be_ixf;ym_202110 d_18; ct_50
Spring 2020: A Voyage of Discovery

Course Offerings & Registration

Spring 2020 courses will be posted as they are approved by academic partner Colorado State University.

Timeline

  • Courses are listed between 12-9 months prior to the voyage.
  • Syllabi are posted between 9-6 months prior to the voyage, as they are approved by the respective Colorado State University academic department.
  • Course Registration will take place online through Colorado State University’s student portal, RAMweb. Course registration will open in October 2019. Specific registration dates and times will be announced in late summer 2019.

Types of Courses

Between 20 and 25 different academic disciplines will be offered on the Spring 2020 academic voyage.

Number of Courses

Between 70 and 72 classes will be offered on the Spring 2020 academic voyage. The list of course offerings as noted below is now a complete list.

Course Designations

Lower-division courses are designated with 100 to 299 numbers; upper-division courses are 300 to 499 numbers.

Field Classes

Each course has an in-country Field Class, which you must consider when planning your schedule.

The Core Course – Global Studies

All students must register in IE 300 Global Studies, the signature core course of the Semester at Sea program.  You may then chose three additional courses each worth 3 credits for a total full time load of 12 credits.

Spring 2020 Course Registration Documents

Academic Calendar

Class Schedule

Registration Packet

Registration Instructions

Checklist

FAQs

 

*Courses with an asterisk are delivered during one of the two class periods when lunch is served. Lunch is served from 11:10-14:00 daily. If registering for an A day course at 11:10, do not also register for an A day course at 12:40 and vice versa. Similarly, if registering for a B day course at 11:10, do not register for a B day course at 12:40 and vice versa.

Spring 2020 Courses & Field Work


Global Studies - Required Course

International Education Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: There is no field class associated with Global Studies
A and B
10:00 — 11:00
Maniates 3
Field Work: There is no field class associated with Global Studies
A and B
8:30 — 9:30
Maniates 3

Course Offerings

Anthropology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: War, Health, and Spirituality
[Vietnam: Day 2- February 11, 2020]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Johnson 3
Field Work: Soundscapes of Cape Town: Past and Present
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2020]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Hemani 3
Field Work: Religious Diversity in Kochi
[India: Day 1- February 29, 2020]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Johnson 3
Field Work: The Old and New in Japan
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2020]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Johnson 3
Art Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Architecture and Religion in Vietnam
[Vietnam: Day 2- February 11, 2020]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Cantor 3
Field Work: Architecture and Religion in Malaysia
[Malaysia: Day 1- February 19, 2020]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Cantor 3
Field Work: Science in the Gardens of Suzhou
[China: Day 6- February 5, 2020]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Cantor 3
Dance Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Devising with Sara Matchett: Womb of Fire
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2020]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Preeshl 3
English Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Reading Without Borders (Section 1) (Calsoyas)
[Vietnam: Day 2- February 11, 2020]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Calsoyas 3
Field Work: Travel to Kumbalanghi – the first model fishery and tourism village of India
[India: Day 1- February 29, 2020]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Calsoyas 3
Field Work: Vietnam War & Its Legacy with Dr. Ben Quick
[Vietnam: Day 2- February 11, 2020]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Preeshl 3
Field Work: Intermediate Creative Writing: Poetry (Steensen)
[Morocco: Day 1- April 11, 2020]
B
9:40 — 11:00
Steensen 3
Field Work: Oral History: Women’s Stories
[India: Day 6- March 5, 2020]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Steensen 3
Field Work: Robben Island-the Prison of Nelson Mandela
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2020]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Calsoyas 3
Economics Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: The Japanese Economy
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2020]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Strow 3
Field Work: International Political Economy (Strow)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 30, 2020]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Strow 3
Field Work: South Africa’s Economic Challenges
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2020]
A
8:10 — 9:30
Strow 3
Education Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Educational Psychology (Gloeckner)
[Malaysia: Day 1- February 19, 2020]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Gloeckner 3
Ecosystem Science and Sustainability Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Physical Geography of Hawaii
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2020]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Jolly-Ballantine 3
Food Science and Human Nutrition Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Survey of Human Nutrition (Section 1) (Burke)
[Croatia: Day 4- February 4, 2022]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Burke 3
Field Work: From Farm to Fork: An exploration of Mauritian Food Systems and Cuisine
[Mauritius: Day 1- March 11, 2020]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Burke 3
Geography Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Geography of the Mekong River
[Vietnam: Day 2- February 11, 2020]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Jolly-Ballantine 3
Field Work: Physical Geography of Hawaii
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2020]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Jolly-Ballantine 3
Human Development and Family Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: The Defining Decade in India
[India: Day 6- March 5, 2020]
A
9:40 — 11:00
Jay 3
Field Work: Youth, Land and Community Helping Each Other
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2020]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Jay 3
History Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: China Across the Centuries
[China: Day 6- February 5, 2020]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Huffman 3
Field Work: Militarism in Japan: two eras
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2020]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Huffman 3
Field Work: The “Vietnam War,” as the Vietnamese saw it
[Vietnam: Day 2- February 11, 2020]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Huffman 3
Field Work: Shanghai – Paris of the East & Global Hub
[China: Day 6- February 5, 2020]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Creutzfeldt 3
International Education Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: World Interdependence – Current Global Issues (Focus: Poverty, Inequality, and Policy) (Section 1) (Opp)
[Morocco: Day 1- April 11, 2020]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Opp 3
Field Work: World Interdependence – Current Global Issues (Focus: Global Leadership) (Section 2) (Johnson)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 30, 2020]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Johnson 3
Field Work: Women and Development (Ruiz Morato)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 30, 2020]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Morato 3
Intra-University Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Collaboration, Communication and Culture – Student Exchange Program
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2020]
A
8:30 — 9:30
Marshall 1
Journalism and Media Communication Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: On the Features Beat in Honolulu
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2020]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Austin 3
Field Work: Media Done Chinese-Style Two Ways
[China: Day 6- February 5, 2020]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Austin 3
Field Work: Ground Zero of the War in Vietnam
[Vietnam: Day 2- February 11, 2020]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Austin 3
Management Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Contemporary Management Principles/Practices (Russ)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 30, 2020]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Russ 3
Field Work: Nasscom Startup Warehouse in Cochin
[India: Day 6- March 5, 2020]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Russ 3
Field Work: Disneyland in Shanghai, China
[China: Day 6- February 5, 2020]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Russ 3
Marketing Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Promoting Sunway Lagoon
[Malaysia: Day 1- February 19, 2020]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Gentry 3
Field Work: Promoting Shanghai Disneyland
[China: Day 6- February 5, 2020]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Gentry 3
Field Work: Shopping in Distinctly Different Markets
[India: Day 1- February 29, 2020]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Gentry 3
Music Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Exploring World Music (Section 1) (Hemani)
[Morocco: Day 1- April 11, 2020]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Hemani 3
Field Work: Islamic Soundscapes of Malaysia
[Malaysia: Day 1- February 19, 2020]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Hemani 3
Field Work: Soundscapes of Cape Town: Past and Present
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2020]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Hemani 3
Natural Resources Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Aquatic Conservation and Seafood Sustainability in Japan
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2020]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Johnson 3
Field Work: Threats to mangroves in coastal Malaysia
[Malaysia: Day 1- February 19, 2020]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Jolly-Ballantine 3
Field Work: Beach pollution in Shanghai, China
[China: Day 6- February 5, 2020]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Arp 3
Field Work: Coral Reef Ecosystem Complexity
[Mauritius: Day 1- March 11, 2020]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Arp 3
Field Work: Oceanography (Section 3) (Denning)
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2020]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Denning 3
Field Work: Kelp Forest Ecology
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2020]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Arp 3
Natural Resource Recreation and Tourism Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: A Survey of Tourism & Hospitality in Hawaii
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2020]
A
15:40 — 17:00
Phelan 3
Field Work: An Introduction to Malaysia Cuisine and Culture
[Malaysia: Day 1- February 19, 2020]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Phelan 3
Field Work: An Introduction to Malaysia Cuisine and Culture
[Malaysia: Day 2- February 20, 2020]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Phelan 3
Philosophy and Religious Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Buddhist Temples, Shinto Shrines, and Zen Gardens of Nara
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2020]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Victoria 3
Field Work: Sacred Sites of Cochin
[India: Day 1- February 29, 2020]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Victoria 3
Field Work: Sacred Sites of Kuala Lumpur: Cave Temples to Mosques
[Malaysia: Day 1- February 19, 2020]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Victoria 3
Political Science Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Poverty and Inequality: Townships and Slum Tourism
[South Africa: Day 6- March 23, 2020]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Opp 3
Field Work: The politics of Climate Change
[South Africa: Day 6- March 23, 2020]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Creutzfeldt 3
Field Work: Kyoto Contradictions – religion, empire, industry
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2020]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Creutzfeldt 3
Field Work: International Political Economy (Strow)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 30, 2020]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Strow 3
Field Work: Justice and Reconciliation
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2020]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Morato 3
Field Work: Challenges of the Global and Local Consumption
[Vietnam: Day 2- February 11, 2020]
A
17:10 — 18:30
Morato 3
Field Work: Floating Villages and Fringe Development: Urban Adaptation in Vietnam
[Vietnam: Day 2- February 11, 2020]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Opp 3
Psychology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Mindfulness and Zen Buddhism
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2020]
B
11:10 — 12:30
Jay 3
Field Work: Forgiveness and Reconciliation in South Africa
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2020]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Davis 3
Field Work: Abnormal Psychology (Lefdahl-Davis)
[Mauritius: Day 1- March 11, 2020]
B
14:10 — 15:30
Davis 3
Field Work: Hollywood vs. Bollywood (Cultural Standards of Love, Courtship, Gender and Sexuality)
[India: Day 6- March 5, 2020]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Davis 3
Communication Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Nonverbal Communication (Sink)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 30, 2020]
A
12:40 — 14:00
Sink 3
Field Work: Interfaith Engagement in Cape Town
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2020]
B
15:40 — 17:00
Sink 3
Field Work: Intercultural Communication in Shanghai, China
[China: Day 6- February 5, 2020]
A
14:10 — 15:30
Sink 3
Field Work: Intercultural Communication (Section 2) (Wildermuth)
[Ghana: Day 1- March 30, 2020]
A
11:10 — 12:30
Wildermuth 3
Theatre Meets Instructor Credits
Field Work: Introduction to Theatre (Preeshl)
[Malaysia: Day 1- February 19, 2020]
B
12:40 — 14:00
Preeshl 3