be_ixf;ym_201910 d_15; ct_50
Fall 2014: Atlantic Exploration

Fall 2014 Courses & Field Classes


Global Studies - Required Course

Architectural HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Gdansk: The survival of what was “the most prosperous and exciting city in the Baltic”
[Poland: Day 1 - Gdansk - Friday, 5 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Meunier3
Field Class: Lisbon: A Multi-Layered City
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Wednesday, 1 October]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Meunier3
BiologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Ecology and Conservation of Sea Turtles
[Brazil: Day 7 - Salvador - Thursday, 13 November]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Polozov3
Field Class: Ecology and Conservation of Sea Turtles
[Brazil: Day 8 - Salvador - Friday, 14 November ]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Polozov3
CommerceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Consumer Marketing in Brazil
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Loeb3
Field Class: Consumer Marketing in Brazil
[Brazil: Day 8 - Salvador - Friday, 14 November ]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Loeb3
Field Class: Social Entrepreneurship in Italy: Challenges, Rewards, and Issues of Organizational Structure
[Italy: Day 2 - Thursday, 16 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Galloway3
Field Class: Social Entrepreneurship in Italy: Challenges, Rewards, and Issues of Organizational Structure
[Italy: Day 2 - Friday, 17 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Galloway3
Special Topics in LiteratureMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Deep Mapping Lisbon
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Wednesday, 1 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Gatrell3
Field Class: Deep Mapping Rio
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Gatrell3
HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Slavery Heritage Walk
[Barbados: Day 1 - Saturday, 22 November]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Nalbach3
Field Class: Slavery Heritage Walk
[Barbados: Day 3 - Monday, 24 November]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Nalbach3
Comparative PoliticsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Politics of Memory In Russia
[Russia: Day 1 - Saturday, 30 August]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Bielasiak3
Field Class: Historical Brazil and Political Regimes
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Bielasiak3
Religion GeneralMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Religious Diversity in St. Petersburg
[Russia: Day 2 - Sunday, 31 August]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Graves3
Field Class: Abrahamic Faiths in Casablanca
[Morocco: Day 1 - Wednesday, 8 October]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Graves3
Semester at Sea SeminarsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Consumer Marketing in Brazil
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Loeb3
Field Class: Consumer Marketing in Brazil
[Brazil: Day 8 - Salvador - Friday, 14 November ]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Loeb3
Field Class: Social Entrepreneurship in Italy: Challenges, Rewards, and Issues of Organizational Structure
[Italy: Day 2 - Thursday, 16 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Galloway3
Field Class: Social Entrepreneurship in Italy: Challenges, Rewards, and Issues of Organizational Structure
[Italy: Day 2 - Friday, 17 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Galloway3

Course Offerings

AnthropologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Food, Religion, and Family in Morocco
[Morocco: Day 1 - Wednesday, 8 October]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Ehlers3
Field Class: Competing Views on Common Ground: Sacred Architecture of Casablanca
[Morocco: Day 1 - Wednesday, 8 October]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Six3
Field Class: Neolithic Sacred Spaces: Locating the Past Using Noninvasive Techniques
[Ireland: Day 1 - Wednesday, 24 September]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Six3
Field Class: Field Lab for Ethics in Anthropology and Archaeology (Janet Six)
[Spain: Day 4 - Thursday, 23 October]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Six3
Field Class: Irish Folklore and Storytelling
[Ireland: Day 1 - Wednesday, 24 September]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Ehlers3
Field Class: Favela Visit
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Ehlers3
ArchitectureMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Oscar Niemeyer and Roberto Burle Marx and other Masters of Brazilian Architecture and Landscape Architecture
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Meunier3
Architectural HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Sacred Bones and Stones
[Ireland: Day 4 - Saturday, 27 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Vincent3
Art HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Rubens’s Antwerp
[Belgium: Day 1 - Antwerp - Sunday, 14 September]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Vincent3
Field Class: Monuments of Rouen
[France: Day 3 - Le Havre - Friday, 19 September]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Vincent3
Studio ArtMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Exploring Art in Gdansk
[Poland: Day 1 - Gdansk - Friday, 5 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Mattai3
Field Class: Art and Design in Lisbon
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Wednesday, 1 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Mattai3
Field Class: Art of Antwerp: Historical to Present
[Belgium: Day 1 - Antwerp - Sunday, 14 September]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Mattai3
Field Class: The Avant Garde: Photographic Revolution in Central Europe
[Poland: Day 1 - Gdansk - Friday, 5 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Forsgren3
Field Class: Typology and Modernism: Imaging and Imagining Industry
[Germany: Day 2 - Rostock - Tuesday, 9 September]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Forsgren3
Field Class: The Decisive Moment: from D-Day to Today
[France: Day 3 - Le Havre - Friday, 19 September]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Forsgren3
BiologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Visits to a Belgian Zoo and Botanical Garden
[Belgium: Day 1 - Antwerp - Sunday, 14 September]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Dahl3
Field Class: Nutrition: Healthy Eating in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 4 - Tuesday, 28 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Lancaster3
Field Class: Evaluating the Nutritional Content of Food in Barcelona
[Spain: Day 2 - Tuesday, 21 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Lancaster3
Field Class: Disease in the Ancient World
[Italy: Day 1 - Wednesday, 15 October]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Dahl3
Civil EngineeringMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Water Museum
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Wednesday, 1 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
D’Amato3
CommerceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Foreign-Owned Business & Port Operations
[Italy: Day 1 - Wednesday, 15 October]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Schofield3
Field Class: Hamburg Stock Exchange & Financial Center
[Germany: Day 2 - Rostock - Tuesday, 9 September]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Noorbakhsh3
Field Class: Supply Chain Integration
[Portugal: Day 1 - Wednesday, 1 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Loeb3
Field Class: Macroeconomic, Commercial and Business Environment in Brazil
[Brazil: Day 1 - Friday, 07 November]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Noorbakhsh3
Field Class: Wine Production: Management, Business Ethics and Social Responsibility
[Spain: Day 2 - Sunday, 05 October]
B
13:00 — 14:15
Brown3
Field Class: Building a National Brand: The Rum Industry in Barbados
[Barbados: Day 3 - Monday, 24 November]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Brown3
Field Class: Sustainable Agriculture in Italy
[Ghana: Day 2 - Thursday, 16 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Brown3
DramaMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Irish Theatre Experience
[Ireland: Day 1 - Wednesday, 24 September]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Williams3
Field Class: Irish Theatre Experience
[Ireland: Day 2 - Thursday, 25 September]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Williams3
Field Class: Field Lab for World Theater and Performance
[Ireland: Day 3 - Friday, 26 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Williams3
EconomicsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Visiting the European Parliament in Brussels
[Belgium: Day 2 - Antwerp - Monday, 15 September]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Noorbakhsh3
EducationMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: An Insider’s Look at Educational Issues in Morocco
[Morocco: Day 1 - Wednesday, 8 October]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Galloway3
EngineeringMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Delta Works in Rotterdam
[Belgium: Day 1 - Antwerp - Sunday, 14 September]
A
14:25 — 15:40
D’Amato3
Field Class: Renewable Energy in Cadiz
[Spain: Day 2 - Cadiz - Sunday, 05 October]
B
13:00 — 14:15
D’Amato3
English LiteratureMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: One Day in Islamic Casablanca
[Morocco: Day 4 - Saturday, 11 October]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Dornan3
Special Topics in LiteratureMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Russian Images of Leadership: The Bronze Horseman
[Russia: Day 1 - Saturday, 30 August]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Bekavac3
Field Class: Exploring the Colonial Past and the Postcolonial Present
[Barbados: Day 2 - Sunday, 23 November]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Gatrell3
English WritingMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Got Tsar?: Locating “Memory” in St. Petersburg
[Russia: Day 2 - Sunday, 31 August]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Patel3
Field Class: La Covacha Nature Reserve
[Spain: Day 2 - Cadiz - Sunday, 5 October]
B
13:00 — 14:15
Setton3
Field Class: Cultural Introduction to Barcelona: Walking Tour, Market Visit, & Cooking Class
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 20 October]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Setton3
Field Class: A Day in the Life of Bridgetown
[Barbados: Day 1 - Bridgetown - Saturday, 22 November ]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Dornan3
Field Class: The Samba of Brazil
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Setton3
Environmental ScienceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Describing the Ocean with Museum Data
[Russia: Day 3 - Monday, 1 September]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Huettmann3
Field Class: Ecology and Conservation of Coastal Ecosystems
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Polozov3
Field Class: Landscapes of Prestige and Power
[Russia: Day 3 - Monday, 1 September]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Doughty3
Field Class: Landscapes of Prestige and Power
[Russia: Day 3 - St. Petersburg - Monday, 1 September]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Doughty3
Field Class: Describing the Ecosystem with Expert Data
[Germany: Day 2 - Rostock - Tuesday, 9 September]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Huettmann3
Field Class: Maremma National Park
[Ghana: Day 2 - Thursday, 16 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Doughty3
Field Class: Learn to operate a GPS correctly for GIS mapping
[Poland: Day 1 - Gdansk - Friday, 5 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Huettmann3
HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Soviet Leningrad
[Russia: Day 2 - Sunday, 31 August]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Nalbach3
SpanishMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: De paseo por La Habana
[Cuba: Day 3 - Monday, 1 December]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Delgado-Librero3
Field Class: Cádiz: Crisol de civilizaciones
[Spain: Day 2 - Cadiz - Sunday, 5 October]
B
13:00 — 14:15
Delgado-Librero3
MathematicsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Experiencing Art and Architecture in Lisbon
[Portugal: Day 1 - Wednesday, 1 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Wassell3
Media StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: An Inside Look at International Media
[Germany: Day 2- Rostock - Tuesday, 9 September]
A
8:00 — 9:15
D’Silva3
Field Class: Rome Through Mussolini’s and Frederico Fellini’s Eyes
[Italy: Day 1 - Wednesday, 15 October]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Dornan3
MusicMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Deep Listening In Barcelona: Sound Walks, Sociability, and La Rumbeta Catelan
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 20 October]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Kisliuk3
Field Class: Afro-Cuban Music and Dance
[Cuba: Day 2 - Sunday, 30 November]
B
13:00 — 14:15
Kisliuk3
Field Class: Deep Afro-Brazilian Music/Ritual and its Touristic Transformations
[Brazil: Day 3 - Salvador - Friday, 14 November]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Kisliuk3
Philosophy and Religious StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Sacred Sites and Religious Reflection
[Ireland: Day 1 - Wednesday, 24 September]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Graves3
Public HealthMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Investigations of Public Health Issues in Ireland
[Ireland: Day 1 - Wednesday, 24 September]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Dahl3
Field Class: Health Promotion across socioeconomic and cultural levels
[Brazil: Day 3 - Salvador - Friday, 14 November]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Lancaster3
American PoliticsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Religion, Public Education and the Republic of Ireland – reviewing the Louise O’Keefe Case
[Ireland: Day 1 - Wednesday, 24 September]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Bekavac3
Comparative PoliticsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Memorializing Victims of Political Violence
[Poland: Day 1 - Gdansk - Friday, 5 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Bielasiak3
Politics and International RelationsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: US Foreign Service Careers
[Morocco: Day 1 - Wednesday, 8 October]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Glass3
Field Class: Visit to the International Court of Justice, The Hague
[Belgium: Day 2 - Antwerp - Monday, 15 September]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Bekavac3
Field Class: Russia’s Energy Sector
[Russia: Day 3 - Monday, 1 September]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Glass3
Public PolicyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Global Security Concerns: NATO
[Belgium: Day 2 - Antwerp - Monday, 15 September]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Glass3
PsychologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Concentration Camp and Jewish Life in Today’s Poland
[Poland: Day 1 - Gdansk - Friday, 5 September]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Schofield3
Field Class: Adolescence and Youth in Ireland
[Ireland: Day 1 - Wednesday, 24 September]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Schofield3
Field Class: Mental Health Policy and Services in Europe
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Wednesday, 1 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Kantrowitz3
Field Class: Raising Awareness for Social Inclusion
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 20 October]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Kantrowitz3
Field Class: Living on the Margins
[Spain: Day 2 - Tuesday, 21 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Kantrowitz3
Semester at Sea SeminarsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Investigations of Public Health Issues in Ireland
[Ireland: Day 1 - Wednesday, 24 September]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Dahl3
Field Class: Ecology and Conservation of Coastal Ecosystems
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Polozov3
Field Class: Oscar Niemeyer and Roberto Burle Marx and other Masters of Brazilian Architecture and Landscape Architecture
[Brazil: Day 1 - Rio de Janeiro - Friday, 7 November]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Meunier3
Field Class: Foreign-Owned Business & Port Operations
[Italy: Day 1 - Wednesday, 15 October]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Schofield3
Field Class: Hamburg Stock Exchange & Financial Center
[Germany: Day 2 - Rostock - Tuesday, 9 September]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Noorbakhsh3
Field Class: Landscapes of Prestige and Power
[Russia: Day 3 - Monday, 1 September]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Doughty3
Field Class: Landscapes of Prestige and Power
[Russia: Day 3 - St. Petersburg - Monday, 1 September]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Doughty3
Field Class: Power, Opulence, and Everyday Life: Peterhof and Dostoevsky Museum
[Russia: Day 1 - Saturday, 30 August]
A
10:50 — 12:05
D’Silva3
Field Class: Religion and Culture in Barcelona: Monasteries, Cathedrals and Synagogues
[Spain: Day 2 - Tuesday, 21 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
D’Silva3
Field Class: Supply Chain Integration
[Portugal: Day 1 - Wednesday, 1 October]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Loeb3
Field Class: Health Promotion across socioeconomic and cultural levels
[Brazil: Day 3 - Salvador - Friday, 14 November]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Lancaster3
Field Class: Maremma National Park
[Ghana: Day 2 - Thursday, 16 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Doughty3
Field Class: An Insider’s Look at Educational Issues in Morocco
[Morocco: Day 1 - Wednesday, 8 October]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Galloway3
Field Class: Macroeconomic, Commercial and Business Environment in Brazil
[Brazil: Day 1 - Friday, 07 November]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Noorbakhsh3
Field Class: Visiting the European Parliament in Brussels
[Belgium: Day 2 - Antwerp - Monday, 15 September]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Noorbakhsh3
SociologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Parenting Practices in Senegal: Where Local and Global Knowledge Meet
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 20 October]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Pugh3
Field Class: Gender, the Family and the State
[Spain: Day 2 - Tuesday, 21 October]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Pugh3
Field Class: Rotterdam: What Makes a Child-Friendly City?
[Belgium: Day 2 - Antwerp - Monday, 15 September]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Pugh3

FAQs