be_ixf;ym_201912 d_12; ct_50
Fall 2016: The Mediterranean, Atlantic, and Beyond

Fall 2016

The Mediterranean, Atlantic, and Beyond

Registration

Fall 2016 Course Registration will take place online through Colorado State University’s student portal, RAMweb. Course registration is scheduled to open on May 19, 2016 at 8:00 AM MOUNTAIN STANDARD TIME ZONE. Review these important documents to maximize your chances of getting your first-choice classes:

Fall 2016 Course Registration Packet

Fall 2016 Course Registration Instructions

Fall 2016 Academic Calendar

Course Requirements and Credit

  • All students must register in the IE 300 Global Studies core, the signature course of the Semester at Sea program.  You may then chose three additional courses each worth 3 credits for a total full time load of 12 credits.
  • Each course has an in-country Field Class, which you must consider when planning your schedule.
  • Lower-division courses are designated with 100 to 299 numbers; upper-division courses are 300 to 499 level.

The Core Course – Global Studies

The core course for the voyage, Global Studies, is required of all students and provides an integrated, interdisciplinary introduction to each of the countries visited on a given itinerary.  The course examines the traditional and changing systems and values of a country and its cultures, while providing the fundamental knowledge necessary to prepare students for field activities in the host country.

Global Studies is designed to help students deepen their understanding of specific features of contemporary life and culture (such as politics, religion, environment, art, music, family systems, and health). This common course is also designed to take maximum advantage of the opportunity for students to think critically about their own societies and global change.  Specifically designed pre- and post-port class sessions examine patterns of cultural interaction and communication to promote intercultural competency and self-awareness among Semester at Sea students.

Fall 2016 Courses & Field Classes


Global Studies - Required Course

International EducationMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: No Field Class
[On-Ship]
B
9:30 — 10:30
Ballantine3

Course Offerings

AccountingMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Financial Accounting in Trinidad & Tobago
[Trinidad and Tobago: Day 2- November 14, 2016]
A
12:10 — 13:30
Lenk3
AnthropologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Candomble in Salvador
[Brazil: Day 1 - November 1, 2016]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Martin3
Field Class: Non-Human Primates at the Reserve de Bandia
[Senegal: Day 1 - Friday, 21 October]
A
10:40 — 12:00
Martin3
Field Class: Cultural Change in the Guasmo of Guayaquil
[Ecuador: Day 1 - Thursday, 1 December]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Martin3
ArtMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Traditional Art in Senegal
[Senegal: Day 1 - Friday, 21 October]
A
15:10 — 9:33
Serio3
BusinessMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Ethics of Agriculture in Greece
[Greece: Day 1- Monday, 19 September]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Lenk3
ChemistryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Museo Galileo and the International Laboratory for Plant Neurobiology
[Italy: Day 5 - Livorno - Friday, 30 September]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Zimmer3
Civil EngineeringMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Stream Restoration
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 3 October]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Bolton3
EnglishMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Influence of Italian Poetry on Modernism and the Art of Translation
[Italy: Day 5 - Livorno - Friday, 30 September]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Serio3
EconomicsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Free Trade and Costa Rica
[Costa Rica: Day 1 - Friday, 9 December]
B
16:40 — 18:00
Jacoby3
Field Class: The EU and Italy
[Italy: Day 1 - Monday, 26 September]
A
16:40 — 18:00
Jacoby3
Field Class: Industrial Labor in Bahia
[Brazil: Day 1 - Tuesday, 1 November]
B
10:40 — 0:00
Jacoby3
GeographyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The historical layering of space: Exploring the role and development of port facilities in Civitavecchia
[Italy: Day 1 - Civitavecchia - Monday, 26 September]
A
13:40 — 15:00
TBD3
Human Development and Family StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: How Costa Rican´s Care for their Elders
[Costa Rica: Day 1 - Friday, 9 December]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Vega3
Field Class: NGO and Young Women at Risk
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 3 October]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Vega3
HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Lima: Latin American Palimpsest
[Peru: Day 1 - Tuesday, 22 November- November 22, 2016]
A
16:40 — 18:00
Howkins3
Field Class: Parks as Portals to Learning: Monteverde Cloud Forest
[Costa Rica: Day 1 - Friday, 9 December]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Howkins3
Field Class: Origins of Slow Food
[Italy: Day 1 - Civitavecchia - Monday, 26 September - September 26, 2016]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Howkins3
International EducationMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Alternative water resources in Peru
[Peru: Day 1 - Tuesday, 22 November]
B
12:10 — 13:30
Bolton3
Field Class: University of Cheikh Anta Diop (UCAD) in Dakar
[Senegal: Day 1 - Friday, 21 October]
A
10:40 — 12:00
Zimmer3
Field Class: Visit to The Catalan Institute of Climate Sciences (Institut Català de Ciències del Clima – IC3)
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, October 3]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Zimmer3
Field Class: Aldeas SOS in Ecuador
[Ecuador: Day 1 - Thursday, 1 December]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Vega3
Journalism and Media CommunicationMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Working Together Toward Problem Solving Across Cultures: The Refugee Crisis and Greek Humanitarianism
[Greece: Day 1 - Monday, 19 September]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Rouner3
Field Class: Reporting and Writing in Trinidad and Tobago
[Trinidad and Tobago: Day 2 - Monday, 14 November]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Rouner3
Field Class: The Art of Photography
[Italy: Day 5 - Livorno - Friday, 30 September- September 30, 2016]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Serio3
Field Class: The Art of Photography
[Ecuador: Day 1 - Thursday, 1 December]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Serio3
Field Class: Communicating for the Development and Improvement of Human Dignity and Autonomy in Italy: The Specific Case of Firenze
[Italy: Day 5 - Livorno - Friday, 30 September]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Rouner3
Field Class: GMO Bans, Organic Farming, and Local Impact on Health and the Environment
[Peru: Day 1 - Tuesday, 22 November]
B
12:10 — 13:30
Trauth3
Liberal ArtsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Slave Trade in Senegal
[Senegal: Day 1 - Friday, 21 October]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Serio3
Field Class: V. S. Naipaul and Cultural Tour of Trinidad
[Trinidad and Tobago: Day 1 - Sunday, 13 November]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Serio3
SpanishMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Scavenger Hunt in Guayaquil: Directions, Tastes, Interactions
[Ecuador: Day 1 - Thursday, 1 December]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Esch3
Field Class: Quilombo: Black Resistance from Colonial to Modern Times
[Brazil: Day 1 - Tuesday, 1 November]
B
10:40 — 12:00
Esch3
Field Class: Breathing History, Recording Culture: Lima’s Colonial and Modern Sights and Sounds
[Peru: Day 1 - Tuesday, 22 November]
A
16:40 — 18:00
Esch3
ManagementMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Growing Sustainable Independence through Entrepreneurship
[Morocco: Day 5 - Friday, 14 October]
A
16:40 — 18:00
Lenk3
MarketingMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Creating a Memorable Service Experience: Learning from the Luxury Hotel Industry
[Italy: Day 1 - Civitavecchia - Monday, 26 September]
A
12:10 — 13:30
Taylor3
Field Class: Marketing (Section 2) (Taylor)
[Morocco: Day 1 - Monday, 10 October]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Taylor3
Field Class: How do the local consumers behave (where and what do they buy)?
[Peru: Day 1 - Tuesday, 22 November]
B
12:10 — 13:30
Carvalho3
Field Class: Growth Strategies in the Global Marketplace: From the Smart City of Barcelona to the World.’
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 3 October]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Carvalho3
Field Class: Growth Strategies in the Global Marketplace
[Brazil: Day 1 - Tuesday, 1 November]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Carvalho3
Field Class: TBA B
13:40 — 15:00
Taylor3
MusicMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: A Day with the Melodians
[Trinidad and Tobago: Day 1 - Sunday, 13 November]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Borgo3
Field Class: The Spanish Tinge: Jazz Tradition and Experimentation
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 3 October]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Borgo3
Field Class: Re-Inventing Bahian Music with Rumpilezz and Cana Brava
[Brazil: Day 1 - Tuesday, 1 November]
B
10:40 — 12:00
Borgo3
Natural ResourcesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Biogeodiversity in Costa Rica
[Costa Rica: Day 1 - Friday, 9 December]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Bolton3
Field Class: Aquaculture, invasive lionfish, mangroves, and marine conservation in Trinidad and Tobago
[Trinidad and Tobago: Day 2 - Monday, 14 November]
A
12:10 — 13:30
Kennedy3
Field Class: Mangroves and their ecological services; Artisanal fishing
[Senegal: Day 1 - Friday, 21 October]
A
10:40 — 12:00
Kennedy3
Field Class: Mangrove and coastal Atlantic Forests and Marine Turtle Preservation
[Brazil: Day 6 - Sunday, 6 November]
B
12:10 — 13:30
Kennedy3
Natural Resource Recreation and TourismMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Equatorial Allure
[Ecuador: Day 1 - Thursday, 1 December]
B
13:40 — 15:00
TBD3
Field Class: Service Based Learning & The $100 Solution
[Costa Rica: Day 2 - Saturday, 10 December]
B
8:00 — 9:20
TBD3
Philosophy and Religious StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: A Monastery in the Mountains, the Cathedral of Barcelona, Sant Pau Del Camp, and an Ancient Synagogue
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 3 October]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Stewart3
Field Class: The Abrahamic Religions in Casablanca
[Morocco: Day 1 - Monday, 10 October]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Avrahami3
Field Class: Tours of Huallamarca Huaca and Santo Domingo Cathedral and Convent
[Peru: Day 1 - Tuesday, 22 November]
B
12:10 — 13:30
Stewart3
Field Class: Visit representative Muslim and Christian sites in and around Dakar
[Senegal: Day 3 - Sunday, 23 October]
A
10:40 — 12:00
Stewart3
Field Class: Representation of the Divine in the Abrahamic Traditions
[Italy: Day 1 - Civitavecchia - Monday, 26 September]
A
12:10 — 13:30
Avrahami3
Field Class: Candomble – Syncretism in Brazil
[Brazil: Day 1 - Tuesday, 1 November]
B
10:40 — 12:00
Avrahami3
Political ScienceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Greek Tragedy: the “Troika” of international Institutions—and Germany–versus the Greek Government and People
[Greece: Day 1 - Monday, 19 September]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Hinchman3
Field Class: Morocco between Monarchy and Democracy
[Morocco: Day 5 - Friday, 14 October]
A
12:10 — 13:30
Hinchman3
Field Class: The Homage to Catalonia
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 3 October]
B
15:10 — 16:30
Hinchman3
Field Class: Free Trade and Costa Rica
[Costa Rica: Day 1 - Friday, 9 December]
B
16:40 — 18:00
Jacoby3
Field Class: Sustainable Tourism and Habitat Preservation
[Brazil: Day 1 - Tuesday, 1 November]
B
10:40 — 12:00
Hinchman3
Field Class: Poverty and Development in Senegal
[Senegal: Day 4 - Monday, 24 October]
A
10:40 — 12:00
Hinchman3
PsychologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Youth Center: Cultural Exchange and Volunteer Project
[Morocco: Day 1 - Monday, 10 October]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Zimmerman3
Field Class: Hermilio Valdizan Psychiatric Hospital
[Peru: Day 1 - Tuesday, 22 November]
B
12:10 — 13:30
Gingerich3
Field Class: Culture and Personality in Greece
[Greece: Day 1 - Monday, 19 September]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Gingerich3
Field Class: Adolescence and Emerging Adulthood in Trinidad & Tobago
[Trinidad and Tobago: Day 2 - Monday, 14 November]
A
13:40 — 15:00
Gingerich3
SociologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Interpersonal Connections in Morocco
[Morocco: Day 1 - Monday, 10 October]
B
13:40 — 15:00
Ferguson3
Field Class: Gender, the Family, and the State
[Spain: Day 1 - Monday, 3 October]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Ferguson3
Field Class: Reducing FGC in Senegal: The Tostan Way
[Senegal: Day 4 - Monday, 24 October]
A
10:40 — 12:00
Ferguson3
Communication StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Exploring Trinidadian Identity and Culture
[Trinidad and Tobago: Day 2 - Monday, 14 November]
B
16:40 — 18:00
Meares3
Field Class: Culture, Nation, and Identity
[Greece: Day 1 - Monday, 19 September]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Meares3
TheatreMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Where It All Started: The Origins of Western Theatre
[Greece: Day 1 - Monday, 19 September]
A
15:10 — 16:30
Bouchard3
Field Class: Experiencing Calypso: Traditional & Contemporary Storytellers in Trinidad
[Trinidad and Tobago: Day 1 - Sunday, 13 November]
B
16:40 — 18:00
Bouchard3

FAQs