be_ixf;ym_202106 d_16; ct_50
Fall 2019: Canals and The Atlantic

Fall 2019

Canals and The Atlantic

Course Offerings & Registration

Fall 2019 courses will be posted as they are approved by academic partner Colorado State University.

Timeline

  • Courses will be listed below between 12-9 months prior to the voyage.
  • Syllabi will be available between 9-6 months prior to the voyage.
  • Course meeting days and times will be posted 5 months prior to the voyage (1 month before registration opens).
  • The generation of CSU IDs will begin on April 2, 2019.
  • Course Registration will take place online through Colorado State University’s student portal, RAMweb. Course registration will open May 7, 2019 (8:00 am Mountain Daylight Time) and will remain open through July 23, 2019 (11:59 pm Mountain Daylight Time).

Types of Courses

Between 20 and 25 different academic disciplines will be offered on the Fall 2019 academic voyage.

Number of Courses

Between 70 and 72 classes will be offered on the Fall 2019 academic voyage.

Course Designations

Lower-division courses are designated with 100 to 299 numbers; upper-division courses are 300 to 499 numbers.

Field Classes

Each course has an in-country Field Class, which you must consider when planning your schedule.

The Core Course – Global Studies

All students must register in IE 300 Global Studies, the signature core course of the Semester at Sea program.  You may then chose three additional courses each worth 3 credits for a total full-time load of 12 credits.

Fall 2019 Course Registration Documents

Academic Calendar

Class Schedule

Registration Packet

Registration Instructions

Checklist

FAQs

 

*Courses with an asterisk are delivered during one of the two class periods when lunch is served. Lunch is served from 11:10-14:00 daily. If registering for an A day course at 11:10, do not also register for an A day course at 12:40 and vice versa. Similarly, if registering for a B day course at 11:10, do not register for a B day course at 12:40 and vice versa.

Fall 2019 Courses & Field Work


Global Studies - Required Course

International Education Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: There is no field class associated with Global Studies
A and B
8:30 — 9:30
Magstadt 3
Field Work: There is no field class associated with Global Studies
A and B
10:00 — 11:00
Magstadt 3

Course Offerings

Anthropology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Symbols of Identity: Poland’s Folk, Food, and Post-Jewish Cultures
[Poland: Day 2- September 16, 2019]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Cohen 3
Field Work: Candomble in the City of Women
[Brazil: Day 1- November 10, 2019]
B
8:10 — 9:30
Cohen 3
Business Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Cocoa Production in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 2- October 29, 2019]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Brown 3
Botany/Zoology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Tropical Forest Ecology: The Sky Above, The Trees Below
[Ghana: Day 5- November 1, 2019]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Huyvaert 3
Field Work: Animals, People, and Places: One Health in Paradise
[Portugal: Day 3 (Portugal) / Day 2 (Costa Rica)]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Huyvaert 4
English Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Finding Social Realism in Literary Guayaquil
[Ecuador: Day 1- December 2, 2019]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Saville 3
Field Work: Exploring Local Festivities and Dramatic Traditions
[Ghana: Day 1- October 28, 2019]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Suárez-García 3
Field Work: In the Footsteps of Tahir Shah and Barbary Pirate Murad Reis
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Saville 3
Field Work: “The Pearl of the Adriatic”: old town and Rector’s Palace
[Croatia: Day 1- October 6, 2019]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Núñez 3
Economics Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Borders and Walls
[Spain: Day 3- October 1, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Barreto 3
Field Work: Micro Credit in Casablanca
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Barreto 3
Ethnic Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Afro-Ecuadorian Art and Marimba Workshop
[Ecuador: Day 2- December 3, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Vaught 3
Food Science and Human Nutrition Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: From Farm to Fork
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Harris 3
Field Work: Cooking for Health – The Secrets of the Mediterranean
[Spain: Day 3- October 1, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Harris 3
Fish/Wildlife/Conservation Biology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Whale Watching and Tuna in Southern Spain
[Spain: Day 3- October 1, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Doherty 3
History Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: War and Holocaust
[Poland: Day 1- September 15, 2019]
B
17:10 — 18:30
Madsen 3
Field Work: Ambassador for a Day
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Madsen 3
Field Work: Exploring the History and Memory of the Slave Trade
[Ghana: Day 5- November 1, 2019]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Vaught 3
International Education Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: In the Jungle, the Mighty Jungle
[Costa Rica: Day 2- December 12, 2019]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Madsen 3
Field Work: Expanding Empathy & Creating Connections
[Costa Rica: Day 2- December 12, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Lawson 3
International Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: The Political Economy of Race and African Culture in Brazil
[Brazil: Day 1- November 10, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Vaught 3
Intra-University Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: College Student Exchange Expereince
[Poland: Day 1- September 15, 2019]
A
8:30 — 9:30
DiGregorio 1
Journalism and Media Communication Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Reporting Morocco
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Rice 3
Field Work: Gdansk War Museum
[Poland: Day 1- September 15, 2019]
B
17:10 — 18:30
Rice 3
Spanish Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Spanish Culture in Context: From Markets and Cuisine to Music and Cultural Identities
[Ecuador: Day 1- December 2, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Suárez-García 3
Field Work: Guayaquil: markets and local cuisine
[Ecuador: Day 2- December 3, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Núñez 3
Field Work: Cadiz and Jerez: Land of Sherry Wine and Horses
[Spain: Day 3- October 1, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Núñez 3
Field Work: Economic Impact of Natural Areas: Costa Rica
[Costa Rica: Day 2- December 12, 2019]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Suárez-García 3
Management Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Exploring Coffee Value Chain from Upstream to Downstream
[Costa Rica: Day 2- December 12, 2019]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Deif 3
Field Work: Application of Management Practices in Latin America
[Brazil: Day 2- November 11, 2019]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Deif 3
Field Work: Creativity, Innovation, and Value Creation (Gioia)
[Brazil: Day 2- November 11, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Gioia 3
Field Work: Social Entrepreneurship as a Development Tool
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Deif 3
Field Work: Saving Nature and Ecotourism
[Brazil: Day 1- November 10, 2019]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Brown 3
Field Work: Lisbon’s Renewable Future
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
A
8:10 — 9:30
Brown 3
Marketing Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Creating Value for Semester at Sea
[Poland: Day 1- September 15, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Davis 3
Field Work: Creating Value for Gdansk Shakespeare Theatre
[Poland: Day 6- September 20, 2019]
B
17:10 — 18:30
Davis 3
Field Work: Creating Social and Economic Value for Global Mamas’ Fair Trade Zone
[Ghana: Day 1- October 28, 2019]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Davis 3
Music Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Spanish Culture, Cuisine and Flamenco Dance
[Spain: Day 3- October 1, 2019]
A
9:40 — 11:00
Byerly 3
Field Work: African Drum Circle, Cuisine and Dance
[Ghana: Day 1- October 28, 2019]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Byerly 3
Natural Resources Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: From Mangroves to Rain Forests
[Costa Rica: Day 2- December 12, 2019]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Sobey 3
Field Work: Explore the Coastal Environments of Portugal
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Sobey 3
Field Work: Mangrove forests by ocean kayak
[Ecuador: Day 2- December 3, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Sobey 3
Field Work: Visits to Oceanography-Related Sites in Lisbon
[Portugal: Day 2- September 27, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Berman 3
Field Work: Where the River Meets the Sea: Crossroads of Conservation in Ecuador
[Ecuador: Day 1- December 2, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Huyvaert 3
Natural Resource Recreation and Tourism Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Game of Thrones in Croatia
[Croatia: Day 2- October 7, 2019]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Hudson 3
Field Work: Impacts of roots tourism in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 5- November 1, 2019]
B
9:40 — 11:00
Hudson 3
Philosophy and Religious Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Harvesting Fog
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Shockley 3
Field Work: Sacred Sites in Casablanca
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Bratt 3
Field Work: Framing Moral Tragedy: Ghana’s Slave Castles
[Ghana: Day 5- November 1, 2019]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Shockley 3
Field Work: Threatened Sea Life: the Value of Biodiversity
[Brazil: Day 1- November 10, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Shockley 3
Field Work: African and European in Brazilian Religion
[Brazil: Day 2- November 11, 2019]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Bratt 3
Field Work: The Trail of Columbus
[Spain: Day 3- October 1, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Bratt 3
Political Science Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Dubrovnik at War
[Croatia: Day 2- October 7, 2019]
A
12:40 — 14:00
van der Westhuizen 3
Field Work: Lisbon’s African Roots
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
B
17:10 — 18:30
van der Westhuizen 3
Field Work: NGO Roles in Sustainability Debates
[Ghana: Day 1- October 28, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
van der Westhuizen 3
Psychology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Psychological Development in Rural Versus Village Communities in Ghana: A Focus on Adolescence and Emerging Adulthood
[Ghana: Day 2- October 29, 2019]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Lynch 3
Field Work: Drug Policy and Addiction Treatment in Portugal
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Lynch 3
Field Work: Mental Health Treatment in Morocco
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Lynch 3
Hospitality Management Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Gastronomy and Hospitality Lisbon style!
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Hudson 3
Field Work: Cacao Farm Excursion “From Bean to Bar”
[Ecuador: Day 1- December 2, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Harris 3
Sociology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Ethnic Nationalism, Civil War, and the Aftermath
[Croatia: Day 2- October 7, 2019]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Massey 3
Field Work: Class, Gender, and Ethnic Inequality: Seen and Unseen
[Brazil: Day 1- November 10, 2019]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Massey 3
Field Work: From Command to Market: Poland’s Unsteady Path
[Poland: Day 2- September 16, 2019]
B
17:10 — 18:30
Massey 3
Communication Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Ethnomusicology Tour of Mouraria
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Misner 3
Field Work: European Solidarity Center
[Poland: Day 2- September 16, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Byerly 3
Field Work: Mindfulness Workshop
[Croatia: Day 1- October 6, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Misner 3
Field Work: Cultural Identity: Stories from Stutthof Concentration Camp
[Poland: Day 2- September 16, 2019]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Misner 3