Spring 2015: A Voyage Around the World

Spring 2015 Courses & Field Classes


Global Studies - Required Course

Anthropology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Introduction to Anthropology
A
10:50 — 12:05
Everett 3
Field Class: Human Rights and Social Justice (Cross-listed with PLIR 3310 & PSYC 3500-102)
A
14:25 — 15:40
Johnson/Plous/Wiegand 3
Architectural History Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Global Cities
B
13:00 — 14:15
Emmett/Schrenk/Spain 3
Commerce Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: The Global Marketplace
[China: Day 2 - Hong Kong - Sunday, 8 February]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Cotte 3
Field Class: The Marketing of Indian Spices
[India: Day 1 - Friday, 06 March]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Cotte 3
Field Class: Retail Target Marketing And Practices In Morocco
[Morocco: Day 1 - Sunday, 19 April]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Cotte 3
Environmental Policy Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Global Environmental Challenges
B
14:25 — 15:40
Genovese/Christiansen/Ernst 3
Public Health Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Global Health
A
9:25 — 10:40
Sabin 3
Politics and International Relations Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Ethics and Human Rights in World Politics (Cross-listed with ANTH 2590 & PSYC 3500-102)
A
14:25 — 15:40
Johnson/Plous/Wiegand 3
Psychology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Cross-Cultural Psychology
B
9:25 — 10:40
Lowman 3
Field Class: Psychology, Human Rights and Social Justice (Cross-listed with ANTH 2590 & PLIR 3310)
A
14:25 — 15:40
Johnson/Plous/Wiegand 3
Religion General Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: World Mythologies
B
10:50 — 12:05
Flick 3
Semester at Sea Seminars Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Global Environmental Challenges
B
14:25 — 15:40
Genovese/Christiansen/Ernst 3
Field Class: The Global Marketplace
[China: Day 2 - Hong Kong - Sunday, 8 February]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Cotte 3
Field Class: The Marketing of Indian Spices
[India: Day 1 - Friday, 06 March]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Cotte 3
Field Class: Retail Target Marketing And Practices In Morocco
[Morocco: Day 1 - Sunday, 19 April]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Cotte 3

Course Offerings

Astronomy Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Night Sky Observing
[Namibia: Day 2 - Friday, 03 April]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Fallscheer 3
Field Class: Night Sky Observing
[Namibia: Day 1 - Thursday, 02 April]
B
13:00 — 14:15
Fallscheer 3
African-American and African Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Apartheid vs Democracy: The lives of African workers
[South Africa: Day 1 - Wednesday, 25 March]
A
15:50 — 17:05
Johnson 3
Anthropology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Language survival: The case of Hawaiian
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1 - Wednesay, 14 January]
B
15:50 — 17:05
Everett 3
Field Class: Chendamangalam village visit
[India: Day 1 - Friday, 06 March]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Everett 3
Field Class: Blikkiesdorp and the Work of Hope Cape Town Association
B
13:00 — 14:15
Shepherd 3
Field Class: Caste in India
[India: Day 2 - Saturday, 7 March]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Johnson 3
Architecture Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Field Lab for Sustainable Communities (Spain)
[South Africa: Day 1 - Wednesday, 25 March]
A
15:50 — 17:05
Spain 3
Architectural History Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Shanghai: An Urban Palimpsest
[China: Day 1 - Shanghai - Tuesday, 03 February]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Schrenk 3
Field Class: Exploring Sacred Spaces of Saigon
[Việt Nam: Day 1 - Wednesday, 11 February]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Schrenk 3
Field Class: Field Lab for Sustainable Communities (Spain)
[South Africa: Day 1 - Wednesday, 25 March]
A
15:50 — 17:05
Spain 3
Studio Art Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Contemporary Art in Shanghai
[China: Day 1 - Shanghai - Tuesday, 03 February]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Kim 3
Field Class: South Africa: Art & Crafts
[South Africa: Day 1 - Wednesday, 25 March]
A
15:50 — 17:05
Kim 3
Field Class: Hilo: Art, Tradition, Landscape
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1 - Wednesay, 14 January]
B
15:50 — 17:05
Kim 3
Biology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Comparative Morphology & Ecology of Marine Organisms
[China: Day 1 - Shanghai - Tuesday, 3 February]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Genovese 3
Field Class: Comparative Morphology & Ecology of Marine Organisms
[China: Day 2 - Hong Kong - Sunday, 08 February]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Genovese 3
Commerce Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Field Lab for Foundations of International Business (Dong)
[India: Day DAY 1 - Friday, 06 March]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Dong 3
Field Class: Poverty Alleviation in Burma
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2 - Wednesday, 25 February]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Kolbe 3
Field Class: Beyond Business in China: Trends at the Interface of Society and Business
[China: Day 1 - Shanghai - Tuesday, 03 February]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Müller 3
Field Class: Exploring Bottom of the Pyramid Markets
[South Africa: Day 6 - Monday, 30 March]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Müller 3
Field Class: Collaborating with Moroccan Social Entrepreneurs
[Morocco: Day 1 - Sunday, 19 April]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Müller 3
Field Class: Japanese products and global consumers
[Japan: Day 2 - Kobe - Friday, 30 January]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Cotte 3
Field Class: Multinational Business Operations – Nissan
[Japan: Day 2 - Yokohama - Monday, 26 January]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Kolbe 3
Field Class: International Multifaceted Investments – Vina Capital
[Việt Nam: Day 1 - Wednesday, 11 February]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Kolbe 3
Comparative Literature Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Contrasts in Mauritius
[Mauritius: Day 1 - Wednesday, 18 March]
B
15:50 — 17:05
Alegre-González 3
Drama Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Theatre of South Africa – Actor Training and Performance at the Baxter
[South Africa: Day 1 - Wednesday, 25 March]
A
15:50 — 17:05
Moore 3
Field Class: Traditional Myanmar Puppet Theatre
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2 - Wednesday, 25 February]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Moore 3
Field Class: Observation and Critique of Inter Personal Communication Styles in Differing Modes of Public Speech
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1 - Wednesay, 14 January]
B
15:50 — 17:05
Moore 3
East Asian Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Sino-American Relations
A
14:25 — 15:40
Shepherd/Dong 3
Economics Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Kerala Backwaters Boat Tour
[India: Day 1 - Friday, 06 March]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Christiansen 3
Field Class: Aid Agencies and Economic Development
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2 - Wednesday, 25 February]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Christiansen 3
Creative Writing Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: A Day in Hong Kong
[China: Day 2 - Hong Kong - Sunday, 08 February]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Silva 3
Engineering Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: The effects of climate change and energy strategies for the City of Cape Town
[South Africa: Day 1 - Wednesday, 25 March]
A
15:50 — 17:05
Anderson 3
Modern and Contemporary Literature Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Visit with Chinese Students at Morningside College
[China: Day 2 - Hong Kong - Sunday, 08 February]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Sabin 3
English Writing Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Crafting from Chaos
[India: Day 1 - Friday, 06 March]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Kinder 3
Field Class: Miyazaki at Home
[Japan: Day 1 - Yokohama - Monday, 26 January]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Miller 3
Field Class: Crafting from Chaos
[Japan: Day 2 - Yokohama - Monday, 26 January]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Kinder 3
Field Class: Crafting from Chaos
[China: Day 1 - Shanghai - Tuesday, 03 February]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Kinder 3
Field Class: South Africa: Our Journey from Asia to Africa
[South Africa: Day 6 - Monday, 30 March]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Silva 3
Environmental Science Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Mangrove Restoration and Coral Reef Conservation
[Mauritius: Day 1 - Wednesday, 18 March]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Gargett 3
Field Class: Introduction to Oceanography
[South Africa: Day 6 - Monday, 30 March]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Gargett 3
Field Class: Kilauea volcano: Interactions between scientists, a volcano, and the public
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1 - Wednesay, 14 January]
B
15:50 — 17:05
Anderson 3
Field Class: Harnessing Fog for a Stable Water Supply
[Morocco: Day 1 - Sunday, 19 April]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Anderson 3
Geography Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: The Historic and Contemporary Geography of Kerala
[India: Day 6 - Wednesday, 11 March]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Emmett 3
History Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Kyoto’s Temples: War and Peace
[Japan: Day 3 - Kobe - Saturday, 31 January]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Huffman 3
Field Class: Revolution and the Colonial Past
[India: Day 2 - Saturday, 07 March]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Huffman 3
Field Class: Imperialism in Vietnam: Culture and War
[Việt Nam: Day 2 - Thursday, 12 February]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Huffman 3
Spanish Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Students Exchange in Spanish
[Việt Nam: Day 1 - Wednesday, 11 February]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Alegre-González 3
Field Class: Hotel Business in Shanghai
[China: Day 1 - Shanghai - Tuesday, 03 February]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Alegre-González 3
Media Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Memorials & Spiritual Sites in Japan
[Japan: Day 6 - Kobe - Saturday, 31 January]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Johnson 3
Field Class: Global News Media
[Japan: Day 2 - Yokohama - Tuesday, 27 January]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Roberts 3
Field Class: Community Radio and Social Change
[South Africa: Day 6 - Monday, 30 March]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Roberts 3
Field Class: Remembering Mandela, Communication Apartheid
[South Africa: Day 1 - Wednesday, 25 March]
A
15:50 — 17:05
Johnson 3
Music Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Record, Transmit, Perform
[South Africa: Day 6 - Monday, 30 March]
B
10:50 — 12:05
DeLuca 3
Field Class: Underground Sounds Yangon: Background Silences & Everyday Life Noises
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2 - Wednesday, 25 February]
A
10:50 — 12:05
DeLuca 3
Public Health Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Medical tourism, gestational surrogacy and family planning
[India: Day 1 - Friday, 06 March]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Sabin 3
Comparative Politics Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Development in Action: Vietnam
[Việt Nam: Day 1 - Wednesday, 11 February]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Wiegand 3
Field Class: The Political Geography of Myanmar
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2 - Wednesday, 25 February]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Emmett 3
Politics and International Relations Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: China as a Globalized Power
[China: Day 1 - Shanghai - Tuesday, 03 February]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Wiegand 3
Field Class: Marine Science Research Park
[Mauritius: Day 1 - Wednesday, 18 March]
B
15:50 — 17:05
Ernst 3
Field Class: Saffron Junk
[China: Day 2 - Hong Kong - Sunday, 08 February]
A
13:00 — 14:15
Ernst 3
Field Class: Apartheid vs Democracy: The lives of African workers
[South Africa: Day 1 - Wednesday, 25 March]
A
15:50 — 17:05
Johnson 3
Psychology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: The Psychology of Forgiveness and Reconciliation
[Việt Nam: Day 1 - Wednesday, 11 February]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Plous 3
Field Class: The Psychology of Forgiveness and Reconciliation
[South Africa: Day 6 - Monday, 30 March]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Plous 3
Field Class: Visit to The Dieu Giac Temple Orphanage
[Việt Nam: Day 2 - Thursday, 12 February]
A
15:50 — 17:05
Lowman 3
Field Class: Visit to Mondesa Township
[Namibia: Day 1 - Thursday, 2 April]
B
13:00 — 14:15
Lowman 3
Religion General Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Kamakura Daibutsu Buddhist Shrine
[Japan: Day 2 - Yokohama - Tuesday, 27 January]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Flick 3
Field Class: Buddhist Pagodas of Rangoon
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2 - Wednesday, 25 February]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Flick 3
Semester at Sea Seminars Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Field Lab for Foundations of International Business (Dong)
[India: Day DAY 1 - Friday, 06 March]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Dong 3
Field Class: Poverty Alleviation in Burma
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2 - Wednesday, 25 February]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Kolbe 3
Field Class: Beyond Business in China: Trends at the Interface of Society and Business
[China: Day 1 - Shanghai - Tuesday, 03 February]
A
9:25 — 10:40
Müller 3
Field Class: The Historic and Contemporary Geography of Kerala
[India: Day 6 - Wednesday, 11 March]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Emmett 3
Field Class: Kerala Backwaters Boat Tour
[India: Day 1 - Friday, 06 March]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Christiansen 3
Field Class: Interpersonal Scavenger Hunt
[India: Day 1 - Friday, 06 March]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Johnson 3
Field Class: Memorials & Spiritual Sites in Japan
[Japan: Day 6 - Kobe - Saturday, 31 January]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Johnson 3
Field Class: Traditional Myanmar Puppet Theatre
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2 - Wednesday, 25 February]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Moore 3
Field Class: Exploring Bottom of the Pyramid Markets
[South Africa: Day 6 - Monday, 30 March]
B
10:50 — 12:05
Müller 3
Field Class: Collaborating with Moroccan Social Entrepreneurs
[Morocco: Day 1 - Sunday, 19 April]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Müller 3
Field Class: Japanese products and global consumers
[Japan: Day 2 - Kobe - Friday, 30 January]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Cotte 3
Field Class: Multinational Business Operations – Nissan
[Japan: Day 2 - Yokohama - Monday, 26 January]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Kolbe 3
Field Class: International Multifaceted Investments – Vina Capital
[Việt Nam: Day 1 - Wednesday, 11 February]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Kolbe 3
Field Class: Global News Media
[Japan: Day 2 - Yokohama - Tuesday, 27 January]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Roberts 3
Field Class: Hilo: Art, Tradition, Landscape
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1 - Wednesay, 14 January]
B
15:50 — 17:05
Kim 3
Field Class: Observation and Critique of Inter Personal Communication Styles in Differing Modes of Public Speech
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1 - Wednesay, 14 January]
B
15:50 — 17:05
Moore 3
Field Class: Aid Agencies and Economic Development
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2 - Wednesday, 25 February]
A
10:50 — 12:05
Christiansen 3
Sociology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Social Stratification in Post-Apartheid South Africa: What are The Cathedrals of Consumption and the Eye Sores of Inequality?
[South Africa: Day 1 - Wednesday, 25 March]
A
15:50 — 17:05
Scott 3
Field Class: The Struggle Against Forced Marriage: The Price of Defying Traditional Culture
[Namibia: Day 1 - Thursday, 2 April]
B
13:00 — 14:15
Scott 3
Field Class: Work and Family Roles
[Việt Nam: Day 1 - Wednesday, 11 February]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Spain 3
Field Class: Inequalities in Casablanca: The Habous District and Understanding Gender in Morocco
[Morocco: Day 1 - Sunday, 19 April]
B
9:25 — 10:40
Camacho 3
Field Class: Food & Social Relations in the Gugulethu Township
[South Africa: Day 6 - Monday, 30 March]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Camacho 3
Field Class: The Sociological Art of Observation: Zen Lessons
[Japan: Day 2 - Yokohama - Monday, 26 January]
A
14:25 — 15:40
Camacho 3
Field Class: Tourism: Seeking Peace and Beauty at Whose Expense?
[Mauritius: Day 1 - Wednesday, 18 March]
B
15:50 — 17:05
Scott 3
Women, Gender & Sexuality Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Chendamangalam village visit
[India: Day 1 - Friday, 06 March]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Everett 3
Field Class: Work and Family Roles
[Việt Nam: Day 1 - Wednesday, 11 February]
B
14:25 — 15:40
Spain 3