Spring 2014: 50th Anniversary: Around the World

Spring 2014 Courses & Field Classes


Global Studies - Required Course

AnthropologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Silken Threads: Silk Technologies, Garments, and Culture in Japan
[Japan: Day 6 - Kobe - 3 February]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Stockard3
Field Class: CLOTH AND CLOTHING: Textile Technology and Culture in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 1 - Tema (Accra) - 10 April]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Stockard3
BiologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Food Preferences and Nutritional Needs
[China: Day 1 - Shanghai - 6 February]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Garrett3
Field Class: Food Preferences and Nutritional Needs
[China: Day 6 - Hong Kong - 11 February]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Garrett3
DramaMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Traditional Burmese Puppet Theatre
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2 - Rangoon - 28 February]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Kahn3
Field Class: Kathakali Theatre Workshop and Performance
[India: Day 1 - Cochin - 9 March]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Kahn3
EconomicsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Spice Factory Visit and CPPR Seminar
[India: Day 1 - Cochin - 9 March]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Ranade3
Field Class: Visit to the World Bank and a Ghanaian Farm
[Ghana: Day 1 - Tema (Accra) - 10 April]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Ranade3
HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Memories and Museums in Ho Chi Minh City
[Việt Nam: Day 6 - Ho Chi Minh City - 19 February]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Salisbury3
Field Class: World War II Shapes the City of Singapore
[Singapore: Day 1 - Singapore - 22 February]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Salisbury3
MusicMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: West African Drumming and Dance Workshop
[Ghana: Day 1 - Tema (Accra) - 10 April]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Byerly3
Field Class: West African Drumming and Dance Workshop
[Ghana: Day 2 - Tema (Accra) - 11 April]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Byerly3
Comparative PoliticsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Truth & Reconciliation in South Africa
[South Africa: Day 1 - Cape Town - Friday, 28 March]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Mabbutt3
Field Class: Democratization in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 1 - Tema (Accra) - 10 April]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Mabbutt3
Religion GeneralMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Pagodas of Rangoon
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2 - Rangoon - 28 February]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Hardy3
Field Class: Religious Diversity in India
[India: Day 1 - Cochin - 9 March]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Hardy3
Semester at Sea SeminarsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Memories and Museums in Ho Chi Minh City
[Việt Nam: Day 6 - Ho Chi Minh City - 19 February]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Salisbury3
Field Class: World War II Shapes the City of Singapore
[Singapore: Day 1 - Singapore - 22 February]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Salisbury3
Field Class: Spice Factory Visit and CPPR Seminar
[India: Day 1 - Cochin - 9 March]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Ranade3
Field Class: Visit to the World Bank and a Ghanaian Farm
[Ghana: Day 1 - Tema (Accra) - 10 April]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Ranade3

Course Offerings

AstronomyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Sextant use/Night sky observation
[On-Ship: Day Noons and nights at sea]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Campbell3
Field Class: Sextant use/Night sky observation
[On-Ship: Day Noons and nights at sea]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Campbell3
African-American and African StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Local Drama Exhibition by Casablanca university students
[Morocco: Day 1 - Casablanca - 23 April]
B
13:00 — 14:15
Drame3
Field Class: Cape Town Film Screening & UCT TV Studio
[South Africa: Day 1 - Cape Town - Friday, 28 March]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Drame3
AnthropologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Changing Marriage Practices in India
[India: Day 1 - Cochin - 9 March]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Stockard3
Architectural HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Field Lab for Architecture of Asia and Africa (Huang)
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2 - Rangoon - 28 February]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Huang3
Art HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Ise Shrine
[Japan: Day 6 - Kobe - 3 February]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Levine3
Field Class: The Classical Gardens of Suzhou
[China: Day 1 - Shanghai - 6 February]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Levine3
Studio ArtMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Pagodas and Perspective Drawing
[Việt Nam: Day 1 - Ho Chi Minh City - 14 February]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Serio3
Field Class: Drawing at Kirstenbosch Gardens and Visiting a Fair Trade Art Gallery
[South Africa: Day 6 - Cape Town - Wednesday, 2 April]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Serio3
BiologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Science Centre Singapore Visit
[Singapore: Day 1 - Singapore - 22 February]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Garrett3
Field Class: Hope Cape Town, Tygerberg Children’s Hospital & Heart of Cape Town Museum
[South Africa: Day 6 - Cape Town - 2 April]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Campbell3
Field Class: Day at Singapore Zoo and Botanical Garden
[Singapore: Day 1 - Singapore - 22 February]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Kastendiek3
Field Class: Day at Yokohama Aquarium
[Japan: Day 1 - Yokohama - 29 January]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Kastendiek3
Field Class: A Day Visiting Various Marine Habitats in Port Louis
[Mauritius: Day 1 - Port Louis - 21 March]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Kastendiek3
CommerceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Nissan Plant Visit
[Japan: Day 1 - Yokohama - 29 January]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Andre3
Field Class: The Tata Group
[India: Day 6 - Cochin - 14 March]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Andre3
Field Class: Group Dynamics of a Sake Brewery
[Japan: Day 6 - Kobe - 3 February]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Harvey3
Field Class: Group Dynamics in Chinese vs. American Manufacturing
[China: Day 1 - Shanghai - 6 February]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Harvey3
Field Class: Apartheid and the Workplace
[South Africa: Day 1 - Cape Town - Friday, 28 March]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Harvey3
Field Class: Visit to Nike Facility
[Việt Nam: Day 1 - Ho Chi Minh City - 14 February]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Andre3
Field Class: Cultural Influences on Consumers in Hong Kong
[China: Day 6 - Hong Kong - 11 February]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Tharp3
Field Class: Design Thinking in the Field
[Ghana: Day 1 - Tema (Accra) - 10 April]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Mahoney3
Field Class: Marketing in Japan
[Japan: Day 6 - Kobe - 3 February]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Tharp3
Field Class: Marketing in Shanghai
[China: Day 1 - Shanghai - 6 February]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Tharp3
DramaMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Drumming and Dance Workshop
[Ghana: Day 5 - Takoradi - 14 April]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Kahn3
East Asian StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: A Walking Tour of the Bund
[China: Day 1 - Shanghai - 6 February]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Hardy/Huang3
EconomicsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Visit to Nissan Yokohama Factory and the Museum
[Japan: Day 1 - Yokohama - 29 January]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Ranade3
English LiteratureMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Garden as Theater / The Theater as Garden
[South Africa: Day 1 - Cape Town - Friday, 28 March]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Kinney3
Special Topics in LiteratureMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Củ Chi Tunnels and the Vietnam War
[Việt Nam: Day 1 - Ho Chi Minh City - 14 February]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Serio3
Field Class: South African Poets
[South Africa: Day 6 - Cape Town - Wednesday, 2 April]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Serio3
Field Class: Queen Mothers
[Ghana: Day 5 - Takoradi - 14 April]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Drame3
Field Class: Field Lab for Visionaries and Exiles (1) (Kinney)
[Singapore: Day 1 - Singapore - 22 February]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Kinney3
Field Class: Field Lab for Visionaries and Exiles (2) (Kinney)
[India: Day 1 - Cochin - 9 March]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Kinney3
English WritingMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Wading In: Beachcombing and Hike from South Point
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1 - Hilo - 17 January]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Chamberlin3
Field Class: On Assignment in Volcano National Park
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1 - Hilo - 17 January]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Adelmann3
Field Class: Contrasts in Shibuya and Harajuku
[Japan: Day 1 - Yokohama - 29 January]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Seib3
Field Class: Narrative Structure
[India: Day 1 - Cochin - 9 March]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Bakopoulos3
Field Class: Acts of Translation
[Morocco: Day 1 - Casablanca - 23 April]
B
13:00 — 14:15
Bakopoulos3
Field Class: Letters from Hong Kong-The epistolary story
[China: Day 6 - Hong Kong - 11 February]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Bakopoulos3
Environmental ScienceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Cape West Coast Past and Present
[South Africa: Day 1 - Cape Town - Friday, 28 March]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Griggs3
Field Class: The Natural and Unnatural Coastline of Hong Kong
[China: Day 6 - Hong Kong - 11 February]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Griggs3
Field Class: Volcanic Hazards at Hawaii Volcanoes Natural Park
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1 - Hilo - 17 January]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Griggs3
History of East AsiaMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Singapore and the Future of Asia
[Singapore: Day 1 - Singapore - 22 February]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Guy3
Field Class: Cosmopolitanism in Modern Hong Kong
[China: Day 6 - Hong Kong - 11 February]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Guy3
Field Class: Literati in Suzhou
[China: Day 1 - Shanghai - 6 February]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Guy3
HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Iberia in Hawaii
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1 - Hilo - 17 January]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Tueller3
Field Class: Human Rights in Burma
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2 - Rangoon - 28 February]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Brigham3
Field Class: The Ancient and Modern Sites of Cochin
[India: Day 1 - Cochin - 9 March]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Salisbury3
Field Class: Remembering the War
[Việt Nam: Day 1 - Ho Chi Minh City - 14 February]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Brigham3
MusicMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Music, Acrobatics and Cultural Education in Vietnam
[Việt Nam: Day 2 - Ho Chi Minh City - 15 February]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Byerly3
Public HealthMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Women’s Health Care, Childbirth, and Human-related Rights in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 1 - Tema (Accra) - 10 April]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Parrot3
Field Class: Family Planning and International surrogacy and ART in India
[India: Day 6 - Cochin - 14 March]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Parrot3
Urban PlanningMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Urban Sustainability of Singapore
[Singapore: Day 1 - Singapore - 22 February]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Bassett3
Field Class: Field Lab for Resilient Communities (1)
[India: Day 1 - Cochin - 9 March]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Bassett3
Comparative PoliticsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Poverty Alleviation in the Townships: Operation Hunger
[South Africa: Day 1 - Cape Town - Friday, 28 March]
B
15:50 — 17:10
Hinchman3
Field Class: State and Local Politics in India: The Kerala Model
[India: Day 6 - Cochin - 14 March]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Hinchman3
Politics and International RelationsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Transitional Justice
[South Africa: Day 1 - Cape Town - Friday, 28 March]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Brigham3
Field Class: Embassy Visit
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2 - Rangoon - 28 February]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Mabbutt3
Field Class: Environment and Development in Viet Nam
[Việt Nam: Day 6 - Ho Chi Minh City - 19 February]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Hinchman3
PsychologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Social psychology in the context of Japan
[Japan: Day 6 - Kobe - 3 February]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Barratt3
Field Class: The adolescent experience in Singapore
[Singapore: Day 1 - Singapore - 22 February]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Barratt3
Field Class: Person-to-person connections – Vietnam
[Việt Nam: Day 6 - Ho Chi Minh City - 19 February]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Barratt3
Religion GeneralMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Three Faiths Pilgrimage – Dismantling Apartheid and Seeking Reconciliation
[South Africa: Day 1 - Cape Town - Friday, 28 March]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Tueller3
Religion IslamMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Worship and Ritual in Islam
[Morocco: Day 1 - Casablanca - 23 April]
B
13:00 — 14:15
Tueller3
Semester at Sea SeminarsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Social psychology in the context of Japan
[Japan: Day 6 - Kobe - 3 February]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Barratt3
Field Class: Transitional Justice
[South Africa: Day 1 - Cape Town - Friday, 28 March]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Brigham3
Field Class: Women’s Health Care, Childbirth, and Human-related Rights in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 1 - Tema (Accra) - 10 April]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Parrot3
Field Class: Nissan Plant Visit
[Japan: Day 1 - Yokohama - 29 January]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Andre3
Field Class: The Tata Group
[India: Day 6 - Cochin - 14 March]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Andre3
Field Class: Group Dynamics of a Sake Brewery
[Japan: Day 6 - Kobe - 3 February]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Harvey3
Field Class: Group Dynamics in Chinese vs. American Manufacturing
[China: Day 1 - Shanghai - 6 February]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Harvey3
Field Class: Apartheid and the Workplace
[South Africa: Day 1 - Cape Town - Friday, 28 March]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Harvey3
Field Class: Visit to Nike Facility
[Việt Nam: Day 1 - Ho Chi Minh City - 14 February]
A
15:50 — 17:10
Andre3
Field Class: Visit to Nissan Yokohama Factory and the Museum
[Japan: Day 1 - Yokohama - 29 January]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Ranade3
Field Class: Cultural Influences on Consumers in Hong Kong
[China: Day 6 - Hong Kong - 11 February]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Tharp3
Field Class: The adolescent experience in Singapore
[Singapore: Day 1 - Singapore - 22 February]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Barratt3
Field Class: Person-to-person connections – Vietnam
[Việt Nam: Day 6 - Ho Chi Minh City - 19 February]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Barratt3
Field Class: Family Planning and International surrogacy and ART in India
[India: Day 6 - Cochin - 14 March]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Parrot3
Field Class: Communication and Culture: Role in Development
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2 - Rangoon - 28 February]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Cain3
Field Class: Design Thinking in the Field
[Ghana: Day 1 - Tema (Accra) - 10 April]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Mahoney3
Field Class: Marketing in Japan
[Japan: Day 6 - Kobe - 3 February]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Tharp3
Field Class: Marketing in Shanghai
[China: Day 1 - Shanghai - 6 February]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Tharp3
Field Class: Intercultural Communication: Real World Examples
[China: Day 1 - Shanghai - 6 February]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Cain/Johnson3
Field Class: Role of Culture in Conflict: Case Study of Islam and the West
[Morocco: Day 1 - Casablanca - 23 April]
B
13:00 — 14:15
Cain/Johnson3
SociologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: HIV/AIDS and sexual health and human rights of the LGBT community in South Africa
[South Africa: Day 1 - Cape Town - Friday, 28 March]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Parrot3