be_ixf;ym_201910 d_15; ct_50
Spring 2020: A Voyage of Discovery

Course Offerings & Registration

Spring 2020 courses will be posted as they are approved by academic partner Colorado State University.

Timeline

  • Courses are listed between 12-9 months prior to the voyage.
  • Syllabi are posted between 9-6 months prior to the voyage, as they are approved by the respective Colorado State University academic department.
  • Course Registration will take place online through Colorado State University’s student portal, RAMweb. Course registration will open in October 2019. Specific registration dates and times will be announced in late summer 2019.

Types of Courses

Between 20 and 25 different academic disciplines will be offered on the Spring 2020 academic voyage.

Number of Courses

Between 70 and 72 classes will be offered on the Spring 2020 academic voyage. The list of course offerings as noted below is now a complete list.

Course Designations

Lower-division courses are designated with 100 to 299 numbers; upper-division courses are 300 to 499 numbers.

Field Classes

Each course has an in-country Field Class, which you must consider when planning your schedule.

The Core Course – Global Studies

All students must register in IE 300 Global Studies, the signature core course of the Semester at Sea program.  You may then chose three additional courses each worth 3 credits for a total full time load of 12 credits.

This core course for the voyage, Global Studies, is required of all students and provides an integrated, interdisciplinary introduction to each of the countries visited on a given itinerary.  The course examines the traditional and changing systems and values of a country and its cultures, while providing the fundamental knowledge necessary to prepare students for field activities in the host country.

Global Studies is designed to help students deepen their understanding of specific features of contemporary life and culture. This common course is also designed to take maximum advantage of the opportunity for students to think critically about their own societies and global change.  Specifically designed pre- and post-port class sessions examine patterns of cultural interaction and communication to promote intercultural competency and self-awareness among Semester at Sea students.

Spring 2020 Course Registration Documents

Academic Calendar

Class Schedule

Registration Packet

Registration Instructions

Checklist

FAQs

 

*Courses with an asterisk are delivered during one of the two class periods when lunch is served. Lunch is served from 11:10-14:00 daily. If registering for an A day course at 11:10, do not also register for an A day course at 12:40 and vice versa. Similarly, if registering for a B day course at 11:10, do not register for a B day course at 12:40 and vice versa.

Spring 2020 Courses & Field Classes


Global Studies - Required Course

International EducationMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: There is no field class associated with Global Studies
A and B
10:00 — 11:00
Maniates3
Field Class: There is no field class associated with Global Studies
A and B
8:30 — 9:30
Maniates3

Course Offerings

AnthropologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Introductory Cultural Anthropology (Johnson)
[Việt Nam: Day 2- February 11, 2020]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Johnson3
Field Class: Soundscapes-Music as Human Practice (Hemani)
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2020]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Hemani3
Field Class: The Anthropology of Religion (Johnson)
[India: Day 1- February 29, 2020]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Johnson3
Field Class: Cultural Change (Johnson)
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2020]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Johnson3
ArtMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Global Encounters in Art (Focus: Art and Religion in Asia and Africa) (Section 1) (Cantor)
[Việt Nam: Day 2- February 11, 2020]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Cantor3
Field Class: Global Encounters in Art (Focus: Art and Religion in Asia and Africa) (Section 2) (Cantor)
[Malaysia: Day 1- February 19, 2020]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Cantor3
Field Class: Seminar: Art History (Focus: Art in the Age of Discovery) (Cantor)
[China: Day 6- February 5, 2020]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Cantor3
DanceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Understanding Dance (Preeshl)
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2020]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Preeshl3
EnglishMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Reading Without Borders (Section 1) (Calsoyas)
[Việt Nam: Day 2- February 11, 2020]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Calsoyas3
Field Class: Reading Without Borders (Section 2) (Calsoyas)
[India: Day 1- February 29, 2020]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Calsoyas3
Field Class: World Drama (Preeshl)
[Việt Nam: Day 2- February 11, 2020]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Preeshl3
Field Class: Intermediate Creative Writing: Poetry (Steensen)
[Morocco: Day 1- April 11, 2020]
B
9:40 — 11:00
Steensen3
Field Class: Modern Women Writers (Steensen)
[India: Day 6- March 5, 2020]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Steensen3
Field Class: Literature of the Earth (Calsoyas)
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2020]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Calsoyas3
EconomicsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Principles of Macroeconomics (Strow)
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2020]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Strow3
Field Class: International Political Economy (Strow)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 30, 2020]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Strow3
Field Class: Comparative Economic Systems (Strow)
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2020]
A
8:10 — 9:30
Strow3
EducationMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Educational Psychology (Gloeckner)
[Malaysia: Day 1- February 19, 2020]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Gloeckner3
Ecosystem Science and SustainabilityMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Physical Geography (Jolly-Ballentine)
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2020]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Jolly-Ballantine3
Food Science and Human NutritionMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Survey of Human Nutrition (Section 1) (Burke)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 30, 2020]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Burke3
Field Class: Survey of Human Nutrition (Section 2) (Burke)
[Mauritius: Day 1- March 11, 2020]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Burke3
GeographyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Introduction to Geography (Jolly-Ballentine)
[Việt Nam: Day 2- February 11, 2020]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Jolly-Ballantine3
Field Class: Physical Geography (Jolly-Ballentine)
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2020]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Jolly-Ballantine3
Human Development and Family StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Adolescent/Early Adult Development in Context (Jay)
[India: Day 6- March 5, 2020]
A
9:40 — 11:00
Jay3
Field Class: Risk and Resilience Across the Lifespan (Jay)
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2020]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Jay3
HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: China in the Modern World, 1600-Present (Huffman)
[China: Day 6- February 5, 2020]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Huffman3
Field Class: East Asia in the Age of Empire, 1800-Present (Huffman)
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2020]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Huffman3
Field Class: Pacific Wars: Korea and Vietnam (Huffman)
[Việt Nam: Day 2- February 11, 2020]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Huffman3
Field Class: U.S.-China Relations Since 1800 (Creutzfeldt)
[China: Day 6- February 5, 2020]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Creutzfeldt3
International EducationMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: World Interdependence – Current Global Issues (Focus: Poverty, Inequality, and Policy) (Section 1) (Opp)
[Morocco: Day 1- April 11, 2020]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Opp3
Field Class: World Interdependence – Current Global Issues (Focus: Global Leadership) (Section 2) (Johnson)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 30, 2020]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Johnson3
Field Class: Women and Development (Ruiz Morato)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 30, 2020]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Morato3
Intra-UniversityMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: New Student Seminar (Marshall)
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2020]
A
8:30 — 9:30
Marshall1
Journalism and Media CommunicationMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Feature Writing (Austin)
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2020]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Austin3
Field Class: International Mass Communication (Austin)
[China: Day 6- February 5, 2020]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Austin3
Field Class: Journalism, Peace, and War (Austin)
[Việt Nam: Day 2- February 11, 2020]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Austin3
ManagementMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Contemporary Management Principles/Practices (Russ)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 30, 2020]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Russ3
Field Class: Fundamentals of Entrepreneurship (Russ)
[India: Day 6- March 5, 2020]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Russ3
Field Class: International Business Management (Russ)
[China: Day 6- February 5, 2020]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Russ3
MarketingMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Marketing (Section 2) (Gentry)
[Malaysia: Day 1- February 19, 2020]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Gentry3
Field Class: Marketing (Section 1) (Gentry)
[China: Day 6- February 5, 2020]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Gentry3
Field Class: International Marketing (Gentry)
[India: Day 1- February 29, 2020]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Gentry3
MusicMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Exploring World Music (Section 1) (Hemani)
[Morocco: Day 1- April 11, 2020]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Hemani3
Field Class: Exploring World Music (Section 2) (Hemani)
[Malaysia: Day 1- February 19, 2020]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Hemani3
Field Class: Soundscapes-Music as Human Practice (Hemani)
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2020]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Hemani3
Natural ResourcesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Environmental Conservation (B. Johnson)
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2020]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Johnson3
Field Class: Global Environmental Systems (Jolly-Ballentine)
[Malaysia: Day 1- February 19, 2020]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Jolly-Ballantine3
Field Class: Oceanography (Section 1) (Arp)
[China: Day 6- February 5, 2020]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Arp3
Field Class: Oceanography (Section 2) (Arp)
[Mauritius: Day 1- March 11, 2020]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Arp3
Field Class: Oceanography (Section 3) (Denning)
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2020]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Denning3
Field Class: Coastal Environmental Ecology (Arp)
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2020]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Arp3
Natural Resource Recreation and TourismMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Principles of Natural Resource Tourism (Phelan)
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2020]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Phelan3
Field Class: Introduction to Culinary Tourism (Section 1) (Phelan)
[Malaysia: Day 1- February 19, 2020]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Phelan3
Field Class: Introduction to Culinary Tourism (Section 2) (Phelan)
[Malaysia: Day 2- February 20, 2020]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Phelan3
Philosophy and Religious StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Religions of the East (Jenkins)
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2020]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Jenkins3
Field Class: World Religions (Jenkins)
[India: Day 1- February 29, 2020]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Jenkins3
Field Class: Topics in Comparative Religions (Focus: Comparative Conceptions of Religious Experience) (Jenkins)
[Malaysia: Day 1- February 19, 2020]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Jenkins3
Political ScienceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Current World Problems (Opp)
[South Africa: Day 6- March 23, 2020]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Opp3
Field Class: International Relations (Creutzfeldt)
[South Africa: Day 6- March 23, 2020]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Creutzfeldt3
Field Class: Comparative Government and Politics (Creutzfeldt)
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2020]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Creutzfeldt3
Field Class: International Political Economy (Strow)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 30, 2020]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Strow3
Field Class: International Law (Ruiz Morato)
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2020]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Morato3
Field Class: Globalization, Sustainability, and Justice (Ruiz Morato)
[Việt Nam: Day 2- February 11, 2020]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Morato3
Field Class: Urban Policy and Management (Opp)
[Việt Nam: Day 2- February 11, 2020]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Opp3
PsychologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Positive Psychology (Jay)
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2020]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Jay3
Field Class: Social Psychology (Lefdahl-Davis)
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2020]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Davis3
Field Class: Abnormal Psychology (Lefdahl-Davis)
[Mauritius: Day 1- March 11, 2020]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Davis3
Field Class: Psychology of Human Sexuality (Lefdahl-Davis)
[India: Day 6- March 5, 2020]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Davis3
Communication StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Nonverbal Communication (Sink)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 30, 2020]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Sink3
Field Class: Interfaith and Inclusive Communication (Sink)
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2020]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Sink3
Field Class: Intercultural Communication (Section 1) (Sink)
[China: Day 6- February 5, 2020]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Sink3
Field Class: Intercultural Communication (Section 2) (Wildermuth)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 30, 2020]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Wildermuth3
TheatreMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Introduction to Theatre (Preeshl)
[Malaysia: Day 1- February 19, 2020]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Preeshl3