be_ixf;ym_201912 d_08; ct_50
Fall 2018: A Voyage Around the World

Fall 2018

A Voyage Around the World

Course Offerings & Registration

Timeline:

  • Courses are listed below between 12-9 months prior to the voyage.
  • Syllabi are posted between 9-6 months prior to the voyage, as they are approved by the respective Colorado State University academic department.
  • Course Registration will take place online through Colorado State University’s student portal, RAMweb. Course registration will open May 8, 2018 (8:00 am Mountain Daylight Time) and will remain open through July 31, 2018 (11:59 pm Mountain Daylight Time).

Types of Courses: Between 20 and 25 different academic disciplines will be offered on the Fall 2018 academic voyage.

Number of Courses: Between 70 and 72 classes will be offered on the Fall 2018 academic voyage.

Course Designations: Lower-division courses are designated with 100 to 299 numbers; upper-division courses are 300 to 499 numbers.

Field Classes: Each course has an in-country Field Class, which you must consider when planning your schedule.

The Core Course – Global Studies: All students must register in IE 300 Global Studies, the signature core course of the Semester at Sea program.  You may then chose three additional courses each worth 3 credits for a total full-time load of 12 credits.

This core course for the voyage, Global Studies, is required of all students and provides an integrated, interdisciplinary introduction to each of the countries visited on a given itinerary.  The course examines the traditional and changing systems and values of a country and its cultures, while providing the fundamental knowledge necessary, to prepare students for field activities in the host country.

Global Studies is designed to help students deepen their understanding of specific features of contemporary life and culture. This common course is also designed to take maximum advantage of the opportunity for students to think critically about their own societies and global change.  Specifically designed pre- and post-port class sessions examine patterns of cultural interaction and communication to promote intercultural competency and self-awareness among Semester at Sea students.

Registration Documents

Thoroughly review these important documents to maximize your chances of getting your first-choice classes:

FALL 2018 REGISTRATION PACKET

FALL 2018 REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS

FALL 2018 REGISTRATION FAQs

FALL 2018 REGISTRATION CHECKLIST

FALL 2018 ACADEMIC CALENDAR

 

 

Fall 2018 Courses & Field Classes


Global Studies - Required Course

International EducationMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Global Studies (Section 2) [CRN 79664]
B
9:30 — 10:50
Huijbens3
Field Class: Global Studies (Section 1) [CRN 77165]
A
9:30 — 10:50
Huijbens3

Course Offerings

AstronomyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Sky Classroom at Observatori Astronomic
[Spain: Day 4- September 18, 2018]
B
17:00 — 18:20
Jordan3
AnthropologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Sticky Situation, sugar, slavery and the colonial agenda
[Mauritius: Day 1- October 19, 2018]
A
15:30 — 16:50
Six3
Field Class: Waves of Change: the impacts of colonization, immigration, industrialization and representation on Hawaii’s cultural landscape
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- December 16, 2018]
A
12:30 — 13:50
Six3
Field Class: Old World Monkey Business
[Ghana: Day 1- September 27, 2018]
B
17:00 — 18:20
Six3
Agricultural and Resource EconomicsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Key Environmental Issues in South Africa
[South Africa: Day 6- October 12, 2018]
A
11:00 — 12:20
Bluffstone3
ArtMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Exploring Sacred Spaces in Saigon
[Vietnam: Day 1- November 14, 2018]
A
12:30 — 13:50
Schrenk3
Field Class: Barcelona: An Urban Palimpsest
[Spain: Day 1- September 15, 2018]
B
15:30 — 16:50
Schrenk3
BusinessMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The strategic management of a multinational corporation in a communist Asian country
[Vietnam: Day 2- November 15, 2018]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Sarason3
EnglishMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Understanding the Legacy of Borders Defined During the War Between the USA and Vietnam
[Vietnam: Day 2- November 15, 2018]
B
12:30 — 13:50
Gray3
Field Class: Yoke thé Burmese Marionette Tradition
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 5- November 8, 2018]
A
15:30 — 16:50
Moore3
Field Class: Making It Personal: The Atlantic Slave Trade and Contemporary American Life
[Ghana: Day 4- September 30, 2018]
A
17:00 — 18:20
Altschul3
Field Class: Modern Women Writers (Gray)
[India: Day 1- October 25, 2018]
A
11:00 — 12:20
Gray3
Field Class: ‘The Quiet American’ and Graham Greene’s Saigon
[Vietnam: Day 1- November 14, 2018]
B
9:30 — 10:50
Altschul3
Field Class: Special Section: Representing Apartheid
[South Africa: Day 1- October 7, 2018]
B
15:30 — 16:50
Altschul3
EconomicsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Contemporary Economic Development in China
[China: Day 6- November 29, 2018]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Bluffstone3
Field Class: Key Environmental Issues in South Africa
[South Africa: Day 6- October 12, 2018]
A
11:00 — 12:20
Bluffstone3
Field Class: An Economy in Transition
[South Africa: Day 6- October 12, 2018]
B
12:30 — 13:50
Mohaghegh3
Field Class: Contemporary Economic Development in Vietnam
[Vietnam: Day 2- November 15, 2018]
B
9:30 — 10:50
Bluffstone3
FinanceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Management in the Context of Global Issues and the Functions Performed by a Stock Exchange
[Spain: Day 4- September 18, 2018]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Mohaghegh3
Field Class: Various Financial Institutions and Their Activities in the Financial Industry of a Developing Country
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 5- November 8, 2018]
A
15:30 — 16:50
Mohaghegh3
GeosciencesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Great Hanshin Earthquake of 1995
[Japan: Day 2- December 3, 2018]
B
15:30 — 16:50
Jordan3
Human Development and Family StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Death, Grief, and Burial Traditions in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 1- September 27, 2018]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Fraser3
Health and Exercise ScienceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Amazing Race – Exploring Your Personal Wellness!
[Spain: Day 4- September 18, 2018]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Butki3
Field Class: Public Health in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 1- September 27, 2018]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Butki3
Field Class: Performance Psychology in China
[China: Day 6- November 29, 2018]
B
12:30 — 13:50
Butki3
HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Colonial and Spice Trade Culture of Cochin
[India: Day 1- October 25, 2018]
A
11:00 — 12:20
Alberts3
Field Class: Old and New Shanghai as a Site of Contact
[China: Day 6- November 29, 2018]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Alberts3
International StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Relationships between the local and the global
[Ghana: Day 2- September 28, 2018]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Hirchi3
Journalism and Media CommunicationMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Reporting in Practice
[South Africa: Day 6- October 12, 2018]
B
11:00 — 12:20
Vara3
Field Class: An American Practice in Another Culture
[China: Day 6- November 29, 2018]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Berkowitz3
Field Class: News in a Sea of Cultures
[India: Day 1- October 25, 2018]
A
11:00 — 12:20
Berkowitz3
Field Class: Covering Conflict, War and Terrorism in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 2- September 28, 2018]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Berkowitz3
Liberal ArtsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Legacies of a Multicultural Island
[Mauritius: Day 1- October 19, 2018]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Hirchi3
Languages, Literatures and CulturesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Spanish Cinema in the Global Context
[Spain: Day 1- September 15, 2018]
B
11:00 — 12:20
Hirchi3
ManagementMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Social Entrepreneurship in an Emerging Economy in Southeast Asia
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2- November 5, 2018]
B
15:30 — 16:50
Sarason3
Field Class: Social Entrepreneurship in an Emerging Economy in Southeast Asia
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 5- November 8, 2018]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Sarason3
Field Class: U.S.-India: Emerging Market Negotiation Simulation
[India: Day 1- October 25, 2018]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Fowler3
MarketingMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Marketing in Myanmar: An Agency and Client-side Examination of
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 5- November 8, 2018]
B
9:30 — 10:50
Taylor3
Field Class: Adidas in Vietnam: From Marketing Strategy to Production to Retail
[Vietnam: Day 2- November 15, 2018]
B
12:30 — 13:50
Taylor3
Field Class: Creating a Memorable Service Experience: Learning from Hotels in Mauritius
[Mauritius: Day 1- October 19, 2018]
A
15:30 — 16:50
Taylor3
MusicMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Ghanaian Drumming and Dance
[Ghana: Day 1- September 27, 2018]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Kaloyanides3
Field Class: Flamenco Music & Dance
[Spain: Day 1- September 15, 2018]
B
15:30 — 16:50
Kaloyanides3
Field Class: South African Township Music
[South Africa: Day 1- October 7, 2018]
A
15:30 — 16:50
Kaloyanides3
Natural ResourcesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Conserving marine resources: fisheries and oceanography of Mauritius
[Mauritius: Day 1- October 19, 2018]
B
9:30 — 10:50
Young3
Field Class: The Tropical Seas of Hawaii
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- December 16, 2018]
A
12:30 — 13:50
Jordan3
Field Class: Island biogeography and conservation challenges on islands
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- December 16, 2018]
A
12:30 — 13:50
Young3
Field Class: Estuary conservation in the Yangtze Estuary: the challenges of providing habitat for native ecosystems, and drinking water for 20 million people
[China: Day 6- November 29, 2018]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Young3
Philosophy and Religious StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Development Projects in South Africa
[South Africa: Day 1- October 7, 2018]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Butnor3
Field Class: Confucianism and Daoism in Contemporary China
[China: Day 1- November 24, 2018]
B
11:00 — 12:20
MacKenzie3
Field Class: Religions of East Asia – Buddhism, Confucianism, Taoism, and Western Religions
[China: Day 6- November 29, 2018]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Hua3
Field Class: Zen Buddhism
[Japan: Day 1- December 2, 2018]
A
12:30 — 13:50
MacKenzie3
Field Class: Religion in Post-Modern Japan: Tradition and Innovation
[Japan: Day 2- December 3, 2018]
B
12:30 — 13:50
Hua3
Field Class: Yoga Philosophy and Practice
[India: Day 1- October 25, 2018]
A
8:00 — 9:20
MacKenzie3
Field Class: Sacred sites in Yangon (Rangoon) of Burma (Myanmar)
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 5- November 8, 2018]
A
15:30 — 16:50
Hua3
Political ScienceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Consulate and University of Osaka
[Japan: Day 2- December 3, 2018]
B
11:00 — 12:20
Bunck3
Field Class: Spanish Civil War Tour
[Spain: Day 1- September 15, 2018]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Bunck3
Field Class: UPI Photographer and the Museum of War Remnants
[Vietnam: Day 2- November 15, 2018]
A
12:30 — 13:50
Bunck/Fowler3
Field Class: Pearl Harbor U.S. Pacific Command
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- December 16, 2018]
B
9:30 — 10:50
Fowler3
PsychologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Measuring Psychological Arousal
[Mauritius: Day 1- October 19, 2018]
A
17:00 — 18:20
Jackson3
Field Class: Warfare Behavior in Vietnam
[Vietnam: Day 5- November 18, 2018]
B
11:00 — 12:20
Jackson3
Field Class: Abnormal Psychology (Fraser)
[India: Day 1- October 25, 2018]
A
11:00 — 12:20
Fraser3
Field Class: Sexuality, Sex Workers, Sexual Violence, and AIDS in South Africa
[South Africa: Day 6- October 12, 2018]
A
15:30 — 16:50
Fraser3
Communication StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Investigating Everyday Interactions and Contexts
[Spain: Day 1- September 15, 2018]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Cvancara3
Field Class: Globalization’s Impact on Women: Enabling or Disabling Relationships
[Ghana: Day 1- September 27, 2018]
A
11:00 — 12:20
Cvancara3
Field Class: Intercultural Communication in China: Observe it and Study it
[China: Day 6- November 29, 2018]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Sussman3
Field Class: Fair Trade Stakeholders: Negotiating Conflict
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 5- November 8, 2018]
B
9:30 — 10:50
Cvancara3
TheatreMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Kabuki Theatre, Kyoto, Japan
[Japan: Day 1- December 2, 2018]
B
11:00 — 12:20
Moore3
Field Class: South African Theatre
[South Africa: Day 5- October 11, 2018]
B
15:30 — 16:50
Moore3