Institute for Shipboard Education Privacy Policy

The Institute for Shipboard Education (together with its parent, affiliates, successors and assigns, “ISE” or “we”) respects the privacy of visitors to the www.semesteratsea.org website (the “Site”). ISE collects and processes certain information from students, staff, faculty, and other applicants and participants of the Semester at Sea program. Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us, and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Site. This Privacy Policy only covers information collected at the Site, and does not cover any information collected at any other website or offline by ISE (unless specifically stated).

Information we collect

The information we collect depends on the nature of your involvement with ISE. This may include personal information that you voluntarily provide to us, but is not limited to:

  • Data you provide when requesting information and on applications such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, social security number;
  • Information you provide about your academic, behavioral and disciplinary records from the schools you’ve attended, including transcript;
  • Your passport number, driver’s license number, vaccination date, disability information (if applicable) and emergency contact information you provide during registration;
  • Credit card and other payment information necessary to conduct transactions;

We also collect non-personally identifiable information about you including the date and time of your visit, your internet protocol (IP) address, your computer browser information, the address of the previous website you were visiting, Internet Service Provider (ISP), and the features of our Site which you accessed.

How We Collect Information

The personal information we collect is sent to us voluntarily by the applicant or interested party (self-initiated) through Internet forms, mail, and e-mail correspondence.

This Site works with Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses “cookies,” which are small data file that a website places on your computer’s hard drive to help the website analyze how users use the site. We use this information for statistical purposes, and to help make our Site more useful to visitors.

The use of cookies is a very common practice on the Internet. Most Internet browsers permit a user to accept, decline or delete cookies; you should refer to your browser instructions or “Help” screen to learn more about how to manage cookies. Please note, however, that if you block cookies, some portions of our website may not function properly. If you would like more information about cookies and how to control and delete cookies in various browsers, such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Opera and Chrome, please click here http://www.aboutcookies.org.

Information We Disclose

We disclose necessary personal information about all confirmed student participants to Colorado State University, the academic sponsor of the Semester at Sea program, for the purposes of registration in academic coursework and other necessary administrative procedures such as financial aid processing.

To the extent allowed by law, we disclose non-public information to affiliates and unaffiliated third parties that provide services to ISE. Unaffiliated third parties under contract with ISE help us provide services or audit our operations. This includes disclosure of a student’s information, including, but not limited to name, date of birth, driver’s license and/or passport number, and country of citizenship or naturalization to the port authorities and the ship’s crew for security purposes.

At the direction of the participant, we will also disclose information about the student – including enrollment dates, voyage itineraries, academic performance, and behavioral and disciplinary information – to the institution or individual designated by the participant. This includes, but is not limited to, a participant’s home institution or an institution to which the participant may be applying.

Public “directory information” such as name and home institution is included in a voyage directory at the conclusion of the voyage.

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on the Sites or its owners.

Aggregate Information

We may share aggregate non-personally identifiable information with certain third parties such as our partners and prospective affiliates. This is not linked to any personal information. We do not sell any information to any third parties.

Steps we take to ensure the protection of your information

We restrict access to your information to ISE employees requiring access to the information for necessary business purposes such as processing or servicing transactions or those fulfilling compliance. Our computer system utilizes password protection to prevent access by unauthorized personnel. We employ other physical, electric, and procedural safeguards to ensure the protection of your non-public personal information in accordance with state and federal privacy regulations.

While we take precautions against possible breaches in our website and customer databases, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. Your use of our Site is at your own risk. We urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by memorizing your password or keeping it in a safe place (separate from your account information), logging out of your user account, and closing your web browser.

Changing/Removing Your Personal Information

You may review, update or delete the information you have provided to ISE at any time by accessing the Site, contacting us at 800-854-0195 between 8:00am and 5:00pm Mountain time Monday through Friday, or by emailing us info@isevoyages.org.

You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to us from our system. The need to back-up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of your personally identifiable information may exist in a non-erasable form that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate. We promise that promptly after receiving your request, all personally identifiable information stored in databases we actively use and other readily searchable media will be updated, corrected, changed or deleted, as appropriate, as soon as reasonably practicable.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. As stated in this Privacy Policy, ISE will not sell or share your personal information with non-affiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. For inquiries regarding our disclosure policy, please contact us at 800-854-0195 between 8:00am and 5:00pm Mountain time Monday through Friday, or by emailing us info@isevoyages.org.

Business Transactions

In the event that ISE or our website is sold or transferred, or in the event that substantially all of our assets are sold or transferred to a third party, our Site and any personally identifiable information collected by us, will be among the transferred assets. By using our Site or submitting information to us, you hereby agree to such transfer or assignment of your personal information collected by us, and you further waive any claims that could be made against us in relation thereto.

Information from Minors

The Site is not designed for or directed to individuals under the age of 18. We do not collect information from any person we actually know is under the age of 18.

Consent

By submitting your personal information through our Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to our use of your information for the purposes stated. You expressly consent to the processing of your personal information according to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to use our Site.

For persons in the European Union, as used herein, terms such as “personal information” refer to “personal data” as defined by the Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. We will not collect any personal data from you unless you provide it to us voluntarily with your freely given specific and informed consent. By using our Site, you agree that we may transfer your personal information outside the European Union in connection with the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. The Site is operated in the United States. If you are located in the European Union or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the Site or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer.

Amendments to our Privacy Policy notification

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. When we make amendments to our Privacy Policy, we will send you the amended version of the Privacy Policy via email at your last known e-mail or mail address. Your continued use of our Site after posting the amended version of the Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes.