Spring 2019: A Voyage of Discovery

Course Offerings & Registration

Timeline:

  • Courses are listed between 12-9 months prior to the voyage.
  • Syllabi are posted between 9-6 months prior to the voyage, as they are approved by the respective Colorado State University academic department.
  • Course Registration will take place online through Colorado State University’s student portal, RAMweb. Course registration will open October 9, 2018 (8:00 am Mountain Daylight Time) and will remain open through November 30, 2018 (11:59 pm Mountain Standard Time).

Types of Courses: Between 20 and 25 different academic disciplines will be offered on the Spring 2019 academic voyage.

Number of Courses: Between 70 and 72 classes will be offered on the Spring 2019 academic voyage.

Course Designations: Lower-division courses are designated with 100 to 299 numbers; upper-division courses are 300 to 499 numbers.

Field Classes: Each course has an in-country Field Class, which you must consider when planning your schedule.

The Core Course – Global Studies: All students must register in IE 300 Global Studies, the signature core course of the Semester at Sea program.  You may then chose three additional courses each worth 3 credits for a total full time load of 12 credits.

This core course for the voyage, Global Studies, is required of all students and provides an integrated, interdisciplinary introduction to each of the countries visited on a given itinerary.  The course examines the traditional and changing systems and values of a country and its cultures, while providing the fundamental knowledge necessary to prepare students for field activities in the host country.

Global Studies is designed to help students deepen their understanding of specific features of contemporary life and culture. This common course is also designed to take maximum advantage of the opportunity for students to think critically about their own societies and global change.  Specifically designed pre- and post-port class sessions examine patterns of cultural interaction and communication to promote intercultural competency and self-awareness among Semester at Sea students.

SPRING 2019 REGISTRATION PACKET

SPRING 2019 REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS

SPRING 2019 REGISTRATION FAQs

SPRING 2019 REGISTRATION CHECKLIST

SPRING 2019 ACADEMIC CALENDAR

 

Spring 2019 Courses & Field Classes


Global Studies - Required Course

International Education Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Global Studies (Section 1) [CRN 27332]
A
9:30 — 10:50
Duffy 3
Field Class: Global Studies (Section 2) [CRN 29412]
B
9:30 — 10:50
Duffy 3

Course Offerings

Anthropology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Introductory Cultural Anthropology (Delaney)
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2019]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Delaney 3
Field Class: Cultural Change (Delaney)
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2- February 20, 2019]
B
12:30 — 13:50
Delaney 3
Atmospheric Science Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Weather and Urban Climate in Hong Kong
[China: Day 6- February 5, 2019]
B
9:30 — 10:50
Wenig 3
Botany/Zoology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Climate Change Adaptation at Cần Giờ Mangrove Biosphere Reserve
[Việt Nam: Day 6- February 13, 2019]
B
11:00 — 12:20
Sherrod 3
English Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Burmese Puppetry: Pulling Strings to Maintain Tradition
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2- February 20, 2019]
B
12:30 — 13:50
Harris 3
Education Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Communities Impact in Adolescent Development (Visit to Sidi Moumen Cultural Center)
[Morocco: Day 1- April 11, 2019]
A
15:30 — 16:50
McKenna 3
Field Class: Parami Institute International Comparative Experience
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2- February 20, 2019]
B
12:30 — 13:50
McKenna 3
Field Class: Privilege and Spirituality in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 5- April 3, 2019]
A
12:30 — 13:50
McKenna 3
Finance Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Principles of Finance (Section 1) (Andre)
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2- February 20, 2019]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Andre 3
Field Class: Principles of Finance (Section 2) (Andre)
[India: Day 2- March 1, 2019]
B
9:30 — 10:50
Andre 3
Field Class: International Business Finance (Andre)
[Japan: Day 2- January 25, 2019]
A
17:00 — 18:20
Andre 3
Geography Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Environmental Conservation/Geography of Hanauma Bay, Hawaii
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2019]
A
11:00 — 12:20
Burnett 3
Field Class: Kobe Earthquake—Impacts and Recovery
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2019]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Burnett 3
Field Class: Whales, Sharks, and Penguins in Hermanus
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2019]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Burnett 3
Human Development and Family Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Individual and Family Development (Daunhauer)
[Japan: Day 2- January 25, 2019]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Daunhauer 3
Field Class: Disability Across the Lifespan (Daunhauer)
[Ghana: Day 5- April 3, 2019]
A
9:30 — 10:50
Daunhauer 3
History Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: China, Hong Kong, and the Modern World
[China: Day 6- February 5, 2019]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Wheeler 3
Field Class: Vietnam: More Than a Battlefield
[Việt Nam: Day 6- February 13, 2019]
B
11:00 — 12:20
Wheeler 3
Field Class: Same Bed, Different Dreams?
[China: Day 1- January 31, 2019]
A
17:00 — 18:20
Wheeler 3
Field Class: Conservation in Kakum National Park
[Ghana: Day 1- March 30, 2019]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Duffy 3
International Education Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Women of the Vietnam War: Cu Chi Tunnels and War Museum
[Việt Nam: Day 6- February 13, 2019]
A
9:30 — 10:50
Morris 3
Field Class: Human Rights and the Cocoa Industry in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 5- April 3, 2019]
A
12:30 — 13:50
LeFebvre 3
Field Class: International Social Welfare and Development (Owens)
[Ghana: Day 5- April 3, 2019]
A
12:30 — 13:50
Owens 3
Field Class: Women and Development (Lefebvre)
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2- February 20, 2019]
B
9:30 — 10:50
LeFebvre 3
Field Class: Children and Youth in Global Context (Daunhauer)
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2019]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Daunhauer 3
Journalism and Media Communication Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Media in Society (Section 1) (Janes)
[China: Day 1- January 31, 2019]
B
17:00 — 18:20
Janes 3
Field Class: Media in Society (Section 2) (Janes)
[India: Day 1- February 28, 2019]
B
15:30 — 16:50
Janes 3
Field Class: The Cuisine of Kobe
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2019]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Rice 3
Field Class: Investigative Reporting in Ghana
[Ghana: Day 5- April 3, 2019]
A
12:30 — 13:50
Rice 3
Field Class: Ground Zero of the Vietnam War—War Remnants, Tunnels and a Noodle Shop
[Việt Nam: Day 6- February 13, 2019]
B
11:00 — 12:20
Rice 3
Field Class: Advanced Digital Documentary Photography (Luft)
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2019]
B
9:30 — 10:50
Luft 3
Field Class: Documentary Film as a Liberal Art (Janes)
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2019]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Janes 3
Landscape Architecture Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Ecology of the Yangtze Watershed
[China: Day 1- January 31, 2019]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Sherrod 3
Liberal Arts Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Documentary Film as a Liberal Art (Janes)
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2019]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Janes 3
Life Science Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Ecology of the Yangtze Watershed
[China: Day 1- January 31, 2019]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Sherrod 3
Management Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Fundamentals of Entrepreneurship (Molloy)
[India: Day 1- February 28, 2019]
B
15:30 — 16:50
Molloy 3
Field Class: Social and Sustainable Venturing (Molloy)
[Morocco: Day 1- April 11, 2019]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Molloy 3
Field Class: International Business Management (Molloy)
[China: Day 1- January 31, 2019]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Molloy 3
Marketing Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Creating Social and Economic Value for Local Partners
[Ghana: Day 5- April 3, 2019]
A
12:30 — 13:50
Blocker 3
Field Class: Creating Social and Economic Value for Local Partners
[India: Day 1- February 28, 2019]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Blocker 3
Field Class: Buyer Behavior (Carvalho)
[India: Day 1- February 28, 2019]
B
11:00 — 12:20
Carvalho 3
Field Class: Design Thinking Workshop for Social Enterprises
[Morocco: Day 1- April 11, 2019]
B
9:30 — 10:50
Blocker 3
Field Class: International Marketing (Section 2) (Carvalho)
[Việt Nam: Day 6- February 13, 2019]
A
9:30 — 10:50
Carvalho 3
Field Class: International Marketing (Section 1) (Carvalho)
[China: Day 1- January 31, 2019]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Carvalho 3
Music Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Exploring World Music (Section 1) (Borgo)
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2019]
A
11:00 — 12:20
Borgo 3
Field Class: Exploring World Music (Section 2) (Borgo)
[Ghana: Day 5- April 3, 2019]
A
9:30 — 10:50
Borgo 3
Field Class: History of Jazz (Borgo)
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2019]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Borgo 3
Natural Resources Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Air quality in Shanghai
[China: Day 1- January 31, 2019]
A
17:00 — 18:20
Wenig 3
Field Class: Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology and Coconut Island
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2019]
A
11:00 — 12:20
McConnico 3
Field Class: Table Bay Eco-Tour by Boat and Two Oceans Aquarium
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2019]
A
8:00 — 9:20
McConnico 3
Field Class: South African Shark Conservancy
[South Africa: Day 6- March 23, 2019]
B
15:30 — 16:50
Wenig 3
Field Class: Conservation Issues on Islands and Approaches to Restoration
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2019]
A
11:00 — 12:20
Sherrod 3
Field Class: Climate Change Adaptation at Cần Giờ Mangrove Biosphere Reserve
[Việt Nam: Day 6- February 13, 2019]
B
11:00 — 12:20
Sherrod 3
Natural Resource Recreation and Tourism Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Wine & Wildlife Tourism in Cape Town
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2019]
A
15:30 — 16:50
Minihan 3
Field Class: Promoting Shanghai Disneyland
[China: Day 1- January 31, 2019]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Minihan 3
Field Class: Onolicious Hawaii & The Ultimate Luau Experience!
[Hawaii, United States: Day 1- January 12, 2019]
A
11:00 — 12:20
Minihan 3
Philosophy and Religious Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Pagodas and Temples of Vietnam
[Việt Nam: Day 6- February 13, 2019]
B
11:00 — 12:20
Harmon 3
Field Class: Visit to Langa Township
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2019]
B
8:00 — 9:20
Harmon 3
Field Class: Zen Meditation in Japan
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2019]
A
8:00 — 9:20
Harmon 3
Political Science Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Globalization, Sustainability, Justice: A Visit to the Adidas Shoe Factory in Vietnam
[Việt Nam: Day 6- February 13, 2019]
B
11:00 — 12:20
LeFebvre 3
Psychology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: General Psychology (Scott)
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2- February 20, 2019]
B
12:30 — 13:50
Scott 3
Field Class: Social Psychology (Scott)
[India: Day 2- March 1, 2019]
A
11:00 — 12:20
Scott 3
Field Class: Culture and Healing in Japan: Mindfulness and Other Zen Buddhist Practices
[Japan: Day 1- January 24, 2019]
A
17:00 — 18:20
Enns 3
Field Class: Culture and Healing in Japan: Mindfulness and Other Zen Buddhist Practices
[Japan: Day 2- January 25, 2019]
A
14:00 — 15:20
Enns 3
Field Class: Psychology of Human Sexuality (Scott)
[Ghana: Day 5- April 3, 2019]
A
9:30 — 10:50
Scott 3
Field Class: Bollywood and Perceptions of Gender Standards, Roles, Relationships, and Interactions
[India: Day 1- February 28, 2019]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Enns 3
Sociology Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: After Apartheid: The Trust and Reconciliation Commission
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2019]
A
15:30 — 16:50
Owens 3
Field Class: Visit Shanghai University of Sport
[China: Day 1- January 31, 2019]
B
12:30 — 13:50
Morris 3
Social Work Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Human Behavior in the Social Environment (Owens)
[Myanmar (Burma): Day 2- February 20, 2019]
B
12:30 — 13:50
Owens 3
Field Class: International Social Welfare and Development (Owens)
[Ghana: Day 5- April 3, 2019]
A
12:30 — 13:50
Owens 3
Communication Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Applied Intercultural Communication in the South African Context
[South Africa: Day 1- March 18, 2019]
A
15:30 — 16:50
Cushner 3
Theatre Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Kathakali Intensive
[India: Day 1- February 28, 2019]
A
15:30 — 16:50
Harris 3
Field Class: Ghanaian Theatre: Taking it to the Streets
[Ghana: Day 5- April 3, 2019]
A
12:30 — 13:50
Harris 3
Women's Studies Meets Instructor Credits
Field Class: Women’s Empowerment in South India
[India: Day 1- February 28, 2019]
B
14:00 — 15:20
Morris 3