be_ixf;ym_202106 d_13; ct_50
Fall 2021: Europe & Mediterranean Exploration

Course Offerings & Registration

Fall 2021 courses will be posted as they are approved by academic partner Colorado State University.

Timeline

  • Courses will be listed below between 12 and 9 months prior to the voyage.
  • Syllabi will be available between 9 and 6 months prior to the voyage.
  • Course Registration will take place online through Colorado State University’s student portal, RAMweb. Course registration will open May 25, 2021 (8:00 am Mountain Daylight Time) and will remain open through July 8, 2021 (11:59 pm Mountain Daylight Time).

Types of Courses

Approximately 20 different academic disciplines will be offered on the Fall 2021 academic voyage.

Number of Courses

Between 45 and 48 classes will be offered on the Fall 2021 academic voyage.

Course Designations

Lower-division courses are designated with 100 to 299 numbers; upper-division courses are 300 to 499 numbers.

Field Classes

Each course has an in-country Field Class, which you must consider when planning your schedule.

The Core Course – Global Studies

All students must register in IE 200 Global Studies, the signature core course of the Semester at Sea program.  You may then chose three additional courses each worth 3 credits for a total full-time load of 12 credits.

Fall 2021 Voyage Academic Calendar

Fall 2021 Courses & Field Work


Global Studies - Required Course

International Education Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: There is no field class associated with Global Studies
A and B
8:30 — 9:30
Taylor 3
Field Work: There is no field class associated with Global Studies
A and B
10:00 — 11:00
Taylor 3

Course Offerings

Anthropology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Soundscapes-Music as Human Practice (TBD)
A
12:40 — 14:00
Dineen 3
Art Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Gobal Encounters in Art (Section 1) (Safford)
B
11:10 — 12:30
Safford 3
Field Work: Gobal Encounters in Art (Section 2) (Safford)
B
14:10 — 15:30
Safford 3
Field Work: Seminar: Art History (Safford)
A
11:10 — 12:30
Safford 3
Business Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Business Writing and Communication (Hibsman)
B
12:40 — 14:00
Hibsman 3
Field Work: Strategic Management (Takeda)
B
11:10 — 12:30
Takeda 3
Botany/Zoology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Principles of Animal Biology (Church)
A
15:40 — 17:00
Church 3
English Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Intermediate Creative Writing: Nonfiction (Hibsman)
A
9:40 — 11:00
Hibsman 3
Field Work: Native American Literature (Indigenous Literatures) (Bubar)
A
14:10 — 15:30
Bubar 3
Ethnic Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Dialogue, Diversity, Inclusivity and Access (Bubar)
A
11:10 — 12:30
Bubar 3
Field Work: Contemporary Indigenous Issues (Bubar)
B
15:40 — 17:00
Bubar 3
Field Work: Black Cinema and Media (Euell)
B
12:40 — 14:00
Euell 3
Field Work: Native American Literature (Indigenous Literatures) (Bubar)
A
14:10 — 15:30
Bubar 3
Fish/Wildlife/Conservation Biology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Conservation of Marine Megafauna (Arp)
B
14:10 — 15:30
Arp 3
Geography Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Introduction to Geography (Andrews)
B
11:10 — 12:30
Andrews 3
Field Work: Mapping, Cartography, and Spatial Thinking (Andrews)
A
11:10 — 12:30
Andrews 3
Field Work: Cultural Geography (Andrews)
A
14:10 — 15:30
Andrews 3
International Education Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: World Interdependence – Current Global Issues (Focus: Human Rights) (LeFebvre)
B
15:40 — 17:00
LeFebvre 3
Field Work: Women and Development (LeFebvre)
A
12:40 — 14:00
LeFebvre 3
Intra-University Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: New Student Seminar (Matthews)
A
8:30 — 9:30
Matthews 3
Journalism and Media Communication Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Media in Society (Seel)
B
11:10 — 12:30
Seel 3
Field Work: International Mass Communication (Seel)
A
12:40 — 14:00
Seel 3
Field Work: Advanced Digital Documentary Photography (Seel)
A
15:40 — 17:00
Seel 3
Management Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Contemporary Management Principles/Practices (Takeda)
A
11:10 — 12:30
Takeda 3
Field Work: International Business Management (Takeda)
B
15:40 — 17:00
Takeda 3
Microbiology, Immunology, and Pathology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: The World of Parasites (Church)
B
14:10 — 15:30
Church 3
Marketing Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Marketing (Doss)
A
11:10 — 12:30
Doss 3
Field Work: International Marketing (Section 1) (Doss)
B
11:10 — 12:30
Doss 3
Field Work: International Marketing (Section 2) (Doss)
B
14:10 — 15:30
Doss 3
Field Work: Services Marketing (Vannucci)
A
12:40 — 14:00
Vannucci 3
Music Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Exploring World Music (TBD)
B
12:40 — 14:00
TBD 3
Field Work: Soundscapes-Music as Human Practice (TBD)
A
12:40 — 14:00
TBD 3
Natural Resources Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Oceanography (Section 2) (Church)
A
12:40 — 14:00
Church 3
Field Work: Oceanography (Section 1) (Arp)
B
11:10 — 12:30
Arp 3
Field Work: Coastal Environmental Ecology (Arp)
A
14:10 — 15:30
Arp 3
Natural Resource Recreation and Tourism Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: International Issues-Recreation and Tourism (Vannucci)
B
14:10 — 15:30
Vannucci 3
Philosophy and Religious Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Religions of the West (Jenkins)
B
12:40 — 14:00
Jenkins 3
Field Work: World Religions (Section 1) (Jenkins)
A
12:40 — 14:00
Jenkins 3
Field Work: World Religions (Section 2) (Jenkins)
A
15:40 — 17:00
Jenkins 3
Political Science Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Globalization, Sustainability, and Justice (LeFebvre)
A
14:10 — 15:30
LeFebvre 3
Psychology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Abnormal Psychology (Section 1) (Bloom)
A
9:40 — 11:00
Bloom 3
Field Work: Abnormal Psychology (Section 2) (Bloom)
A
11:10 — 12:30
Bloom 3
Field Work: Psychology of Human Sexuality (Bloom)
B
9:40 — 11:00
Bloom 3
Hospitality Management Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Food and Society (Vannucci)
A
15:40 — 17:00
Vannucci 3
Sociology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Social Problems (Mackelprang)
B
15:40 — 17:00
Mackelprang 3
Field Work: Global Environmental Issues (Mackelprang)
A
15:40 — 17:00
Mackelprang 3
Field Work: Gender and Society (Mackelprang)
B
12:40 — 14:00
Mackelprang 3
Communication Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Intercultural Communication (Cushner)
B
15:40 — 17:00
Cushner 3
Theatre Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Introduction to Theatre (Euell)
A
14:10 — 15:30
Euell 3