be_ixf;ym_201910 d_15; ct_50
Summer 2013: Europe and North America

Summer 2013 Courses & Field Classes


Global Studies - Required Course

AnthropologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Anthropology of Tourism (Section 1)
[Malta: Day 1 - Valetta - Monday, 29 July]
C
12:30 — 13:45
Handler3
Field Class: Anthropology of Tourism (Section 2)
[Malta: Day 3 - Valetta - Wednesday, 31 July]
C
12:30 — 13:45
Handler3
Architectural HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Hellenic Heritage: Architectural Ruins in Turkey
[Turkey: Day 4 - Kusadasi - Thursday, 11 July]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Nelson3
Field Class: Architecture of the Crusades
[Malta: Day 1 - Valetta - Monday, 29 July]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Nelson3
Field Class: Nimes and Aigues Mortes: Crossroads of Empires
[France: Day 1 - Marseille - Saturday, 3 August]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Nelson3
Media StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Sports and Global Media in Athens
[Greece: Day 4 - Piraeus - Wednesday, 17 July]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Vaidhyanathan3
Field Class: Sports and Global Media in Barcelona
[Spain: Day 3 - Barcelona - Thursday, 8 August]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Vaidhyanathan3
Comparative PoliticsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Morocco: Politics, Democracy and Reform
[Morocco: Day 1 - Casablanca - Sunday, 23 June]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Hibbard3
Field Class: Morocco: Politics, Democracy and Reform
[Morocco: Day 1 - Casablanca - Sunday, 23 June]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Hibbard3
Religion GeneralMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Abrahamic Convergence: Judaism, Christianity and Islam in Kusadasi
[Turkey: Day 2 - Kusadasi - Friday, 12 July]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Barre3
Field Class: City of God or City of Man? The Holy See and Jewish Ghetto
[Italy: Day 3 - Civitavecchia - Friday, 26 July]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Barre3
Field Class: Religion in Barcelona: Urban Cathedrals, Mountain Monasteries, and Ancient Synagogues
[Spain: Day 3 - Barcelona - Thursday, 8 August]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Barre3

Course Offerings

AnthropologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Urbanization and the Politics of Urban Space
[Morocco: Day 1- Casablanca- Sunday, 23 June]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Lefkowitz3
Field Class: Multilingual Malta
[Malta: Day 1- Valetta- Monday, 29 July]
C
12:30 — 13:45
Lefkowitz3
Field Class: Archaeology of Southwest Turkey
[Turkey: Day 1- Antalya- Wednesday, 3 July]
C
8:00 — 9:15
Smith3
Field Class: Visit to a Traditional Market in Barcelona
[Spain: Day 3- Barcelona- Thursday, 8 August ]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Shannon3
Art HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Ancient Athens: The Sacred and Secular City
[Greece: Day 1- Piraeus- Sunday, 14 July ]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Smith3
Studio ArtMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Photographing in Lucca
[Italy: Day 1- Livorno- Sunday, 21 July ]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Woody3
Field Class: Contemporary Italian Photography in Roma and Visiting Cerveteri
[Italy: Day 3 - Civitavecchia - Friday, 26 July ]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Woody3
BiologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Pavilion of Knowledge – Ciencia Viva
[Portugal: Day 3 - Lisbon - Friday, 16 August ]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Henriksen3
Field Class: Sea Turtle Protection Society of Greece
[Greece: Day 1- Piraeus - Sunday, 14 July ]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Abel3
Field Class: Marine Aquaria of Lisbon
[Portugal: Day 3- Lisbon - Friday, 16 August ]
C
8:00 — 9:15
Abel3
Field Class: Neuroscience Research
[Portugal: Day 3 - Lisbon - Friday, 16 August ]
C
16:40 — 17:55
TBD3
Field Class: Field Lab for Marine Conservation Biology
[Turkey: Day 1 - Antalya - Wednesday, 3 July ]
8:00 — 9:15
Genovese3
CommerceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Megacity Retailing Research
[Morocco: Day 1 - Casablanca - Sunday, 23 June ]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Laseter3
Field Class: La Fageda and Moritz Brewery
[Spain: Day 3 - Barcelona - Thursday, 8 August ]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Laseter3
Field Class: Exploring the European Financial Crisis and its Impact on Greece
[Greece: Day 4- Piraeus - Wednesday, 17 July ]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Shank3
Field Class: Exploring Sustainable Business in Italy
[Italy: Day 3 - Civitavecchia - Friday, 26 July ]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Shank3
Field Class: Target Marketing and Retailing in Turkey (Section 1)
[Turkey: Day 1 - Antalya - Wednesday, 3 July ]
C
8:00 — 9:15
Loroz3
Field Class: Field Lab for International Marketing (Section 2) (Loroz)
[Turkey: Day 2 - Kusadasi - Friday, 12 July ]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Loroz3
Field Class: Negotiation Tourism in Antalya
[Turkey: Day 1 - Antalya - Wednesday, 3 July ]
C
8:00 — 9:15
Thomas-Hunt3
Field Class: Negotiations in Malta
[Malta: Day 1 - Valetta - Monday, 29 July ]
C
12:30 — 13:45
Thomas-Hunt3
Comparative LiteratureMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Orhan Pamuk’s Istanbul
[Turkey: Day 4 - Istanbul - Thursday, 11 July ]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Arata3
EconomicsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: International Trade, Globalization and Turkey
[Turkey: Day 2 - Kusadasi - Friday, 12 July ]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Emerson3
Field Class: Economic Development in Morocco
[Morocco: Day 1 - Casablanca - Sunday, 23 June ]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Emerson3
English UVAMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Crossroads of the Mediterranean
[France: Day 1 - Marseilles - Saturday, 3 August ]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Arata3
Special Topics in LiteratureMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Personages of Fernando Pessoa
[Portugal: Day 3 - Lisbon - Friday, 16 August ]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Muldoon3
English WritingMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Marketplaces (Section 1)
[Turkey: Day 1 - Antalya - Wednesday, 3 July ]
C
8:00 — 9:15
Bass3
Field Class: Marketplaces (Section 2)
[Turkey: Day 3 - Antalya - Friday, 5 July]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Bass3
Field Class: Academic Writing Workshop
C
8:00 — 9:15
Debelius1
Field Class: The Site of the Poem
[Turkey: Day 3 - Antalya - Friday, 5 July]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Muldoon3
Field Class: A Day in Provence
[France: Day 1 - Marseilles - Saturday, 3 August ]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Zomparelli3
Environmental ScienceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Visit to the Catalan Institute of Climate Science (IC3)
[Spain: Day 3 - Barcelona - Thursday, 8 August ]
C
15:20 — 16:35
TBD3
Field Class: Coastal Near-Shore Oceanography of Malta
[Malta: Day 1 - Valetta - Monday, 29 July ]
16:40 — 17:55
Genovese3
Field Class: Coastal and Urban Adaptation to Climate Change in Antalya
[Turkey: Day 1 - Antalya - Wednesday, 3 July ]
C
8:00 — 9:15
Roberts3
HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Challenge, Change, and Conflict in Southern Europe, 1940s to the Present
[Italy: Day 1 - Livorno - Sunday, 21 July]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Jacobs3
Field Class: Malta at the Crossroads of Empires
[Malta: Day 1 - Valetta - Monday, 29 July]
C
12:30 — 13:45
Harland-Jacobs3
Media StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: European Cinemas in Focus
[Italy: Day 3 - Civitavecchia - Friday, 26 July ]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Acevedo-Muñoz3
Field Class: Women and/in the City
[Spain: Day 3 - Barcelona - Thursday, 8 August ]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Acevedo-Muñoz3
MusicMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Music Cultures of Malta
[Malta: Day 1 - Valetta - Monday, 29 July ]
C
12:30 — 13:45
Shannon3
Public HealthMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Global Health in Morocco: the World Health Organization and the Moroccan National Health Institute
[Morocco: Day 4 - Casablanca - Wednesday, 26 June ]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Hornsby3
Field Class: Health Research and Training at a Portuguese University
[Portugal: Day 3 - Lisbon - Friday, 16 August]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Hornsby3
Comparative PoliticsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Advancing Women’s Rights in Morocco
[Morocco: Day 4 - Casablanca - Wednesday, 26 June ]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Walsh3
Field Class: Gender and Culture in the French Mediterranean
[France: Day 1 - Marseille - Saturday, 3 August ]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Walsh3
Politics and International RelationsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: International Politics of Commodity Prices
[Spain: Day 1 - Cadiz - Sunday, 11 August ]
C
8:00 — 9:15
Leblang3
Field Class: Morocco as a Source and Destination of Migrants
[Morocco: Day 4 - Casablanca - Wednesday, 26 June ]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Leblang3
Political TheoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Freedom, Empire and Slavery: Ancient and Modern
[Italy: Day 3 - Civitavecchia - Friday, 26 July ]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Balfour3
PsychologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Exploring Damnatio Memoriae in Barcelona
[Spain: Day 3 - Barcelona - Thursday, 8 August ]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Dodson3
Field Class: Religious and Family Influences on Behavior
[Morocco: Day 1 - Casablanca - Sunday, 23 June]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Belgrave3
Field Class: Verbal and Non-Verbal Interactions and Communication Patterns among Culturally Diverse Immigrants
[France: Day 1 - Marseille - Saturday, 3 August]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Belgrave3
School of ArchitectureMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Resilient Morocco: Field Research Project
[Morocco: Day 2-4 - Casablanca - Monday, 24-Wednesday, 26 June]
C
17:55 — 19:10
Nelson1
Semester at Sea SeminarsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Global Health in Morocco: the World Health Organization and the Moroccan National Health Institute
[Morocco: Day 4 - Casablanca - Wednesday, 26 June ]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Hornsby3
Field Class: Law and Society in Greece
[Greece: Day 1 - Piraeus - Sunday, 14 July]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Burkoff3
Field Class: Megacity Retailing Research
[Morocco: Day 1 - Casablanca - Sunday, 23 June ]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Laseter3
Field Class: La Fageda and Moritz Brewery
[Spain: Day 3 - Barcelona - Thursday, 8 August ]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Laseter3
Field Class: Exploring the European Financial Crisis and its Impact on Greece
[Greece: Day 4- Piraeus - Wednesday, 17 July ]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Shank3
Field Class: Exploring Sustainable Business in Italy
[Italy: Day 3 - Civitavecchia - Friday, 26 July ]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Shank3
Field Class: International Trade, Globalization and Turkey
[Turkey: Day 2 - Kusadasi - Friday, 12 July ]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Emerson3
Field Class: Economic Development in Morocco
[Morocco: Day 1 - Casablanca - Sunday, 23 June ]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Emerson3
Field Class: Coastal and Urban Adaptation to Climate Change in Antalya
[Turkey: Day 1 - Antalya - Wednesday, 3 July ]
C
8:00 — 9:15
Roberts3
Field Class: Target Marketing and Retailing in Turkey (Section 1)
[Turkey: Day 1 - Antalya - Wednesday, 3 July ]
C
8:00 — 9:15
Loroz3
Field Class: Field Lab for International Marketing (Section 2) (Loroz)
[Turkey: Day 2 - Kusadasi - Friday, 12 July ]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Loroz3
SociologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Law and Society in Greece
[Greece: Day 1 - Piraeus - Sunday, 14 July]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Burkoff3
Field Class: Unequal Exposures and Greening Initiatives in Piraeus
[Greece: Day 4 - Piraeus - Wednesday, 17 July ]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Roberts3
Field Class: Coastal and Urban Adaptation to Climate Change in Antalya
[Turkey: Day 1 - Antalya - Wednesday, 3 July ]
C
8:00 — 9:15
Roberts3