be_ixf;ym_202108 d_04; ct_50
Fall 2014: Atlantic Exploration

Fall 2014 Courses & Field Work


Global Studies - Required Course

Architectural History Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Gdansk: The survival of what was “the most prosperous and exciting city in the Baltic”
[Poland: Day 1 - Gdansk - Friday, 5 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Meunier 3
Field Work: Lisbon: A Multi-Layered City
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Wednesday, 1 October]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Meunier 3
Biology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Ecology and Conservation of Sea Turtles
[Brazil: Day 7 - Salvador - Thursday, 13 November]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Polozov 3
Field Work: Ecology and Conservation of Sea Turtles
[Brazil: Day 8 - Salvador - Friday, 14 November ]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Polozov 3
Commerce Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Consumer Marketing in Brazil
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Loeb 3
Field Work: Consumer Marketing in Brazil
[Brazil: Day 8 - Salvador - Friday, 14 November ]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Loeb 3
Field Work: Social Entrepreneurship in Italy: Challenges, Rewards, and Issues of Organizational Structure
[Italy: Day 2 - Thursday, 16 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Galloway 3
Field Work: Social Entrepreneurship in Italy: Challenges, Rewards, and Issues of Organizational Structure
[Italy: Day 2 - Friday, 17 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Galloway 3
Special Topics in Literature Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Deep Mapping Lisbon
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Wednesday, 1 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Gatrell 3
Field Work: Deep Mapping Rio
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Gatrell 3
History Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Slavery Heritage Walk
[Barbados: Day 1 - Saturday, 22 November]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Nalbach 3
Field Work: Slavery Heritage Walk
[Barbados: Day 3 - Monday, 24 November]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Nalbach 3
Comparative Politics Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Politics of Memory In Russia
[Russia: Day 1 - Saturday, 30 August]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Bielasiak 3
Field Work: Historical Brazil and Political Regimes
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Bielasiak 3
Religion General Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Religious Diversity in St. Petersburg
[Russia: Day 2 - Sunday, 31 August]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Graves 3
Field Work: Abrahamic Faiths in Casablanca
[Morocco: Day 1 - Wednesday, 8 October]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Graves 3
Semester at Sea Seminars Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Consumer Marketing in Brazil
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Loeb 3
Field Work: Consumer Marketing in Brazil
[Brazil: Day 8 - Salvador - Friday, 14 November ]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Loeb 3
Field Work: Social Entrepreneurship in Italy: Challenges, Rewards, and Issues of Organizational Structure
[Italy: Day 2 - Thursday, 16 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Galloway 3
Field Work: Social Entrepreneurship in Italy: Challenges, Rewards, and Issues of Organizational Structure
[Italy: Day 2 - Friday, 17 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Galloway 3

Course Offerings

Anthropology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Food, Religion, and Family in Morocco
[Morocco: Day 1 - Wednesday, 8 October]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Ehlers 3
Field Work: Competing Views on Common Ground: Sacred Architecture of Casablanca
[Morocco: Day 1 - Wednesday, 8 October]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Six 3
Field Work: Neolithic Sacred Spaces: Locating the Past Using Noninvasive Techniques
[Ireland: Day 1 - Wednesday, 24 September]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Six 3
Field Work: Field Lab for Ethics in Anthropology and Archaeology (Janet Six)
[Spain: Day 4 - Thursday, 23 October]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Six 3
Field Work: Irish Folklore and Storytelling
[Ireland: Day 1 - Wednesday, 24 September]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Ehlers 3
Field Work: Favela Visit
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Ehlers 3
Architecture Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Oscar Niemeyer and Roberto Burle Marx and other Masters of Brazilian Architecture and Landscape Architecture
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Meunier 3
Architectural History Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Sacred Bones and Stones
[Ireland: Day 4 - Saturday, 27 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Vincent 3
Art History Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Rubens’s Antwerp
[Belgium: Day 1 - Antwerp - Sunday, 14 September]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Vincent 3
Field Work: Monuments of Rouen
[France: Day 3 - Le Havre - Friday, 19 September]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Vincent 3
Studio Art Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Exploring Art in Gdansk
[Poland: Day 1 - Gdansk - Friday, 5 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Mattai 3
Field Work: Art and Design in Lisbon
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Wednesday, 1 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Mattai 3
Field Work: Art of Antwerp: Historical to Present
[Belgium: Day 1 - Antwerp - Sunday, 14 September]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Mattai 3
Field Work: The Avant Garde: Photographic Revolution in Central Europe
[Poland: Day 1 - Gdansk - Friday, 5 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Forsgren 3
Field Work: Typology and Modernism: Imaging and Imagining Industry
[Germany: Day 2 - Rostock - Tuesday, 9 September]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Forsgren 3
Field Work: The Decisive Moment: from D-Day to Today
[France: Day 3 - Le Havre - Friday, 19 September]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Forsgren 3
Biology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Visits to a Belgian Zoo and Botanical Garden
[Belgium: Day 1 - Antwerp - Sunday, 14 September]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Dahl 3
Field Work: Nutrition: Healthy Eating in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 4 - Tuesday, 28 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Lancaster 3
Field Work: Evaluating the Nutritional Content of Food in Barcelona
[Spain: Day 2 - Tuesday, 21 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Lancaster 3
Field Work: Disease in the Ancient World
[Italy: Day 1 - Wednesday, 15 October]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Dahl 3
Civil Engineering Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: The Water Museum
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Wednesday, 1 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
D’Amato 3
Commerce Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Foreign-Owned Business & Port Operations
[Italy: Day 1 - Wednesday, 15 October]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Schofield 3
Field Work: Hamburg Stock Exchange & Financial Center
[Germany: Day 2 - Rostock - Tuesday, 9 September]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Noorbakhsh 3
Field Work: Supply Chain Integration
[Portugal: Day 1 - Wednesday, 1 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Loeb 3
Field Work: Macroeconomic, Commercial and Business Environment in Brazil
[Brazil: Day 1 - Friday, 07 November]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Noorbakhsh 3
Field Work: Wine Production: Management, Business Ethics and Social Responsibility
[Spain: Day 2 - Sunday, 05 October]
B
13:00 — 14:15
Brown 3
Field Work: Building a National Brand: The Rum Industry in Barbados
[Barbados: Day 3 - Monday, 24 November]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Brown 3
Field Work: Sustainable Agriculture in Italy
[Ghana: Day 2 - Thursday, 16 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Brown 3
Drama Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Irish Theatre Experience
[Ireland: Day 1 - Wednesday, 24 September]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Williams 3
Field Work: Irish Theatre Experience
[Ireland: Day 2 - Thursday, 25 September]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Williams 3
Field Work: Field Lab for World Theater and Performance
[Ireland: Day 3 - Friday, 26 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Williams 3
Economics Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Visiting the European Parliament in Brussels
[Belgium: Day 2 - Antwerp - Monday, 15 September]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Noorbakhsh 3
Education Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: An Insider’s Look at Educational Issues in Morocco
[Morocco: Day 1 - Wednesday, 8 October]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Galloway 3
Engineering Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: The Delta Works in Rotterdam
[Belgium: Day 1 - Antwerp - Sunday, 14 September]
A
14:25 — 15:40
D’Amato 3
Field Work: Renewable Energy in Cadiz
[Spain: Day 2 - Cadiz - Sunday, 05 October]
B
13:00 — 14:15
D’Amato 3
English Literature Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: One Day in Islamic Casablanca
[Morocco: Day 4 - Saturday, 11 October]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Dornan 3
Special Topics in Literature Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Russian Images of Leadership: The Bronze Horseman
[Russia: Day 1 - Saturday, 30 August]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Bekavac 3
Field Work: Exploring the Colonial Past and the Postcolonial Present
[Barbados: Day 2 - Sunday, 23 November]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Gatrell 3
English Writing Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Got Tsar?: Locating “Memory” in St. Petersburg
[Russia: Day 2 - Sunday, 31 August]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Patel 3
Field Work: La Covacha Nature Reserve
[Spain: Day 2 - Cadiz - Sunday, 5 October]
B
13:00 — 14:15
Setton 3
Field Work: Cultural Introduction to Barcelona: Walking Tour, Market Visit, & Cooking Class
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 20 October]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Setton 3
Field Work: A Day in the Life of Bridgetown
[Barbados: Day 1 - Bridgetown - Saturday, 22 November ]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Dornan 3
Field Work: The Samba of Brazil
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Setton 3
Environmental Science Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Describing the Ocean with Museum Data
[Russia: Day 3 - Monday, 1 September]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Huettmann 3
Field Work: Ecology and Conservation of Coastal Ecosystems
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Polozov 3
Field Work: Landscapes of Prestige and Power
[Russia: Day 3 - Monday, 1 September]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Doughty 3
Field Work: Landscapes of Prestige and Power
[Russia: Day 3 - St. Petersburg - Monday, 1 September]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Doughty 3
Field Work: Describing the Ecosystem with Expert Data
[Germany: Day 2 - Rostock - Tuesday, 9 September]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Huettmann 3
Field Work: Maremma National Park
[Ghana: Day 2 - Thursday, 16 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Doughty 3
Field Work: Learn to operate a GPS correctly for GIS mapping
[Poland: Day 1 - Gdansk - Friday, 5 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Huettmann 3
History Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Soviet Leningrad
[Russia: Day 2 - Sunday, 31 August]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Nalbach 3
Spanish Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: De paseo por La Habana
[Cuba: Day 3 - Monday, 1 December]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Delgado-Librero 3
Field Work: Cádiz: Crisol de civilizaciones
[Spain: Day 2 - Cadiz - Sunday, 5 October]
B
13:00 — 14:15
Delgado-Librero 3
Mathematics Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Experiencing Art and Architecture in Lisbon
[Portugal: Day 1 - Wednesday, 1 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Wassell 3
Media Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: An Inside Look at International Media
[Germany: Day 2- Rostock - Tuesday, 9 September]
A
8:00 — 9:15
D’Silva 3
Field Work: Rome Through Mussolini’s and Frederico Fellini’s Eyes
[Italy: Day 1 - Wednesday, 15 October]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Dornan 3
Music Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Deep Listening In Barcelona: Sound Walks, Sociability, and La Rumbeta Catelan
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 20 October]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Kisliuk 3
Field Work: Afro-Cuban Music and Dance
[Cuba: Day 2 - Sunday, 30 November]
B
13:00 — 14:15
Kisliuk 3
Field Work: Deep Afro-Brazilian Music/Ritual and its Touristic Transformations
[Brazil: Day 3 - Salvador - Friday, 14 November]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Kisliuk 3
Philosophy and Religious Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Sacred Sites and Religious Reflection
[Ireland: Day 1 - Wednesday, 24 September]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Graves 3
Public Health Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Investigations of Public Health Issues in Ireland
[Ireland: Day 1 - Wednesday, 24 September]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Dahl 3
Field Work: Health Promotion across socioeconomic and cultural levels
[Brazil: Day 3 - Salvador - Friday, 14 November]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Lancaster 3
American Politics Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Religion, Public Education and the Republic of Ireland – reviewing the Louise O’Keefe Case
[Ireland: Day 1 - Wednesday, 24 September]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Bekavac 3
Comparative Politics Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Memorializing Victims of Political Violence
[Poland: Day 1 - Gdansk - Friday, 5 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Bielasiak 3
Politics and International Relations Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: US Foreign Service Careers
[Morocco: Day 1 - Wednesday, 8 October]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Glass 3
Field Work: Visit to the International Court of Justice, The Hague
[Belgium: Day 2 - Antwerp - Monday, 15 September]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Bekavac 3
Field Work: Russia’s Energy Sector
[Russia: Day 3 - Monday, 1 September]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Glass 3
Public Policy Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Global Security Concerns: NATO
[Belgium: Day 2 - Antwerp - Monday, 15 September]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Glass 3
Psychology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Concentration Camp and Jewish Life in Today’s Poland
[Poland: Day 1 - Gdansk - Friday, 5 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Schofield 3
Field Work: Adolescence and Youth in Ireland
[Ireland: Day 1 - Wednesday, 24 September]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Schofield 3
Field Work: Mental Health Policy and Services in Europe
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Wednesday, 1 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Kantrowitz 3
Field Work: Raising Awareness for Social Inclusion
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 20 October]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Kantrowitz 3
Field Work: Living on the Margins
[Spain: Day 2 - Tuesday, 21 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Kantrowitz 3
Semester at Sea Seminars Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Investigations of Public Health Issues in Ireland
[Ireland: Day 1 - Wednesday, 24 September]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Dahl 3
Field Work: Ecology and Conservation of Coastal Ecosystems
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Polozov 3
Field Work: Oscar Niemeyer and Roberto Burle Marx and other Masters of Brazilian Architecture and Landscape Architecture
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Meunier 3
Field Work: Foreign-Owned Business & Port Operations
[Italy: Day 1 - Wednesday, 15 October]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Schofield 3
Field Work: Hamburg Stock Exchange & Financial Center
[Germany: Day 2 - Rostock - Tuesday, 9 September]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Noorbakhsh 3
Field Work: Landscapes of Prestige and Power
[Russia: Day 3 - Monday, 1 September]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Doughty 3
Field Work: Landscapes of Prestige and Power
[Russia: Day 3 - St. Petersburg - Monday, 1 September]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Doughty 3
Field Work: Power, Opulence, and Everyday Life: Peterhof and Dostoevsky Museum
[Russia: Day 1 - Saturday, 30 August]
A
10:50 — 12:05
D’Silva 3
Field Work: Religion and Culture in Barcelona: Monasteries, Cathedrals and Synagogues
[Spain: Day 2 - Tuesday, 21 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
D’Silva 3
Field Work: Supply Chain Integration
[Portugal: Day 1 - Wednesday, 1 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Loeb 3
Field Work: Health Promotion across socioeconomic and cultural levels
[Brazil: Day 3 - Salvador - Friday, 14 November]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Lancaster 3
Field Work: Maremma National Park
[Ghana: Day 2 - Thursday, 16 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Doughty 3
Field Work: An Insider’s Look at Educational Issues in Morocco
[Morocco: Day 1 - Wednesday, 8 October]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Galloway 3
Field Work: Macroeconomic, Commercial and Business Environment in Brazil
[Brazil: Day 1 - Friday, 07 November]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Noorbakhsh 3
Field Work: Visiting the European Parliament in Brussels
[Belgium: Day 2 - Antwerp - Monday, 15 September]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Noorbakhsh 3
Sociology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Parenting Practices in Senegal: Where Local and Global Knowledge Meet
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 20 October]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Pugh 3
Field Work: Gender, the Family and the State
[Spain: Day 2 - Tuesday, 21 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Pugh 3
Field Work: Rotterdam: What Makes a Child-Friendly City?
[Belgium: Day 2 - Antwerp - Monday, 15 September]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Pugh 3

FAQs