be_ixf;ym_201910 d_15; ct_50
Fall 2012: Atlantic Exploration

Fall 2012 Courses & Field Classes


Course Offerings

AstronomyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Sextant Use/Night sky Observation – At Sea
[On-Ship: Day multiple days at sea]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Campbell3
AnthropologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Township Xhosa Cultural Cooking Day
[South Africa: Day 5]
B
10:45 — 12:00
Chavez3
Field Class: Samba Dancing in Rio
[Brazil: Day 1]
B
13:05 — 14:20
Huey3
Field Class: Habous District
[Morocco: Day 1]
A
13:05 — 14:20
Chavez3
Field Class: Field Lab for Topics in Social and Cultural Anthropology (Chavez)
A
8:00 — 9:15
Chavez3
ArchitectureMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: London Before and After the Great Fire of 1666
[England: Day 1]
B
14:30 — 15:45
Boeschenstein3
Field Class: Colonia del Sacremento — A Model for the Americas
[Argentina: Day 1]
A
14:30 — 15:45
Boeschenstein3
Field Class: An Interpretive Walk Through Central Lisbon
[Portugal: Day 1]
A
15:55 — 17:10
Boeschenstein3
Art HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Medieval Sevilla, Muslim and Christian
[Spain: Day 4]
B
15:55 — 17:10
Silver3
Field Class: Reubens’ Antwerp
[Belgium: Day 6]
A
15:55 — 17:10
Silver3
Field Class: Portugal before the Earthquake–Evora
[Portugal: Day 1]
A
10:45 — 12:00
Silver3
Studio ArtMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Sketching Castle Ruins in County Galway, Ireland
[Ireland: Day 1]
B
15:55 — 17:10
Campbell3
Field Class: Leonardo Da Vinci Drawings at The Queen’s Gallery, Buckingham Palace
[England: Day 1]
B
14:30 — 15:45
Campbell3
Field Class: Field Lab for Drawing at Sea II (Campbell)
A
8:00 — 9:15
Campbell3
Field Class: Photography in Cadiz
[Spain: Day 1]
B
15:55 — 17:10
Serio3
Field Class: Experiencing Belgium Art
[Belgium: Day 6]
A
10:45 — 12:00
Serio3
BiologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Hope Cape Town & Tygerberg Children’s Hospital
[South Africa: Day 5]
B
10:45 — 12:00
Campbell3
Field Class: Visit to Antwerp Zoo/ Weasel Applet
[Belgium: Day 1]
A
10:45 — 12:00
Campbell3
Field Class: Whale Watching in Hermanus
[South Africa: Day 5]
B
15:55 — 17:10
Schoenherr3
Field Class: Whale-watching in Tarifa
[Spain: Day 1]
B
10:45 — 12:00
Schoenherr3
CommerceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Foundations of International Business
A
14:30 — 15:45
Carvalho3
Field Class: Petroleum and Mining: The Importance of Commodities for the Brazilian Economy
[Brazil: Day 3]
B
13:05 — 14:20
Carvalho3
Field Class: The Free Economic Zone of Manaus
[Brazil: Day Manaus 1]
B
15:55 — 17:10
Carvalho3
Field Class: Monk Brand Engagement
[England: Day 1]
B
14:30 — 15:45
Peters3
Field Class: Grameen Foundation
[Ghana: Day 1]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Peters3
Field Class: Help Argentina
[Argentina: Day 4]
A
14:30 — 15:45
Peters3
Comparative LiteratureMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Anticipating and Experiencing Casablanca
[Morocco: Day 1]
A
13:05 — 14:20
Stewart3
DramaMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: PLAY- Shaw’s VILLAGE WOOING at Bewley’s
[Ireland: Day 4]
A
15:55 — 17:10
Lay3
Field Class: Exploring the Challenges of Clowning in a Hospital Setting
[Belgium: Day 1]
A
10:45 — 12:00
Lubin3
Field Class: Fugard Theatre Experience
[South Africa: Day 1]
B
14:30 — 15:45
Lay3
Field Class: Fugard Theatre Experience
[South Africa: Day 1]
B
10:45 — 12:00
Lay3
EconomicsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Lisbon and its Role in Globalization
[Portugal: Day 1]
A
15:55 — 17:10
White3
Field Class: The Victoria and Alfred Waterfront
[South Africa: Day 1]
B
10:45 — 12:00
White3
Field Class: The Asian Miracle and the African Failure
[England: Day 1]
B
14:30 — 15:45
White3
Educational Leadership & FoundationsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: NATO and European Parliament Visits
[Belgium: Day 1]
A
10:45 — 12:00
Manning3
Field Class: Robben Island Museum Visit
[South Africa: Day 5]
B
10:45 — 12:00
Manning3
English UVAMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Irish Cultural Landscapes
[Ireland: Day 1]
A
13:05 — 14:20
Springfield3
Field Class: Women in Popular Movements
[Argentina: Day 1]
B
15:55 — 17:10
Springfield3
English LiteratureMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Contemporary Dutch and Flemish Poetry
[Belgium: Day 1]
A
10:45 — 12:00
Serio3
Field Class: Latin American Writers
[Argentina: Day 1]
A
14:30 — 15:45
Serio3
Field Class: Afro-Religious Female Worship in the New World
[Brazil: Day 3]
A
15:55 — 17:10
Springfield3
Field Class: River of Empire
[England: Day 1]
B
14:30 — 15:45
Paterson3
English WritingMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Experiencing and Writing About A World War I Battlefield
[Belgium: Day 1]
A
10:45 — 12:00
Stewart3
Field Class: The London Scene: A View of the City through the Eyes of Virginia Woolf
[England: Day 1]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Kobert3
Environmental ScienceMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Shai Hills Game Reserve and Akosombo Dam
[Ghana: Day 1]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Schoenherr3
Field Class: Understanding Brazil’s Environment and Laws
[Brazil: Day 1 - Manaus]
B
15:55 — 17:10
Slaughter3
Field Class: Ghana’s Ocean Issues
[Ghana: Day 4]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Slaughter3
HistoryMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Book of Kells and Tour of Trinity College and Afternoon Tour of Medieval Dublin
[Ireland: Day 4]
A
15:55 — 17:10
O’Neill3
Field Class: Field Lab for the West and the World (Section 2) (O’Neill)
A
8:00 — 9:15
O’Neill3
Field Class: Bruges: Chocolate Museum and Walking Tour of Historic Bruges
[Belgium: Day 1]
A
10:45 — 12:00
O’Neill3
SpanishMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: ¡Viva Andalucía!
[Spain: Day 4]
B
15:55 — 17:10
Smith3
Field Class: ¡A conocer Montevideo!
[Uruguay: Day 3]
B
13:05 — 14:20
Smith3
Field Class: El Buenos Aires de Jorge Luis Borges
[Argentina: Day 1]
A
14:30 — 15:45
Smith3
Media StudiesMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Tours of Cape Town TV and The Argus
[South Africa: Day 1]
B
10:45 — 12:00
Huey3
Field Class: Exchanging Stories with Images
[Argentina: Day 1]
A
14:30 — 15:45
Paterson3
Field Class: TBA A
15:55 — 17:10
Huey3
MusicMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: La Bienal Flamenco Festival of Seville
[Spain: Day 1]
B
15:55 — 17:10
Kaloyanides3
Field Class: African Drumming and Dance Workshop
[Ghana: Day 1]
A
15:55 — 17:10
Kaloyanides3
Music EnsembleMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: TBA A
17:15 — 18:15
Kaloyanides1
Field Class: TBA B
17:15 — 18:15
Kaloyanides1
Urban PlanningMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Adapting to Climate Change in Casablanca
[Morocco: Day 4]
A
13:05 — 14:20
Slaughter3
Comparative PoliticsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Democratization in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 4]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Danziger3
Field Class: Apartheid in South Africa
[South Africa: Day 5]
A
13:05 — 14:20
Danziger3
Politics and International RelationsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Gibraltar: A Day on the Rock
[Spain: Day 1]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Smith3
Field Class: Gibraltar: A Day on the Rock
[Spain: Day 1]
A
15:55 — 17:10
Smith3
Field Class: Visit to the National Oceanographic Institute (NOC)
[England: Day 1]
B
14:30 — 15:45
Smith3
Field Class: Exploring the One Laptop Per Child initiative in Uruguay
[Uruguay: Day 3]
B
13:05 — 14:20
Danziger3
PsychologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Gender and Personality Development
[Argentina: Day 4]
B
14:30 — 15:45
Freeman3
Field Class: Brazilian Ethnography
[Brazil: Day 1]
B
13:05 — 14:20
Weigl3
Field Class: Improving Opportunities for Attachment Among Vulnerable Children
[Ghana: Day 1]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Freeman3
Field Class: Teen Sexuality, Sex Education, and Social Policy
[England: Day 4]
A
14:30 — 15:45
Freeman3
Religion GeneralMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Interaction of Religious Traditions In Ghana
[Ghana: Day 1]
B
8:00 — 9:15
Hollar3
Field Class: Interreligious Dialogue in South Africa
[South Africa: Day 1]
B
10:45 — 12:00
Hollar3
Field Class: Liberation Theology
[Argentina: Day 4]
A
14:30 — 15:45
Hollar3
Semester at Sea SeminarsMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Lisbon and its Role in Globalization
[Portugal: Day 1]
A
15:55 — 17:10
White3
Field Class: The Victoria and Alfred Waterfront
[South Africa: Day 1]
B
10:45 — 12:00
White3
Field Class: A Visit to the European Commission
[Belgium: Day 1]
A
10:45 — 12:00
Bangs3
Field Class: Exploring the Challenges of Clowning in a Hospital Setting
[Belgium: Day 1]
A
10:45 — 12:00
Lubin3
Field Class: NATO and European Parliament Visits
[Belgium: Day 1]
A
10:45 — 12:00
Manning3
Field Class: A Visit to the Parliament of South Africa
[South Africa: Day 1]
B
10:45 — 12:00
Bangs3
Field Class: Foundations of International Business
A
14:30 — 15:45
Carvalho3
Field Class: TBA A
9:20 — 10:35
Gogniat3
Field Class: TBA B
9:20 — 10:35
Gogniat3
Field Class: Petroleum and Mining: The Importance of Commodities for the Brazilian Economy
[Brazil: Day 3]
B
13:05 — 14:20
Carvalho3
Field Class: The Free Economic Zone of Manaus
[Brazil: Day Manaus 1]
B
15:55 — 17:10
Carvalho3
Field Class: Business Communication in Brazil
[Brazil: Day Rio de Janeiro 3]
B
13:05 — 14:20
Bangs3
Field Class: Understanding Brazil’s Environment and Laws
[Brazil: Day 1 - Manaus]
B
15:55 — 17:10
Slaughter3
Field Class: Ghana’s Ocean Issues
[Ghana: Day 4]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Slaughter3
Field Class: The Asian Miracle and the African Failure
[England: Day 1]
B
14:30 — 15:45
White3
Field Class: Monk Brand Engagement
[England: Day 1]
B
14:30 — 15:45
Peters3
Field Class: Grameen Foundation
[Ghana: Day 1]
A
8:00 — 9:15
Peters3
Field Class: Help Argentina
[Argentina: Day 4]
A
14:30 — 15:45
Peters3
Field Class: Brazilian Ethnography
[Brazil: Day 1]
B
13:05 — 14:20
Weigl3
SociologyMeetsInstructorCredits
Field Class: Sinn Fein Walking Tour and Tour of Kilmainham Goal
[Ireland: Day 4]
A
13:05 — 14:20
Manning3

FAQs