South Africa: Day 5 - Cape Town - Wednesday, 30 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Roberts3
Field Class: Pope Francis Tour
[Argentina: Day 1 - Buenos Aires - Tuesday, 12 November]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Schuchardt3
Field Class: Radio Ada
[Ghana: Day 4 - Accra - Friday, 18 October]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Schuchardt3
Field Class: Independent Filmmaking in Argentina: An Encounter with Enrique Piñeyro and his Work
[Argentina: Day 1 - Buenos Aires - Tuesday, 12 November]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Mason3
MusicMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Samba of Brazil
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Wednesday, 20 November]
A
15:40 — 16:55
Strand3
Philosophy and Religious StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Newgrange
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Friday, 20 September]
B
15:40 — 16:55
Harmon3
Field Class: Dostoyevsky
[Russia: Day 1 - St. Petersburg - Thursday, 29 August]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Harmon3
Field Class: The Ethics of Sex Work in Hamburg
[Germany: Day 1 - Hamburg - Thursday, 5 September]
A
14:15 — 15:30
Harmon3
Public HealthMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Impact of an Equatorial Environment on Public Health: The Weather and the Water do Make a Difference in Your Health
[Ghana: Day 4 - Accra - Friday, 18 October]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Allen3
Field Class: Public Health and Communicable Diseases in Ireland
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Friday, 20 September]
B
15:40 — 16:55
Berg3
Field Class: International Public Health in Cape Town
[South Africa: Day 1 - Cape Town - Saturday, 26 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Berg3
Field Class: Women’s Health in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 4 - Accra - Friday, 18 October]
A
15:40 — 16:55
Berg3
PhysicsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Renewable Energy (Wind and Solar) in Spain
[Spain: Day 2 - Cadiz - Tuesday, 1 October]
B
14:15 — 15:30
Thornton3
Comparative PoliticsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: A Fair Trade NGO
[Ghana: Day 4 - Accra - Friday, 18 October]
A
10:50 — 12:05
McNown3
Politics and International RelationsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Normandy Beach and the D-Day Invasion
[France: Day 2 - Le Havre - Monday, 16 September]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Bunck3
Field Class: International Court of Justice
[Belgium: Day 1 - Antwerp - Thursday, 12 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Fowler3
Field Class: Conflict Resolution with Argentine Student Counterparts
[Argentina: Day 1 - Buenos Aires - Tuesday, 12 November]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Fowler3
Field Class: The March at Drumcree Negotiation
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Friday, 20 September]
B
15:40 — 16:55
Fowler3
PsychologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Nonverbal Behavior
[Germany: Day 1 - Hamburg - Thursday, 5 September]
A
14:15 — 15:30
Mueller3
Field Class: Psychology in Russia
[Russia: Day 1 - St. Petersburg - Thursday, 29 August]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Mueller3
Field Class: Stress and Health in the World
[Belgium: Day 1 - Antwerp - Thursday, 12 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Mueller3
Field Class: Rights of Sex Workers
[South Africa: Day 5 - Cape Town - Wednesday, 30 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Huppin3
Religion GeneralMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Three Faiths Pilgrimage
[South Africa: Day 5 - Cape Town - Wednesday, 30 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Coburn3
Semester at Sea SeminarsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Abbey Theatre of Dublin Ireland
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Friday, 20 September]
B
15:40 — 16:55
Justice3
Field Class: Understanding Moroccan Organizations, their Goal, their Challenges, their Successes
[Morocco: Day 1 - Casablanca - Thursday, 3 October]
A
14:15 — 15:30
Dykman3
Field Class: Central Portugal Terroir: Setúbal Peninsula Wine/Cheese Tour
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Friday, 27 September]
A
12:50 — 14:05
Boyer3
Field Class: Local Development Projects & Microfinance (Ghana)
[Ghana: Day 4 - Accra - Friday, 18 October]
A
10:50 — 12:05
McNown3
Field Class: Argentinean Wine Industry
[Argentina: Day 1 - Buenos Aires - Wednesday, 12 November]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Wamwara-Mbugua3
Field Class: Stress and Health in the World
[Belgium: Day 1 - Antwerp - Thursday, 12 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Mueller3
Field Class: The Impact of an Equatorial Environment on Public Health: The Weather and the Water do Make a Difference in Your Health
[Ghana: Day 4 - Accra - Friday, 18 October]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Allen3
Field Class: Public Health and Communicable Diseases in Ireland
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Friday, 20 September]
B
15:40 — 16:55
Berg3
Field Class: Rights of Sex Workers
[South Africa: Day 5 - Cape Town - Wednesday, 30 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Huppin3
Field Class: Salvador Cultural History Tour
[Brazil: Day 3 - Salvador - Wednesday, 27 November]
B
12:50 — 14:05
Schuchardt3
Field Class: Body Language Techniques in Business, Commerce, Family, Romance, and Tourism
[Germany: Day 1 - Hamburg - Thursday, 5 September]
A
14:15 — 15:30
Justice3
Field Class: Visit to European Parliament
[Belgium: Day 1 - Antwerp - Thursday, 12 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
McNown3
Field Class: International Public Health in Cape Town
[South Africa: Day 1 - Cape Town - Saturday, 26 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Berg3
Field Class: Women’s Health in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 4 - Accra - Friday, 18 October]
A
15:40 — 16:55
Berg3
Field Class: Ceramic and Tile Arts of Portugal
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Friday, 27 September]
A
12:50 — 14:05
Simpkins3
Field Class: Afro-Brazilian Incubator Project
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Wednesday, 20 November]
A
15:40 — 16:55
Castaldi3
Field Class: The Theatre and Stages in Cape Town
[South Africa: Day 1 - Cape Town - Saturday, 26 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Justice3
Field Class: Port Operations: Dublin
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Friday, 20 September]
B
15:40 — 16:55
Dykman3
Field Class: Port Operations in Buenos Aires
[Argentina: Day 1 - Buenos Aires - Tuesday, 12 November]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Dykman3
Field Class: Chocolate Making in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 4 - Accra - Friday, 18 October]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Wamwara-Mbugua3
Field Class: The Importance of Petroleum Energy to the Brazilian Economy and Other World Economies
[Brazil: Day Final Day - Salvador - Wednesday, 27 November]
A
15:40 — 16:55
Wamwara-Mbugua3
SociologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Religion, Marriage and the Family in Morocco
[Morocco: Day 1 - Casablanca - Thursday, 3 October]
A
14:15 — 15:30
Leeder3
Field Class: Help Argentina: Women’s Microenterprises and HIV/AIDS Education
[Argentina: Day 1 - Buenos Aires - Tuesday, 12 November]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Leeder3
Field Class: Race and Ethnicity
[Ireland: Day 2 - Dublin - Saturday, 21 September]
B
15:40 — 16:55
Leeder3