Summer 2014: Europe and Scandinavia

Summer 2014 Courses & Field Classes


Global Studies - Required Course

AnthropologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Tourism, Religion & the Past: From Pilgrimages to Heritage Production in Portugal
[Portugal: Day 4 - Lisbon - Tuesday, 24 June]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Adams3
Field Class: The Tourist’s St. Petersburg
[Russia: Day 1 - St. Petersburg - Thursday, 24 July]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Adams3
Field Class: Heritage Tourism in Swedish Cultural Parks and Museums
[Sweden: Day 1 - Stockholm - Thursday, 31 July]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Adams3
CommerceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Mondragon Experiment: Cooperative Economic Development
[Spain: Day 4 - Bilbao - Monday, 30 June]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Berk/Peters3
Field Class: Finland 2050: Envisioning a more sustainable future (2)
[Finland: Day 1 - Helsinki - Thursday, 6 August]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Berk/Peters3
Urban PlanningMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Sustainable Stockholm: Leading the EU and Beyond (1)
[Sweden: Day 1 - Stockholm - Thursday, 31 July]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Rohwedder3
Field Class: Sustainable Stockholm: Leading the EU and Beyond (2)
[Sweden: Day 4 - Stockholm - Sunday, 3 August]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Rohwedder3
Politics and International RelationsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Terrorism and Security: The 2011 Norway Attacks
[Norway: Day 2 - Oslo - Sunday, 20 July]
C
12:30 — 13:45
Sanchez3
Field Class: Russia: World War II and Totalitarianism
[Russia: Day 1 - St. Petersburg - Thursday, 24 July]
C
12:30 — 13:45
Sanchez3
Field Class: Gdansk: WWII, Human Rights and Democratization
[Poland: Day 1 - Gdansk - Tuesday, 12 August]
C
12:30 — 13:45
Sanchez3
Religion GeneralMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Sacred Landscapes (1)
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Thursday, 10 July]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Smith3
Field Class: Sacred Landscapes (3)
[Ireland: Day 4 - Dublin - Sunday, 13 July]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Smith3
Semester at Sea SeminarsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Mondragon Experiment: Cooperative Economic Development
[Spain: Day 4 - Bilbao - Monday, 30 June]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Berk/Peters3
Field Class: Finland 2050: Envisioning a more sustainable future (2)
[Finland: Day 1 - Helsinki - Thursday, 6 August]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Berk/Peters3
Field Class: Ireland’s sexual legacy
[Ireland: Day 1 - Thursday, 10 July]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Parrot3
Field Class: Sexually Progressive Sweden: Sex Laws, Sex Education and Sexual Orientation
[Sweden: Day 1 - Thursday, 31 July]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Parrot3
SociologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Ireland’s sexual legacy
[Ireland: Day 1 - Thursday, 10 July]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Parrot3
Field Class: Sexually Progressive Sweden: Sex Laws, Sex Education and Sexual Orientation
[Sweden: Day 1 - Thursday, 31 July]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Parrot3

Course Offerings

AnthropologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Conflict and Culture in Ireland
[Ireland: Day 4 - Dublin - Sunday, 13 July]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Morris3
Field Class: La Ribera Food Market and Tapas Tasting
[Spain: Day Day 1 - Bilbao - Friday, 27 June]
C
8:00 — 9:15
Morris3
Architectural HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Guggenheim Museum and its Urban Context
[Spain: Day 1- Bilbao - Friday, 27 June]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Chunko3
Field Class: Lisbon’s Urban History
[Portugal: Day 4 - Lisbon, Tuesday, 24 June]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Chunko3
Art HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Guggenheim Museum and its Urban Context
[Spain: Day 1- Bilbao - Friday, 27 June]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Chunko3
Field Class: Lisbon’s Urban History
[Portugal: Day 4 - Lisbon, Tuesday, 24 June]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Chunko3
Studio ArtMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Working Artist’s Studio
[Finland: Day 4 - Helsinki - Saturday, 9 August]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Berg3
Field Class: Russian Filmmaking
[Russia: Day 5 - Monday, 28 July]
C
12:30 — 13:45
Robinson3
Field Class: Guernica (Gernika)
[Spain: Day 1 - Friday, 27 June]
C
8:00 — 9:15
Robinson3
Field Class: Time Travel: Historic to Modern Norway
[Norway: Day 4 - Oslo - Sunday, 20 July]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Berg3
BiologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Impact of Global Warming on Oceanic Life
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Saturday, 21 June]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Burke3
Field Class: Marine Aquaria of Lisbon (1)
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Saturday, 21 June]
C
8:00 — 9:15
Abel3
Field Class: Marine Aquaria of Lisbon (2)
[Portugal: Day 4 - Lisbon, Tuesday, 24 June]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Abel3
Field Class: The Science of Zoos: Animal Observation and Endangered Species Breeding at the Lisbon Zoo
[Portugal: Day 4 - Lisbon, Tuesday, 24 June]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Rissman3
CommerceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Nokia, Inc Global Ethics and Compliance
[Finland: Day 1 - Helsinki - Thursday, 6 August]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Wenger3
Field Class: Supporting U.S. Business Abroad: the Role of Embassies
[Sweden: Day 1 - Stockholm - Thursday, 31 July]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Wenger3
Field Class: Growth Strategies in the Global Marketplace (1)
[Portugal: Day 4 - Lisbon, Tuesday, 24 June]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Carvalho3
Field Class: Growth Strategies in the Global Marketplace (2)
[Finland: Day 1 - Helsinki - Thursday, 6 August]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Carvalho3
DramaMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Teatro and Tapas
[Spain: Day 1 - Friday, 27 June]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Carr3
Field Class: Dirty Dancing in Dublin!
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Thursday, 10 July]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Carr3
Field Class: Teatro and Tapas
[Spain: Day 1 - Friday, 27 June]
C
12:30 — 13:45
Carr3
EconomicsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Gdansk: Towns and Trade in Early Modern Europe
[Poland: Day 1 - Gdansk - Tuesday, 12 August]
C
13:55 — 15:10
James3
Field Class: Scotland and the EU
[Scotland: Day 4 - Greenock - Tuesday, 8 July]
C
8:00 — 9:15
James3
Educational Instructional ServicesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Learning By Doing
[Norway: Day 4 - Sunday, 20 July]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Garvey3
EngineeringMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Wave Energy, Emerging Technologies, and Micro Grids/Smart Grids in Spain
[Spain: Day 1 - Friday, 27 June]
C
8:00 — 9:15
Maniates3
English WritingMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: TBA C
13:55 — 15:10
Slayton1
Field Class: Scavenging for Literary Gold
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Saturday, 21 June]
C
9:20 — 10:35
IV3
Field Class: Writing about Nevsky Prospect
[Russia: Day 1 - St. Petersburg - Thursday, 24 July]
C
12:30 — 13:45
IV3
Environmental ScienceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: State Support of Sustainable Agriculture
[Ireland: Day 1 - Thursday, 10 July]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Maniates3
GeographyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Scotland Seeks Independence: A day studying Scottish-British Relations
[Scotland: Day 4 - Greenock -Tuesday, 8 July]
C
8:00 — 9:15
Smith3
History (European)MeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Lisbon and the Earthquake of 1755
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Saturday, 21 June]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Osheim3
HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Finland between East and West
[Finland: Day 4 - Helsinki - Saturday, 9 August]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Osheim3
Media StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Interpersonal Scavenger Hunt
[Norway: Day 2 - Oslo - Sunday, 20 July]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Johnson3
Field Class: A Day of Service and Reflection: Embracing Self-Disclosure and the Art of Listening (Johnson)
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Thursday, 10 July]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Johnson3
Politics and International RelationsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: International Cooperation & Sustainable Development
[Norway: Day 1 - Bergen - Thursday, 17 July]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Wilder3
Field Class: Dublin’s Port Operation and Maritime History
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Thursday, 10 July]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Smith3
Field Class: A Windy Revolution: Sustainable Energy in Scotland
[Scotland: Day 4 - Greenock - Tuesday, 8 July]
C
8:00 — 9:15
Wilder3
PsychologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Sustainable Urban Planning in Helsinki
[Finland: Day 1 - Helsinki - Thursday, 6 August]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Barnes3
Field Class: Peace and Creativity: Exploring the Nobel Prize
C
13:55 — 15:10
Barnes3
Field Class: Cross-Cultural Psychology in Gdansk
[Poland: Day 1 - Tuesday, 12 August]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Hebl3
Field Class: Gendered Experiences in Helsinki
[Finland: Day 1 - Wednesday, 6 August]
8:00 — 9:15
Hebl3
Religion ChristianityMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Fatima: Pilgrimage and Popular Religion
[Portugal: Day 1 - Lisbon - Saturday, 21 June]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Mlecko3
Religion GeneralMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: The Book of Kells and Scripture Scholarship
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Thursday, 10 July]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Mlecko3
Semester at Sea SeminarsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Scotland Seeks Independence: A day studying Scottish-British Relations
[Scotland: Day 4 - Greenock -Tuesday, 8 July]
C
8:00 — 9:15
Smith3
Field Class: Sustainable Urban Planning in Helsinki
[Finland: Day 1 - Helsinki - Thursday, 6 August]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Barnes3
Field Class: Gdansk: Towns and Trade in Early Modern Europe
[Poland: Day 1 - Gdansk - Tuesday, 12 August]
C
13:55 — 15:10
James3
Field Class: Nokia, Inc Global Ethics and Compliance
[Finland: Day 1 - Helsinki - Thursday, 6 August]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Wenger3
Field Class: Interpersonal Scavenger Hunt
[Norway: Day 2 - Oslo - Sunday, 20 July]
C
16:40 — 17:55
Johnson3
Field Class: Education and Social Change in Poland
[Poland: Day 1 - Tuesday, 12 August]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Garvey3
Field Class: Dublin’s Port Operation and Maritime History
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Thursday, 10 July]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Smith3
Field Class: Scotland and the EU
[Scotland: Day 4 - Greenock - Tuesday, 8 July]
C
8:00 — 9:15
James3
Field Class: Teatro and Tapas
[Spain: Day 1 - Friday, 27 June]
C
12:30 — 13:45
Carr3
Field Class: Supporting U.S. Business Abroad: the Role of Embassies
[Sweden: Day 1 - Stockholm - Thursday, 31 July]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Wenger3
Field Class: State Support of Sustainable Agriculture
[Ireland: Day 1 - Thursday, 10 July]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Maniates3
Field Class: Dublin: The Power of Place in the Creative Imagination
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Thursday, 10 July]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Connolly3
Field Class: A Day of Service and Reflection: Embracing Self-Disclosure and the Art of Listening (Johnson)
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Thursday, 10 July]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Johnson3
Field Class: Growth Strategies in the Global Marketplace (1)
[Portugal: Day 4 - Lisbon, Tuesday, 24 June]
C
9:20 — 10:35
Carvalho3
Field Class: Growth Strategies in the Global Marketplace (2)
[Finland: Day 1 - Helsinki - Thursday, 6 August]
C
10:45 — 12:00
Carvalho3
Slavic Languages and LiteraturesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Dublin: The Power of Place in the Creative Imagination
[Ireland: Day 1 - Dublin - Thursday, 10 July]
C
15:20 — 16:35
Connolly3
Field Class: St. Petersburg and the Russian Writer
[Russia: Day 1 -St. Petersburg - Thursday, 24 July]
C
12:30 — 13:45
Connolly3
SociologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Education and Social Change in Poland
[Poland: Day 1 - Tuesday, 12 August]
C
13:55 — 15:10
Garvey3

FAQs