Fall 2019: Canals and The Atlantic

Fall 2019

Canals and The Atlantic

Course Offerings & Registration

Fall 2019 courses will be posted as they are approved by academic partner Colorado State University.

Timeline

  • Courses will be listed below between 12-9 months prior to the voyage.
  • Syllabi will be available between 9-6 months prior to the voyage.
  • Course meeting days and times will be posted 5 months prior to the voyage (1 month before registration opens).
  • The generation of CSU IDs will begin on April 2, 2019.
  • Course Registration will take place online through Colorado State University’s student portal, RAMweb. Course registration will open May 7, 2019 (8:00 am Mountain Daylight Time) and will remain open through July 23, 2019 (11:59 pm Mountain Daylight Time).

Types of Courses

Between 20 and 25 different academic disciplines will be offered on the Fall 2019 academic voyage.

Number of Courses

Between 70 and 72 classes will be offered on the Fall 2019 academic voyage.

Course Designations

Lower-division courses are designated with 100 to 299 numbers; upper-division courses are 300 to 499 numbers.

Field Classes

Each course has an in-country Field Class, which you must consider when planning your schedule.

The Core Course – Global Studies

All students must register in IE 300 Global Studies, the signature core course of the Semester at Sea program.  You may then chose three additional courses each worth 3 credits for a total full-time load of 12 credits.

This core course for the voyage, Global Studies, is required of all students and provides an integrated, interdisciplinary introduction to each of the countries visited on a given itinerary.  The course examines the traditional and changing systems and values of a country and its cultures, while providing the fundamental knowledge necessary to prepare students for field activities in the host country.

Global Studies is designed to help students deepen their understanding of specific features of contemporary life and culture. This common course is also designed to take maximum advantage of the opportunity for students to think critically about their own societies and global change.  Specifically designed pre- and post-port class sessions examine patterns of cultural interaction and communication to promote intercultural competency and self-awareness among Semester at Sea students.

Fall 2019 Course Registration Documents

Academic Calendar

Class Schedule

Registration Packet

Registration Instructions

Checklist

FAQs

 

*Courses with an asterisk are delivered during one of the two class periods when lunch is served. Lunch is served from 11:10-14:00 daily. If registering for an A day course at 11:10, do not also register for an A day course at 12:40 and vice versa. Similarly, if registering for a B day course at 11:10, do not register for a B day course at 12:40 and vice versa.

Fall 2019 Courses & Field Classes


Global Studies - Required Course

International EducationMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: There is no field class associated with Global Studies
A and B
8:30 — 9:30
Magstadt3
Field Class: There is no field class associated with Global Studies
A and B
10:00 — 11:00
Magstadt3

Course Offerings

AnthropologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Introductory Cultural Anthropology (Cohen)
[Poland: Day 2- September 16, 2019]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Cohen3
Field Class: Gender and Anthropology (Cohen)
[Brazil: Day 1- November 10, 2019]
B
8:10 — 9:30
Cohen3
BusinessMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Ethics in Contemporary Organizations (Brown)
[Ghana: Day 2- October 29, 2019]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Brown3
Botany/ZoologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Tropical Ecology and Evolution (Huyvaert)
[Ghana: Day 5- November 1, 2019]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Huyvaert3
Field Class: Ecology of Infectious Diseases (Huyvaert)
[Costa Rica: Day 2- December 12, 2019]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Huyvaert3
EnglishMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Reading Without Borders (Saville)
[Ecuador: Day 1- December 2, 2019]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Saville3
Field Class: World Drama (José Luis Suárez-García)
[Ghana: Day 1- October 28, 2019]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Suárez-García3
Field Class: Intermediate Creative Writing: Nonfiction (Focus: Travel Writing: People and Places) (Saville)
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Saville3
Field Class: Introduction to the Study of Languages (Núñez)
[Croatia: Day 1- October 6, 2019]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Núñez3
EconomicsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Law and Economics (Barreto)
[Spain: Day 3- October 1, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Barreto3
Field Class: History of Economic Institutions and Thought (Barreto)
[Brazil: Day 2- November 11, 2019]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Barreto3
Field Class: Economic Development (Barreto)
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Barreto3
Ethnic StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Africa and African Diaspora (Vaught)
[Ecuador: Day 2- December 3, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Vaught3
Food Science and Human NutritionMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Survey of Human Nutrition (Harris)
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Harris3
Field Class: Food as Medicine (Harris)
[Spain: Day 3- October 1, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Harris3
Fish/Wildlife/Conservation BiologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Conservation of Marine Megafauna (Doherty)
[Spain: Day 3- October 1, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Doherty3
HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: World War II in Europe (Madsen)
[Poland: Day 1- September 15, 2019]
B
17:10 — 18:30
Madsen3
Field Class: United States Foreign Relations Since 1914 (Madsen)
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Madsen3
Field Class: Slavery in the Americas (Vaught)
[Ghana: Day 5- November 1, 2019]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Vaught3
International EducationMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: World Interdependence – Current Global Issues (Focus: Trade and Prosperity) (Madsen)
[Costa Rica: Day 2- December 12, 2019]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Madsen3
Field Class: International Education Seminar (Focus: Film, Photos & Empathy) (Lawson)
[Costa Rica: Day 2- December 12, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Lawson3
International StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Interdisciplinary Approaches to Globalization (Vaught)
[Brazil: Day 1- November 10, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Vaught3
Intra-UniversityMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: New Student Seminar (DiGregario)
[Poland: Day 1- September 15, 2019]
A
8:10 — 9:30
DiGregorio1
Journalism and Media CommunicationMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Media in Society (Nicholson)
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Nicholson3
Field Class: Electronic Field Production (Nicholson)
[Croatia: Day 1- October 6, 2019]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Nicholson3
Field Class: International Mass Communication (Nicholson)
[Poland: Day 1- September 15, 2019]
B
17:10 — 18:30
Nicholson3
SpanishMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: First-Year Spanish Review (Section 2) (Núñez)
[Ecuador: Day 2- December 3, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Núñez3
Field Class: First-Year Spanish Review (Section 1) (Suárez-García)
[Ecuador: Day 1- December 2, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Suárez-García3
Field Class: Oral Communication-Spanish (Núñez)
[Spain: Day 3- October 1, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Núñez3
Field Class: Issues in Hispanic Culture (Focus: The Collision of Two Worlds) (Suárez-García)
[Costa Rica: Day 2- December 12, 2019]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Suárez-García3
ManagementMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Supply Chain Management (Deif)
[Costa Rica: Day 2- December 12, 2019]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Deif3
Field Class: Contemporary Management Principles/Practices (Deif)
[Brazil: Day 2- November 11, 2019]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Deif3
Field Class: Creativity, Innovation, and Value Creation (Gioia)
[Brazil: Day 2- November 11, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Gioia3
Field Class: Fundamentals of Entrepreneurship (Deif)
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Deif3
Field Class: Social and Sustainable Venturing (Brown)
[Brazil: Day 1- November 10, 2019]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Brown3
Field Class: Leading High Performance Teams (Gioia)
[Ghana: Day 2- October 29, 2019]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Gioia3
Field Class: Leadership and Social Responsibility (Brown)
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
A
8:10 — 9:30
Brown3
MarketingMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Marketing (Section 1) (Davis)
[Poland: Day 1- September 15, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Davis3
Field Class: Marketing (Section 2) (Davis)
[Poland: Day 6- September 20, 2019]
B
17:10 — 18:30
Davis3
Field Class: International Marketing (Davis)
[Ghana: Day 1- October 28, 2019]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Davis3
MusicMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Exploring World Music (Section 1) (Byerly)
[Spain: Day 3- October 1, 2019]
A
9:40 — 11:00
Byerly3
Field Class: Exploring World Music (Section 2) (Byerly)
[Ghana: Day 1- October 28, 2019]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Byerly3
Natural ResourcesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Global Environmental Systems (Sobey)
[Costa Rica: Day 2- December 12, 2019]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Sobey3
Field Class: Oceanography (Section 1) (Sobey)
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Sobey3
Field Class: Oceanography (Section 2) (Sobey)
[Ecuador: Day 2- December 3, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Sobey3
Field Class: Oceanography (Section 3) (Berman)
[Portugal: Day 2- September 27, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Berman3
Field Class: Biological Diversity (Huyvaert)
[Ecuador: Day 1- December 2, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Huyvaert3
Natural Resource Recreation and TourismMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Principles of Natural Resource Tourism (Hudson)
[Croatia: Day 2- October 7, 2019]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Hudson3
Field Class: International Issues-Recreation and Tourism (Hudson)
[Ghana: Day 5- November 1, 2019]
B
9:40 — 11:00
Hudson3
Philosophy and Religious StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Environmental Justice and Sustainability (Shockley)
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Shockley3
Field Class: Religions of the West (Bratt)
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Bratt3
Field Class: Introduction to Ethics (Shockley)
[Ghana: Day 5- November 1, 2019]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Shockley3
Field Class: Environmental Ethics (Honors) (Shockley)
[Brazil: Day 1- November 10, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Shockley3
Field Class: Meaning and Truth in Religion (Bratt)
[Brazil: Day 2- November 11, 2019]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Bratt3
Field Class: Topics in Comparative Religions (Bratt)
[Spain: Day 3- October 1, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Bratt3
Political ScienceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: International Relations (van der Westhuizen)
[Croatia: Day 2- October 7, 2019]
A
12:40 — 14:00
van der Westhuizen3
Field Class: Comparative Government and Politics (van der Westhuizen)
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
B
17:10 — 18:30
van der Westhuizen3
Field Class: Globalization, Sustainability, and Justice (van der Westhuizen)
[Ghana: Day 1- October 28, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
van der Westhuizen3
PsychologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: General Psychology (Lynch)
[Ghana: Day 2- October 29, 2019]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Lynch3
Field Class: Seminar: Special Topics in Psychology (Focus: Views on Drug Use, Addiction, and Treatment Around the World) (Lynch)
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Lynch3
Field Class: Abnormal Psychology (Lynch)
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Lynch3
Hospitality ManagementMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Hospitality Marketing (Hudson)
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Hudson3
Field Class: Food and Society (Harris)
[Ecuador: Day 1- December 2, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Harris3
SociologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Contemporary Race-Ethnic Relations (Massey)
[Croatia: Day 2- October 7, 2019]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Massey3
Field Class: Social Inequality (Massey)
[Brazil: Day 1- November 10, 2019]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Massey3
Field Class: Social Change (Massey)
[Poland: Day 2- September 16, 2019]
B
17:10 — 18:30
Massey3
Communication StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Communication and Popular Culture (Misner)
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Misner3
Field Class: Public Speaking (Byerly)
[Poland: Day 2- September 16, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Byerly3
Field Class: Interpersonal Communication Skills (Misner)
[Croatia: Day 1- October 6, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Misner3
Field Class: Intercultural Communication (Misner)
[Poland: Day 2- September 16, 2019]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Misner3