Fall 2019: Canals and The Atlantic

Fall 2019

Canals and The Atlantic

Course Offerings & Registration

Fall 2019 courses will be posted as they are approved by academic partner Colorado State University.

Timeline

  • Courses will be listed below between 12-9 months prior to the voyage.
  • Syllabi will be available between 9-6 months prior to the voyage.
  • Course meeting days and times will be posted 5 months prior to the voyage (1 month before registration opens).
  • The generation of CSU IDs will begin on April 2, 2019.
  • Course Registration will take place online through Colorado State University’s student portal, RAMweb. Course registration will open May 7, 2019 (8:00 am Mountain Daylight Time) and will remain open through July 23, 2019 (11:59 pm Mountain Daylight Time).

Types of Courses

Between 20 and 25 different academic disciplines will be offered on the Fall 2019 academic voyage.

Number of Courses

Between 70 and 72 classes will be offered on the Fall 2019 academic voyage.

Course Designations

Lower-division courses are designated with 100 to 299 numbers; upper-division courses are 300 to 499 numbers.

Field Classes

Each course has an in-country Field Class, which you must consider when planning your schedule.

The Core Course – Global Studies

All students must register in IE 300 Global Studies, the signature core course of the Semester at Sea program.  You may then chose three additional courses each worth 3 credits for a total full-time load of 12 credits.

This core course for the voyage, Global Studies, is required of all students and provides an integrated, interdisciplinary introduction to each of the countries visited on a given itinerary.  The course examines the traditional and changing systems and values of a country and its cultures, while providing the fundamental knowledge necessary to prepare students for field activities in the host country.

Global Studies is designed to help students deepen their understanding of specific features of contemporary life and culture. This common course is also designed to take maximum advantage of the opportunity for students to think critically about their own societies and global change.  Specifically designed pre- and post-port class sessions examine patterns of cultural interaction and communication to promote intercultural competency and self-awareness among Semester at Sea students.

Fall 2019 Course Registration Documents

Academic Calendar

Class Schedule

Registration Packet

Registration Instructions

Checklist

FAQs

 

*Courses with an asterisk are delivered during one of the two class periods when lunch is served. Lunch is served from 11:10-14:00 daily. If registering for an A day course at 11:10, do not also register for an A day course at 12:40 and vice versa. Similarly, if registering for a B day course at 11:10, do not register for a B day course at 12:40 and vice versa.

Fall 2019 Courses & Field Classes


Global Studies - Required Course

International EducationMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: There is no field class associated with Global Studies
A and B
8:30 — 9:30
Magstadt3
Field Class: There is no field class associated with Global Studies
A and B
10:00 — 11:00
Magstadt3

Course Offerings

AnthropologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Symbols of Identity: Poland’s Folk, Food, and Post-Jewish Cultures
[Poland: Day 2- September 16, 2019]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Cohen3
Field Class: Candomble in the City of Women
[Brazil: Day 1- November 10, 2019]
B
8:10 — 9:30
Cohen3
BusinessMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Cocoa Production in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 2- October 29, 2019]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Brown3
Botany/ZoologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Tropical Forest Ecology: The Sky Above, The Trees Below
[Ghana: Day 5- November 1, 2019]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Huyvaert3
Field Class: Animals, People, and Places: One Health in Paradise
[On-Ship: Day 3 (Portugal) / Day 2 (Costa Rica)]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Huyvaert4
EnglishMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Finding Social Realism in Literary Guayaquil
[Ecuador: Day 1- December 2, 2019]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Saville3
Field Class: Exploring Local Festivities and Dramatic Traditions
[Ghana: Day 1- October 28, 2019]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Suárez-García3
Field Class: In the Footsteps of Tahir Shah and Barbary Pirate Murad Reis
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Saville3
Field Class: “The Pearl of the Adriatic”: old town and Rector’s Palace
[Croatia: Day 1- October 6, 2019]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Núñez3
EconomicsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Borders and Walls
[Spain: Day 3- October 1, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Barreto3
Field Class: Micro Credit in Casablanca
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Barreto3
Ethnic StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Afro-Ecuadorian Art and Marimba Workshop
[Ecuador: Day 2- December 3, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Vaught3
Food Science and Human NutritionMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: From Farm to Fork
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Harris3
Field Class: Cooking for Health – The Secrets of the Mediterranean
[Spain: Day 3- October 1, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Harris3
Fish/Wildlife/Conservation BiologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Whale Watching and Tuna in Southern Spain
[Spain: Day 3- October 1, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Doherty3
HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: War and Holocaust
[Poland: Day 1- September 15, 2019]
B
17:10 — 18:30
Madsen3
Field Class: Ambassador for a Day
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Madsen3
Field Class: Exploring the History and Memory of the Slave Trade
[Ghana: Day 5- November 1, 2019]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Vaught3
International EducationMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: In the Jungle, the Mighty Jungle
[Costa Rica: Day 2- December 12, 2019]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Madsen3
Field Class: Expanding Empathy & Creating Connections
[Costa Rica: Day 2- December 12, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Lawson3
International StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Political Economy of Race and African Culture in Brazil
[Brazil: Day 1- November 10, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Vaught3
Intra-UniversityMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: College Student Exchange Expereince
[Poland: Day 1- September 15, 2019]
A
8:30 — 9:30
DiGregorio1
Journalism and Media CommunicationMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Reporting Morocco
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Nicholson3
Field Class: Dubrovnik “Game of Thrones”
[Croatia: Day 1- October 6, 2019]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Nicholson3
Field Class: Gdansk War Museum
[Poland: Day 1- September 15, 2019]
B
17:10 — 18:30
Nicholson3
SpanishMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Spanish Culture in Context: From Markets and Cuisine to Music and Cultural Identities
[Ecuador: Day 1- December 2, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Suárez-García3
Field Class: Guayaquil: markets and local cuisine
[Ecuador: Day 2- December 3, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Núñez3
Field Class: Cadiz and Jerez: Land of Sherry Wine and Horses
[Spain: Day 3- October 1, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Núñez3
Field Class: Economic Impact of Natural Areas: Costa Rica
[Costa Rica: Day 2- December 12, 2019]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Suárez-García3
ManagementMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Exploring Coffee Value Chain from Upstream to Downstream
[Costa Rica: Day 2- December 12, 2019]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Deif3
Field Class: Application of Management Practices in Latin America
[Brazil: Day 2- November 11, 2019]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Deif3
Field Class: Creativity, Innovation, and Value Creation (Gioia)
[Brazil: Day 2- November 11, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Gioia3
Field Class: Social Entrepreneurship as a Development Tool
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Deif3
Field Class: Saving Nature and Ecotourism
[Brazil: Day 1- November 10, 2019]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Brown3
Field Class: Lisbon’s Renewable Future
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
A
8:10 — 9:30
Brown3
MarketingMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Creating Value for European Solidarity Centre
[Poland: Day 1- September 15, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Davis3
Field Class: Creating Value for Gdansk Shakespeare Theatre
[Poland: Day 6- September 20, 2019]
B
17:10 — 18:30
Davis3
Field Class: Creating Social and Economic Value for Global Mamas’ Fair Trade Zone
[Ghana: Day 1- October 28, 2019]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Davis3
MusicMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Spanish Culture, Cuisine and Flamenco Dance
[Spain: Day 3- October 1, 2019]
A
9:40 — 11:00
Byerly3
Field Class: African Drum Circle, Cuisine and Dance
[Ghana: Day 1- October 28, 2019]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Byerly3
Natural ResourcesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: From Mangroves to Rain Forests
[Costa Rica: Day 2- December 12, 2019]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Sobey3
Field Class: Explore the Coastal Environments of Portugal
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Sobey3
Field Class: Mangrove forests by ocean kayak
[Ecuador: Day 2- December 3, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Sobey3
Field Class: Visits to Oceanography-Related Sites in Lisbon
[Portugal: Day 2- September 27, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Berman3
Field Class: Where the River Meets the Sea: Crossroads of Conservation in Ecuador
[Ecuador: Day 1- December 2, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Huyvaert3
Natural Resource Recreation and TourismMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Game of Thrones in Croatia
[Croatia: Day 2- October 7, 2019]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Hudson3
Field Class: Impacts of roots tourism in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 5- November 1, 2019]
B
9:40 — 11:00
Hudson3
Philosophy and Religious StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Harvesting Fog
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Shockley3
Field Class: Sacred Sites in Casablanca
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Bratt3
Field Class: Framing Moral Tragedy: Ghana’s Slave Castles
[Ghana: Day 5- November 1, 2019]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Shockley3
Field Class: Threatened Sea Life: the Value of Biodiversity
[Brazil: Day 1- November 10, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Shockley3
Field Class: African and European in Brazilian Religion
[Brazil: Day 2- November 11, 2019]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Bratt3
Field Class: The Trail of Columbus
[Spain: Day 3- October 1, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Bratt3
Political ScienceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Dubrovnik at War
[Croatia: Day 2- October 7, 2019]
A
12:40 — 14:00
van der Westhuizen3
Field Class: Lisbon’s African Roots
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
B
17:10 — 18:30
van der Westhuizen3
Field Class: NGO Roles in Sustainability Debates
[Ghana: Day 1- October 28, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
van der Westhuizen3
PsychologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Psychological Development in Rural Versus Village Communities in Ghana: A Focus on Adolescence and Emerging Adulthood
[Ghana: Day 2- October 29, 2019]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Lynch3
Field Class: Drug Policy and Addiction Treatment in Portugal
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Lynch3
Field Class: Mental Health Treatment in Morocco
[Morocco: Day 2- October 16, 2019]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Lynch3
Hospitality ManagementMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Gastronomy and Hospitality Lisbon style!
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Hudson3
Field Class: Cacao Farm Excursion “From Bean to Bar”
[Ecuador: Day 1- December 2, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Harris3
SociologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Ethnic Nationalism, Civil War, and the Aftermath
[Croatia: Day 2- October 7, 2019]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Massey3
Field Class: Class, Gender, and Ethnic Inequality: Seen and Unseen
[Brazil: Day 1- November 10, 2019]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Massey3
Field Class: From Command to Market: Poland’s Unsteady Path
[Poland: Day 2- September 16, 2019]
B
17:10 — 18:30
Massey3
Communication StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Ethnomusicology Tour of Mouraria
[Portugal: Day 1- September 26, 2019]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Misner3
Field Class: European Solidarity Center
[Poland: Day 2- September 16, 2019]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Byerly3
Field Class: Mindfulness Workshop
[Croatia: Day 1- October 6, 2019]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Misner3
Field Class: Cultural Identity: Stories from Stutthof Concentration Camp
[Poland: Day 2- September 16, 2019]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Misner3